Advertisement
River report

Allegheny River Flow Today

As of October 23, 2026 at 3:15 AM, the Allegheny River is flowing at 8,480 cfs at Natrona, PA — 79% of normal for the date and down 12% in 24 hours. 10 of 10 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 84 to 8,480 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
10 10 reporting · upstream → down
Allegheny River At Port Allegany: 51% of normalAllegheny River At Eldred: 47% of normalAllegheny River At Salamanca Ny: 32% of normalAllegheny River At Kinzua Dam: 96% of normalAllegheny River Below Conewango Creek At Warren: 61% of normalAllegheny River At West Hickory: 51% of normalAllegheny River At Franklin: 40% of normalAllegheny River At Parker: 51% of normalAllegheny River At Kittanning: 52% of normalAllegheny River At Natrona: 79% of normal
Typical gauge
51% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
8,480cfs Natrona
Updated
Oct 23, 3:15 AM
Live river map

Allegheny River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Allegheny River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 23, 2026

Allegheny River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Natrona, the Allegheny River is running 8,480 cfs — 79% of normal, down 12% since yesterday. Along the river, 9 of 10 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 51% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Natrona (-12%) and Salamanca Ny (-10%).

Highest against normal: Kinzua Dam at 96%. Lowest: Salamanca Ny at 32%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Allegheny River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Port Allegany1,457 ft 84 cfs51%
  2. Eldred1,421 ft 149 cfs47%
  3. Salamanca Ny1,342 ft 350 cfs32%
  4. Kinzua Dam1,198 ft 2,290 cfs96%
  5. Warren1,172 ft 2,420 cfs61%
  6. West Hickory1,060 ft 2,450 cfs51%
  7. Franklin959 ft 3,110 cfs40%
  8. Parker846 ft 4,330 cfs51%
  9. Kittanning774 ft 5,040 cfs52%
  10. Natrona747 ft 8,480 cfs79%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Allegheny River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (51%).

Typical gauge 51%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal3Below normal6Near normal1Above normal0Much above normal0

Allegheny River flow report

10 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Allegheny River At Port Allegany PA
Oct 23, 3:45 AM · USGS 03007800
84 cfs 51% -2% 2.16 ft · 1,457 ft
Allegheny River At Eldred PA
Oct 23, 3:30 AM · USGS 03010500
149 cfs 47% -2% 2.42 ft 20.6 ft below 1,421 ft
Allegheny River At Salamanca Ny NY
Oct 23, 2:45 AM · USGS 03011020
350 cfs 32% -10% 2.75 ft 9.3 ft below 1,342 ft
Allegheny River At Kinzua Dam PA
Oct 23, 4:00 AM · USGS 03012550
2,290 cfs 96% 0% 8.56 ft · 1,198 ft
Allegheny River Below Conewango Creek At Warren PA
Oct 23, 4:00 AM · USGS 03015310
2,420 cfs 61% -1% 3.16 ft 10.8 ft below 1,172 ft
Allegheny River At West Hickory PA
Oct 23, 4:00 AM · USGS 03016000
2,450 cfs 51% -2% 3.83 ft 10.2 ft below 1,060 ft
Allegheny River At Franklin PA
Oct 23, 4:00 AM · USGS 03025500
3,110 cfs 40% -2% 3.43 ft 13.6 ft below 959 ft
Allegheny River At Parker PA
Oct 23, 4:00 AM · USGS 03031500
4,330 cfs 51% -1% 2.46 ft 17.5 ft below 846 ft
Allegheny River At Kittanning PA
Oct 23, 4:00 AM · USGS 03036500
5,040 cfs 52% -10% 10.40 ft 10.6 ft below 774 ft
Allegheny River At Natrona PA
Oct 23, 3:15 AM · USGS 03049500
8,480 cfs 79% -12% 11.03 ft 10.0 ft below 747 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

History

Allegheny River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Allegheny River

The Allegheny River spans over 325 miles and originates in Potter County, Pennsylvania. It flows through the Allegheny Mountains and ultimately joins the Monongahela River to form the Ohio River. Native American tribes such as the Seneca, Shawnee, and Mohawk once inhabited the region before European settlers arrived in the 1700s. The river's hydrology and course have been altered by various dams, including the Kinzua Dam, which created the Allegheny Reservoir. The Conemaugh River Lake and Tionesta Lake are other major reservoirs along the river. The Allegheny River is used for a variety of recreational activities, such as fishing, boating, and camping. The river is also a source of drinking water for multiple towns and cities, and its watersheds support agricultural industries throughout the region.

FAQ

About the Allegheny River

How is the Allegheny River flowing right now?

As of October 23, 2026, the Allegheny River is flowing at 8,480 cfs at Natrona, PA, about 79% of normal for the date. Across its 10 USGS gauges, current flows range from 84 to 8,480 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Allegheny River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Allegheny River is at 51% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Allegheny River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Eldred (23.0 ft), Salamanca Ny (12.0 ft), Warren (14.0 ft), West Hickory (14.0 ft), Franklin (17.0 ft), Parker (20.0 ft), Kittanning (21.0 ft), Natrona (21.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Pennsylvania & New York