Allegheny River Flow Today
As of October 23, 2026 at 3:15 AM, the Allegheny River is flowing at 8,480 cfs at Natrona, PA — 79% of normal for the date and down 12% in 24 hours. 10 of 10 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 84 to 8,480 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Allegheny River map
See the Allegheny River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Allegheny River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Natrona, the Allegheny River is running 8,480 cfs — 79% of normal, down 12% since yesterday. Along the river, 9 of 10 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 51% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Natrona (-12%) and Salamanca Ny (-10%).
Highest against normal: Kinzua Dam at 96%. Lowest: Salamanca Ny at 32%.
How the Allegheny River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Port Allegany1,457 ft 84 cfs51%
- Eldred1,421 ft 149 cfs47%
- Salamanca Ny1,342 ft 350 cfs32%
- Kinzua Dam1,198 ft 2,290 cfs96%
- Warren1,172 ft 2,420 cfs61%
- West Hickory1,060 ft 2,450 cfs51%
- Franklin959 ft 3,110 cfs40%
- Parker846 ft 4,330 cfs51%
- Kittanning774 ft 5,040 cfs52%
- Natrona747 ft 8,480 cfs79%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Allegheny River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (51%).
Allegheny River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Allegheny River At Port Allegany PA
Oct 23, 3:45 AM · USGS 03007800 |
84 cfs | 51% | -2% | 2.16 ft | · | 1,457 ft |
|
Allegheny River At Eldred PA
Oct 23, 3:30 AM · USGS 03010500 |
149 cfs | 47% | -2% | 2.42 ft | 20.6 ft below | 1,421 ft |
|
Allegheny River At Salamanca Ny NY
Oct 23, 2:45 AM · USGS 03011020 |
350 cfs | 32% | -10% | 2.75 ft | 9.3 ft below | 1,342 ft |
|
Allegheny River At Kinzua Dam PA
Oct 23, 4:00 AM · USGS 03012550 |
2,290 cfs | 96% | 0% | 8.56 ft | · | 1,198 ft |
|
Allegheny River Below Conewango Creek At Warren PA
Oct 23, 4:00 AM · USGS 03015310 |
2,420 cfs | 61% | -1% | 3.16 ft | 10.8 ft below | 1,172 ft |
|
Allegheny River At West Hickory PA
Oct 23, 4:00 AM · USGS 03016000 |
2,450 cfs | 51% | -2% | 3.83 ft | 10.2 ft below | 1,060 ft |
|
Allegheny River At Franklin PA
Oct 23, 4:00 AM · USGS 03025500 |
3,110 cfs | 40% | -2% | 3.43 ft | 13.6 ft below | 959 ft |
|
Allegheny River At Parker PA
Oct 23, 4:00 AM · USGS 03031500 |
4,330 cfs | 51% | -1% | 2.46 ft | 17.5 ft below | 846 ft |
|
Allegheny River At Kittanning PA
Oct 23, 4:00 AM · USGS 03036500 |
5,040 cfs | 52% | -10% | 10.40 ft | 10.6 ft below | 774 ft |
|
Allegheny River At Natrona PA
Oct 23, 3:15 AM · USGS 03049500 |
8,480 cfs | 79% | -12% | 11.03 ft | 10.0 ft below | 747 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Dams & reservoirs on the Allegheny River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Allegheny River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Allegheny River
The Allegheny River spans over 325 miles and originates in Potter County, Pennsylvania. It flows through the Allegheny Mountains and ultimately joins the Monongahela River to form the Ohio River. Native American tribes such as the Seneca, Shawnee, and Mohawk once inhabited the region before European settlers arrived in the 1700s. The river's hydrology and course have been altered by various dams, including the Kinzua Dam, which created the Allegheny Reservoir. The Conemaugh River Lake and Tionesta Lake are other major reservoirs along the river. The Allegheny River is used for a variety of recreational activities, such as fishing, boating, and camping. The river is also a source of drinking water for multiple towns and cities, and its watersheds support agricultural industries throughout the region.
About the Allegheny River
How is the Allegheny River flowing right now?
As of October 23, 2026, the Allegheny River is flowing at 8,480 cfs at Natrona, PA, about 79% of normal for the date. Across its 10 USGS gauges, current flows range from 84 to 8,480 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Allegheny River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Allegheny River is at 51% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Allegheny River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Eldred (23.0 ft), Salamanca Ny (12.0 ft), Warren (14.0 ft), West Hickory (14.0 ft), Franklin (17.0 ft), Parker (20.0 ft), Kittanning (21.0 ft), Natrona (21.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.