Advertisement
River report

Arkansas River Flow Today

As of October 20, 2026 at 2:15 AM, the Arkansas River is flowing at 254 cfs at Canon City, CO — 83% of normal for the date and down 3% in 24 hours. 34 of 39 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 2,450 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
39 34 reporting · upstream → down
Arkansas River Near Leadville: 78% of normalArkansas River At Granite: 59% of normalArkansas River At Salida: 37% of normalArkansas River Near Wellsville: 79% of normalArkansas River At Canon City: 83% of normalArkansas River At Portland: 84% of normalArkansas River Above Pueblo: 141% of normalArkansas River At Moffat Street At Pueblo: 115% of normalArkansas River Tributary Above Hwy 227 At Pueblo: 81% of normalArkansas River Near Avondale: 92% of normalArkansas River Near Nepesta: 102% of normalArkansas River At Catlin Dam: 108% of normalArkansas River At La Junta: 29% of normalArkansas River At Las Animas: 13% of normalArkansas River Below John Martin Reservoir: 35% of normalArkansas River At Lamar: 256% of normalArkansas River Near Granada: 367% of normalArkansas River Near Coolidge: 168% of normalArkansas River At Syracuse: 277% of normalArkansas River At Kendall: 189% of normalArkansas River At Deerfield: 0% of normalArkansas River At Garden City: 0% of normalArkansas River Near Larned: 10% of normalArkansas River At Great Bend: 41% of normalArkansas River Near Nickerson: 63% of normalArkansas River Near Hutchinson: 57% of normalArkansas River Near Maize: 41% of normalArkansas River At Wichita: 61% of normalArkansas River At Derby: 59% of normalArkansas River At Arkansas City: 126% of normalArkansas River At Ralston: 104% of normalArkansas River Near Haskell: 34% of normalArkansas River Near Muskogee: 67% of normalArkansas River At Fort Smith: 33% of normal
Typical gauge
73% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
20 2 in range now
14 low2 in range
Updated
Oct 20, 2:15 AM
Live river map

Arkansas River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Arkansas River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 20, 2026

Arkansas River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Canon City, the Arkansas River is running 254 cfs — 83% of normal, down 3% since yesterday. Along the river, 22 of 34 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 73% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Fort Smith (+55%) and Leadville (+38%); dropping at John Martin Reservoir (-70%) and Muskogee (-39%).

Highest against normal: Granada at 367%. Lowest: Deerfield at 0%.

Paddlers: 2 of 16 runs on the Arkansas River with a live range are in range, 14 too low.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Arkansas River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Leadville9,720 ft 18 cfs78%
  2. Granite8,929 ft 72 cfs59%
  3. Salida7,062 ft 105 cfs37%
  4. Wellsville6,899 ft 261 cfs79%
  5. Canon City5,352 ft 254 cfs83%
  6. Portland5,039 ft 224 cfs84%
  7. Pueblo4,734 ft 182 cfs141%
  8. Pueblo4,646 ft 157 cfs115%
  9. Pueblo4,637 ft 20 cfs81%
  10. Avondale4,521 ft 302 cfs92%
  11. Nepesta4,392 ft 232 cfs102%
  12. Catlin Dam4,255 ft 157 cfs108%
  13. La Junta4,045 ft 12 cfs29%
  14. Las Animas3,893 ft 4.7 cfs13%
  15. John Martin Reservoir3,752 ft 24 cfs35%
  16. Lamar3,601 ft 39 cfs256%
  17. Granada3,470 ft 76 cfs367%
  18. Coolidge3,348 ft 96 cfs168%
  19. Syracuse3,222 ft 106 cfs277%
  20. Kendall3,135 ft 103 cfs189%
  21. Deerfield2,937 ft 0 cfs0%
  22. Garden City2,830 ft 0 cfs0%
  23. Larned1,962 ft 2.3 cfs10%
  24. Great Bend1,842 ft 5.7 cfs41%
  25. Nickerson1,602 ft 50 cfs63%
  26. Hutchinson1,470 ft 104 cfs57%
  27. Maize1,326 ft 87 cfs41%
  28. Wichita1,265 ft 150 cfs61%
  29. Derby1,230 ft 219 cfs59%
  30. Arkansas City1,059 ft 848 cfs126%
  31. Ralston790 ft 1,260 cfs104%
  32. Haskell539 ft 976 cfs34%
  33. Muskogee492 ft 2,450 cfs67%
  34. Fort Smith454 ft 2,320 cfs33%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Arkansas River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (73%).

Typical gauge 73%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal11Below normal11Near normal4Above normal3Much above normal5

Arkansas River flow report

39 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Arkansas River Near Leadville CO
Oct 20, 1:15 AM · USGS 07081200
18 cfs 78% +38% 4.53 ft 4.5 ft below 9,720 ft
Arkansas River Below Empire Gulch Near Malta CO
Last reported Sep 9 · USGS 07083710
39 cfs · · 2.65 ft · 9,287 ft
Arkansas River At Granite CO
Oct 20, 1:45 AM · USGS 07086000
72 cfs 59% +2% 1.04 ft · 8,929 ft
Arkansas River Below Granite CO
Last reported Oct 1 · USGS 07087050
219 cfs · · 11.31 ft · 8,629 ft
Arkansas River Near Nathrop CO
Last reported Sep 30 · USGS 07091200
277 cfs · · 3.65 ft · 7,377 ft
Arkansas River At Salida CO
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07091500
105 cfs 37% 0% 2.57 ft · 7,062 ft
Arkansas River Near Wellsville CO
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07093700
261 cfs 79% 0% 3.00 ft · 6,899 ft
Arkansas River At Parkdale CO
Last reported Sep 30 · USGS 07094500
401 cfs · · 2.60 ft flood 9.0 ft 5,719 ft
Arkansas River At Canon City CO
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07096000
254 cfs 83% -3% 5.41 ft 4.6 ft below 5,352 ft
Arkansas River At Portland CO
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07097000
224 cfs 84% -1% 1.16 ft · 5,039 ft
Arkansas River Above Pueblo CO
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07099400
182 cfs 141% -3% 2.37 ft 5.6 ft below 4,734 ft
Arkansas River At Moffat Street At Pueblo CO
Oct 20, 1:45 AM · USGS 07099970
157 cfs 115% -5% 8.26 ft · 4,646 ft
Arkansas River Tributary Above Hwy 227 At Pueblo CO
Oct 20, 1:30 AM · USGS 07099973
20 cfs 81% -2% 2.29 ft · 4,637 ft
Arkansas River Near Avondale CO
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 07109500
302 cfs 92% -3% 2.88 ft 4.1 ft below 4,521 ft
Arkansas River Near Nepesta CO
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07117000
232 cfs 102% +2% 12.78 ft · 4,392 ft
Arkansas River At Catlin Dam CO
Oct 20, 1:30 AM · USGS 07119700
157 cfs 108% +14% 10.52 ft · 4,255 ft
Arkansas River At La Junta CO
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07123000
12 cfs 29% -5% 6.79 ft · 4,045 ft
Arkansas River At Las Animas CO
Oct 20, 1:45 AM · USGS 07124000
4.7 cfs 13% -6% 6.73 ft · 3,893 ft
Arkansas River Below John Martin Reservoir CO
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 07130500
24 cfs 35% -70% 1.09 ft · 3,752 ft
Arkansas River At Lamar CO
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 07133000
39 cfs 256% +13% 5.78 ft 5.2 ft below 3,601 ft
Arkansas River Near Granada CO
Oct 20, 1:15 AM · USGS 07134180
76 cfs 367% -4% 5.62 ft · 3,470 ft
Arkansas River Near Coolidge KS
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07137500
96 cfs 168% -2% 2.86 ft 5.1 ft below 3,348 ft
Arkansas River At Syracuse KS
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07138000
106 cfs 277% -20% 4.64 ft 5.4 ft below 3,222 ft
Arkansas River At Kendall KS
Oct 20, 2:30 AM · USGS 07138020
103 cfs 189% -2% 6.49 ft · 3,135 ft
Arkansas River At Deerfield KS
Oct 20, 2:45 AM · USGS 07138070
0 cfs 0% · 5.95 ft · 2,937 ft
Arkansas River At Garden City KS
Oct 20, 2:30 AM · USGS 07139000
0 cfs 0% · 5.17 ft 4.8 ft below 2,830 ft
Arkansas River Near Larned KS
Oct 20, 2:45 AM · USGS 07141220
2.3 cfs 10% -32% 3.94 ft · 1,962 ft
Arkansas River At Great Bend KS
Oct 20, 2:30 AM · USGS 07141300
5.7 cfs 41% -8% 0.65 ft 11.4 ft below 1,842 ft
Arkansas River Near Nickerson KS
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 07142680
50 cfs 63% 0% 8.97 ft · 1,602 ft
Arkansas River Near Hutchinson KS
Oct 20, 2:30 AM · USGS 07143330
104 cfs 57% · 2.07 ft 7.9 ft below 1,470 ft
Arkansas River Near Maize KS
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 07143375
87 cfs 41% -4% 4.60 ft · 1,326 ft
Arkansas River At Wichita KS
Oct 20, 2:45 AM · USGS 07144300
150 cfs 61% -10% 2.66 ft · 1,265 ft
Arkansas River At Derby KS
Oct 20, 3:00 AM · USGS 07144550
219 cfs 59% -12% 0.72 ft 11.3 ft below 1,230 ft
Arkansas River At Arkansas City KS
Oct 20, 3:00 AM · USGS 07146500
848 cfs 126% -14% 3.79 ft 7.2 ft below 1,059 ft
Arkansas River At Ralston OK
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 07152500
1,260 cfs 104% -34% 4.31 ft 11.7 ft below 790 ft
Arkansas River At Tulsa OK
Last reported Aug 21 · USGS 07164500
10,200 cfs · · 2.92 ft flood 18.0 ft 638 ft
Arkansas River Near Haskell OK
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 07165570
976 cfs 34% -23% 2.57 ft 16.4 ft below 539 ft
Arkansas River Near Muskogee OK
Oct 20, 3:00 AM · USGS 07194500
2,450 cfs 67% -39% 18.16 ft 9.8 ft below 492 ft
Arkansas River At Fort Smith AR
Oct 19, 2:15 AM · USGS 07249455
2,320 cfs 33% +55% 10.96 ft · 454 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Arkansas River

2 of 20 runs are in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
Falls Gulch
Gauge: Wellsville
In range 261 cfs 227–553 cfs typical III–IV
Royal Gorge
Gauge: Canon City
In range 254 cfs 200–3,200 cfs IV– TO IV
Arkansas River Segment 1
Gauge: Leadville
Too low 18 cfs 200–5,000 cfs III–IV
Arkansas River Segment 3
Gauge: Salida
Too low 105 cfs 300–5,000 cfs III–IV
Browns Canyon (Fisherman's Bridge to Stone Bridge)
Gauge: Salida
Too low 105 cfs 300–5,000 cfs III TO IV–
Buena Vista Whitewater Park
Gauge: Granite
Too low 72 cfs 300–5,000 cfs II+ TO III+
Fractions
Gauge: Granite
Too low 72 cfs 200–5,000 cfs III TO III+
Grape Creek Segment 3
Gauge: Canon City
Too low 254 cfs 302–588 cfs typical III–IV
Milk Run
Gauge: Granite
Too low 72 cfs 400–5,000 cfs II+ TO III–
Numbers
Gauge: Granite
Too low 72 cfs 300–3,500 cfs III+ TO IV+
Pass Creek
Gauge: Salida
Too low 105 cfs 167–481 cfs typical III–IV
Pine Creek (Granite to Numbers)
Gauge: Granite
Too low 72 cfs 200–5,000 cfs III+ TO V–
Salida Town Run (Stone Bridge to Salida WW Park)
Gauge: Salida
Too low 105 cfs 500–4,000 cfs II TO III
Salida Whitewater Park
Gauge: Salida
Too low 105 cfs 300–1,500 cfs III– TO III+
Salida to Rincon
Gauge: Salida
Too low 105 cfs 300–5,000 cfs II+ TO III
Western Edge Of Bent'S Old Fort National Historic Site To Eastern Edge Of Bent'S Old Fort National Historic Site
Gauge: La Junta
Too low 12 cfs 13–170 cfs typical III
Arkansas River Segment 2
Gauge: Granite
No live range · 200–5,000 cfs III–IV
Arkansas River Segment 4
Gauge: Parkdale
No live range · 200–3,200 cfs III
Cottonwood Creek
Gauge: Parkdale
No live range · 200–3,200 cfs III–IV
East Gulch
Gauge: Parkdale
No live range · 200–3,200 cfs III–IV
Upstream storage

Dams & reservoirs on the Arkansas River

Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.

History

Arkansas River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Arkansas River

The Arkansas River is a major tributary of the Mississippi River, stretching for 1,469 miles across the central United States. The river has played a significant role in the history of the region, serving as a vital transportation route for Native Americans and early settlers. Today, the Arkansas River is a major source of irrigation for crops and a popular destination for recreational activities such as fishing and boating. The river is managed by a series of reservoirs and dams, including the John Martin Dam, the Kaw Dam, and the Keystone Dam. These structures help to regulate water flow and provide hydroelectric power. Despite its importance, the Arkansas River faces ongoing challenges, including pollution and water scarcity, which threaten the river's ecological health and the communities that depend on it.

Around the river

Fishing near the Arkansas River

FAQ

About the Arkansas River

How is the Arkansas River flowing right now?

As of October 20, 2026, the Arkansas River is flowing at 254 cfs at Canon City, CO, about 83% of normal for the date. Across its 39 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 2,450 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Arkansas River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Arkansas River is at 73% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Arkansas River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Leadville (9.0 ft), Parkdale (9.0 ft), Canon City (10.0 ft), Pueblo (8.0 ft), Avondale (7.0 ft), Lamar (11.0 ft), Coolidge (8.0 ft), Syracuse (10.0 ft), Garden City (10.0 ft), Great Bend (12.0 ft), Hutchinson (10.0 ft), Derby (12.0 ft), Arkansas City (11.0 ft), Ralston (16.0 ft), Tulsa (18.0 ft), Haskell (19.0 ft), Muskogee (28.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Arkansas River runnable for paddling today?

2 of 20 paddle runs are in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Colorado & Kansas & Oklahoma & Arkansas