Bear River Flow Today
As of October 22, 2026 at 1:30 AM, the Bear River is flowing at 583 cfs near Corinne, UT — 84% of normal for the date and up 8% in 24 hours. 11 of 12 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 8.7 to 583 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Bear River map
See the Bear River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Bear River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Corinne, the Bear River is running 583 cfs — 84% of normal, up 8% since yesterday. Along the river, 7 of 11 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 65% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Manitowish Waters (+18%); dropping at Wheatland Ca (-29%) and Pescadero (-12%).
Highest against normal: Evanston at 213%. Lowest: Manitowish Waters at 21%.
How the Bear River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Utah-wyoming State Line7,973 ft 137 cfs181%
- Evanston6,740 ft 119 cfs213%
- Reservoir6,465 ft 36 cfs162%
- Reservoir6,409 ft 9.9 cfs52%
- Smiths Fork6,134 ft 82 cfs55%
- Border6,064 ft 57 cfs43%
- Pescadero5,908 ft 31 cfs49%
- Idaho-utah State Line4,447 ft 306 cfs65%
- Corinne4,218 ft 583 cfs84%
- Manitowish Waters1,579 ft 8.7 cfs21%
- Wheatland Ca100 ft 19 cfs121%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Bear River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (65%).
Bear River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Bear River Near Utah-wyoming State Line UT
Oct 22, 1:30 AM · USGS 10011500 |
137 cfs | 181% | -1% | 4.63 ft | 3.4 ft below | 7,973 ft |
|
Bear River At Evanston WY
Oct 22, 1:00 AM · USGS 10016900 |
119 cfs | 213% | +3% | 1.35 ft | 5.7 ft below | 6,740 ft |
|
Bear River Above Reservoir WY
Oct 22, 1:45 AM · USGS 10020100 |
36 cfs | 162% | -5% | 0.88 ft | · | 6,465 ft |
|
Bear River Below Reservoir WY
Oct 22, 1:45 AM · USGS 10020300 |
9.9 cfs | 52% | 0% | 2.27 ft | 5.9 ft below | 6,409 ft |
|
Bear River Below Pixley Dam WY
Last reported Oct 1 · USGS 10028500 |
21 cfs | · | · | 1.33 ft | flood 8.5 ft | 6,182 ft |
|
Bear River Below Smiths Fork WY
Oct 22, 1:30 AM · USGS 10038000 |
82 cfs | 55% | 0% | 2.39 ft | · | 6,134 ft |
|
Bear River At Border ID
Oct 22, 1:30 AM · USGS 10039500 |
57 cfs | 43% | +4% | 0.84 ft | 6.7 ft below | 6,064 ft |
|
Bear River At Pescadero ID
Oct 22, 1:45 AM · USGS 10068500 |
31 cfs | 49% | -12% | 1.68 ft | · | 5,908 ft |
|
Bear River At Idaho-utah State Line ID
Oct 22, 1:45 AM · USGS 10092700 |
306 cfs | 65% | 0% | 9.05 ft | · | 4,447 ft |
|
Bear River Near Corinne UT
Oct 22, 1:30 AM · USGS 10126000 |
583 cfs | 84% | +8% | 3.97 ft | 11.5 ft below | 4,218 ft |
|
Bear River Near Manitowish Waters WI
Oct 22, 2:15 AM · USGS 05357335 |
8.7 cfs | 21% | +18% | 2.53 ft | · | 1,579 ft |
|
Bear River Near Wheatland Ca CA
Oct 22, 12:45 AM · USGS 11424000 |
19 cfs | 121% | -29% | -0.30 ft | 24.3 ft below | 100 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Dams & reservoirs on the Bear River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Bear River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Bear River
The Bear River is a 491-mile-long river that flows through Wyoming, Utah, and Idaho. It is the largest river in the Great Basin and is an important source of water for agriculture, industry, and recreation. Historically, the river was used by Native American tribes for fishing and hunting. In the 1800s, settlers began diverting water from the river for irrigation, which led to conflicts over water rights. Today, the river is managed by several agencies, including the Bureau of Reclamation and the Bear River Commission. There are several reservoirs and dams along the river, including the Cutler Dam and Reservoir, which is used for irrigation and flood control, and the Bear Lake Reservoir, which is a popular spot for boating and fishing. The Bear River also supports a variety of fish and wildlife, including trout, beavers, and bald eagles.
About the Bear River
How is the Bear River flowing right now?
As of October 22, 2026, the Bear River is flowing at 583 cfs near Corinne, UT, about 84% of normal for the date. Across its 12 USGS gauges, current flows range from 8.7 to 583 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Bear River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Bear River is at 65% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Bear River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Utah-wyoming State Line (8.0 ft), Evanston (7.0 ft), Reservoir (8.2 ft), Pixley Dam (8.5 ft), Border (7.5 ft), Corinne (15.5 ft), Wheatland Ca (24.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.