Arkansas River Flow Today
As of October 20, 2026 at 2:15 AM, the Arkansas River is flowing at 254 cfs at Canon City, CO — 83% of normal for the date and down 3% in 24 hours. 34 of 39 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 2,450 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Arkansas River map
See the Arkansas River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Arkansas River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Canon City, the Arkansas River is running 254 cfs — 83% of normal, down 3% since yesterday. Along the river, 22 of 34 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 73% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Fort Smith (+55%) and Leadville (+38%); dropping at John Martin Reservoir (-70%) and Muskogee (-39%).
Highest against normal: Granada at 367%. Lowest: Deerfield at 0%.
Paddlers: 2 of 16 runs on the Arkansas River with a live range are in range, 14 too low.
How the Arkansas River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Leadville9,720 ft 18 cfs78%
- Granite8,929 ft 72 cfs59%
- Salida7,062 ft 105 cfs37%
- Wellsville6,899 ft 261 cfs79%
- Canon City5,352 ft 254 cfs83%
- Portland5,039 ft 224 cfs84%
- Pueblo4,734 ft 182 cfs141%
- Pueblo4,646 ft 157 cfs115%
- Pueblo4,637 ft 20 cfs81%
- Avondale4,521 ft 302 cfs92%
- Nepesta4,392 ft 232 cfs102%
- Catlin Dam4,255 ft 157 cfs108%
- La Junta4,045 ft 12 cfs29%
- Las Animas3,893 ft 4.7 cfs13%
- John Martin Reservoir3,752 ft 24 cfs35%
- Lamar3,601 ft 39 cfs256%
- Granada3,470 ft 76 cfs367%
- Coolidge3,348 ft 96 cfs168%
- Syracuse3,222 ft 106 cfs277%
- Kendall3,135 ft 103 cfs189%
- Deerfield2,937 ft 0 cfs0%
- Garden City2,830 ft 0 cfs0%
- Larned1,962 ft 2.3 cfs10%
- Great Bend1,842 ft 5.7 cfs41%
- Nickerson1,602 ft 50 cfs63%
- Hutchinson1,470 ft 104 cfs57%
- Maize1,326 ft 87 cfs41%
- Wichita1,265 ft 150 cfs61%
- Derby1,230 ft 219 cfs59%
- Arkansas City1,059 ft 848 cfs126%
- Ralston790 ft 1,260 cfs104%
- Haskell539 ft 976 cfs34%
- Muskogee492 ft 2,450 cfs67%
- Fort Smith454 ft 2,320 cfs33%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Arkansas River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (73%).
Arkansas River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Arkansas River Near Leadville CO
Oct 20, 1:15 AM · USGS 07081200 |
18 cfs | 78% | +38% | 4.53 ft | 4.5 ft below | 9,720 ft |
|
Arkansas River Below Empire Gulch Near Malta CO
Last reported Sep 9 · USGS 07083710 |
39 cfs | · | · | 2.65 ft | · | 9,287 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Granite CO
Oct 20, 1:45 AM · USGS 07086000 |
72 cfs | 59% | +2% | 1.04 ft | · | 8,929 ft |
|
Arkansas River Below Granite CO
Last reported Oct 1 · USGS 07087050 |
219 cfs | · | · | 11.31 ft | · | 8,629 ft |
|
Arkansas River Near Nathrop CO
Last reported Sep 30 · USGS 07091200 |
277 cfs | · | · | 3.65 ft | · | 7,377 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Salida CO
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07091500 |
105 cfs | 37% | 0% | 2.57 ft | · | 7,062 ft |
|
Arkansas River Near Wellsville CO
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07093700 |
261 cfs | 79% | 0% | 3.00 ft | · | 6,899 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Parkdale CO
Last reported Sep 30 · USGS 07094500 |
401 cfs | · | · | 2.60 ft | flood 9.0 ft | 5,719 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Canon City CO
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07096000 |
254 cfs | 83% | -3% | 5.41 ft | 4.6 ft below | 5,352 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Portland CO
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07097000 |
224 cfs | 84% | -1% | 1.16 ft | · | 5,039 ft |
|
Arkansas River Above Pueblo CO
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07099400 |
182 cfs | 141% | -3% | 2.37 ft | 5.6 ft below | 4,734 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Moffat Street At Pueblo CO
Oct 20, 1:45 AM · USGS 07099970 |
157 cfs | 115% | -5% | 8.26 ft | · | 4,646 ft |
|
Arkansas River Tributary Above Hwy 227 At Pueblo CO
Oct 20, 1:30 AM · USGS 07099973 |
20 cfs | 81% | -2% | 2.29 ft | · | 4,637 ft |
|
Arkansas River Near Avondale CO
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 07109500 |
302 cfs | 92% | -3% | 2.88 ft | 4.1 ft below | 4,521 ft |
|
Arkansas River Near Nepesta CO
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07117000 |
232 cfs | 102% | +2% | 12.78 ft | · | 4,392 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Catlin Dam CO
Oct 20, 1:30 AM · USGS 07119700 |
157 cfs | 108% | +14% | 10.52 ft | · | 4,255 ft |
|
Arkansas River At La Junta CO
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07123000 |
12 cfs | 29% | -5% | 6.79 ft | · | 4,045 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Las Animas CO
Oct 20, 1:45 AM · USGS 07124000 |
4.7 cfs | 13% | -6% | 6.73 ft | · | 3,893 ft |
|
Arkansas River Below John Martin Reservoir CO
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 07130500 |
24 cfs | 35% | -70% | 1.09 ft | · | 3,752 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Lamar CO
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 07133000 |
39 cfs | 256% | +13% | 5.78 ft | 5.2 ft below | 3,601 ft |
|
Arkansas River Near Granada CO
Oct 20, 1:15 AM · USGS 07134180 |
76 cfs | 367% | -4% | 5.62 ft | · | 3,470 ft |
|
Arkansas River Near Coolidge KS
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07137500 |
96 cfs | 168% | -2% | 2.86 ft | 5.1 ft below | 3,348 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Syracuse KS
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07138000 |
106 cfs | 277% | -20% | 4.64 ft | 5.4 ft below | 3,222 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Kendall KS
Oct 20, 2:30 AM · USGS 07138020 |
103 cfs | 189% | -2% | 6.49 ft | · | 3,135 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Deerfield KS
Oct 20, 2:45 AM · USGS 07138070 |
0 cfs | 0% | · | 5.95 ft | · | 2,937 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Garden City KS
Oct 20, 2:30 AM · USGS 07139000 |
0 cfs | 0% | · | 5.17 ft | 4.8 ft below | 2,830 ft |
|
Arkansas River Near Larned KS
Oct 20, 2:45 AM · USGS 07141220 |
2.3 cfs | 10% | -32% | 3.94 ft | · | 1,962 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Great Bend KS
Oct 20, 2:30 AM · USGS 07141300 |
5.7 cfs | 41% | -8% | 0.65 ft | 11.4 ft below | 1,842 ft |
|
Arkansas River Near Nickerson KS
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 07142680 |
50 cfs | 63% | 0% | 8.97 ft | · | 1,602 ft |
|
Arkansas River Near Hutchinson KS
Oct 20, 2:30 AM · USGS 07143330 |
104 cfs | 57% | · | 2.07 ft | 7.9 ft below | 1,470 ft |
|
Arkansas River Near Maize KS
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07143375 |
87 cfs | 41% | -4% | 4.60 ft | · | 1,326 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Wichita KS
Oct 20, 2:45 AM · USGS 07144300 |
150 cfs | 61% | -10% | 2.66 ft | · | 1,265 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Derby KS
Oct 20, 3:00 AM · USGS 07144550 |
219 cfs | 59% | -12% | 0.72 ft | 11.3 ft below | 1,230 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Arkansas City KS
Oct 20, 3:00 AM · USGS 07146500 |
848 cfs | 126% | -14% | 3.79 ft | 7.2 ft below | 1,059 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Ralston OK
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 07152500 |
1,260 cfs | 104% | -34% | 4.31 ft | 11.7 ft below | 790 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Tulsa OK
Last reported Aug 21 · USGS 07164500 |
10,200 cfs | · | · | 2.92 ft | flood 18.0 ft | 638 ft |
|
Arkansas River Near Haskell OK
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 07165570 |
976 cfs | 34% | -23% | 2.57 ft | 16.4 ft below | 539 ft |
|
Arkansas River Near Muskogee OK
Oct 20, 3:00 AM · USGS 07194500 |
2,450 cfs | 67% | -39% | 18.16 ft | 9.8 ft below | 492 ft |
|
Arkansas River At Fort Smith AR
Oct 19, 2:15 AM · USGS 07249455 |
2,320 cfs | 33% | +55% | 10.96 ft | · | 454 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Arkansas River
2 of 20 runs are in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falls Gulch Gauge: Wellsville |
In range | 261 cfs | 227–553 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Royal Gorge Gauge: Canon City |
In range | 254 cfs | 200–3,200 cfs | IV– TO IV |
| Arkansas River Segment 1 Gauge: Leadville |
Too low | 18 cfs | 200–5,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Arkansas River Segment 3 Gauge: Salida |
Too low | 105 cfs | 300–5,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Browns Canyon (Fisherman's Bridge to Stone Bridge) Gauge: Salida |
Too low | 105 cfs | 300–5,000 cfs | III TO IV– |
| Buena Vista Whitewater Park Gauge: Granite |
Too low | 72 cfs | 300–5,000 cfs | II+ TO III+ |
| Fractions Gauge: Granite |
Too low | 72 cfs | 200–5,000 cfs | III TO III+ |
| Grape Creek Segment 3 Gauge: Canon City |
Too low | 254 cfs | 302–588 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Milk Run Gauge: Granite |
Too low | 72 cfs | 400–5,000 cfs | II+ TO III– |
| Numbers Gauge: Granite |
Too low | 72 cfs | 300–3,500 cfs | III+ TO IV+ |
| Pass Creek Gauge: Salida |
Too low | 105 cfs | 167–481 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Pine Creek (Granite to Numbers) Gauge: Granite |
Too low | 72 cfs | 200–5,000 cfs | III+ TO V– |
| Salida Town Run (Stone Bridge to Salida WW Park) Gauge: Salida |
Too low | 105 cfs | 500–4,000 cfs | II TO III |
| Salida Whitewater Park Gauge: Salida |
Too low | 105 cfs | 300–1,500 cfs | III– TO III+ |
| Salida to Rincon Gauge: Salida |
Too low | 105 cfs | 300–5,000 cfs | II+ TO III |
| Western Edge Of Bent'S Old Fort National Historic Site To Eastern Edge Of Bent'S Old Fort National Historic Site Gauge: La Junta |
Too low | 12 cfs | 13–170 cfs typical | III |
| Arkansas River Segment 2 Gauge: Granite |
No live range | · | 200–5,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Arkansas River Segment 4 Gauge: Parkdale |
No live range | · | 200–3,200 cfs | III |
| Cottonwood Creek Gauge: Parkdale |
No live range | · | 200–3,200 cfs | III–IV |
| East Gulch Gauge: Parkdale |
No live range | · | 200–3,200 cfs | III–IV |
Dams & reservoirs on the Arkansas River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Arkansas River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Arkansas River
The Arkansas River is a major tributary of the Mississippi River, stretching for 1,469 miles across the central United States. The river has played a significant role in the history of the region, serving as a vital transportation route for Native Americans and early settlers. Today, the Arkansas River is a major source of irrigation for crops and a popular destination for recreational activities such as fishing and boating. The river is managed by a series of reservoirs and dams, including the John Martin Dam, the Kaw Dam, and the Keystone Dam. These structures help to regulate water flow and provide hydroelectric power. Despite its importance, the Arkansas River faces ongoing challenges, including pollution and water scarcity, which threaten the river's ecological health and the communities that depend on it.
Fishing near the Arkansas River
About the Arkansas River
How is the Arkansas River flowing right now?
As of October 20, 2026, the Arkansas River is flowing at 254 cfs at Canon City, CO, about 83% of normal for the date. Across its 39 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 2,450 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Arkansas River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Arkansas River is at 73% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Arkansas River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Leadville (9.0 ft), Parkdale (9.0 ft), Canon City (10.0 ft), Pueblo (8.0 ft), Avondale (7.0 ft), Lamar (11.0 ft), Coolidge (8.0 ft), Syracuse (10.0 ft), Garden City (10.0 ft), Great Bend (12.0 ft), Hutchinson (10.0 ft), Derby (12.0 ft), Arkansas City (11.0 ft), Ralston (16.0 ft), Tulsa (18.0 ft), Haskell (19.0 ft), Muskogee (28.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Arkansas River runnable for paddling today?
2 of 20 paddle runs are in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.