Canadian River Flow Today
As of October 22, 2026 at 2:30 AM, the Canadian River is flowing at 1,470 cfs near Whitefield, OK — 81% of normal for the date and up 10% in 24 hours. 10 of 10 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 1.5 to 1,470 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Canadian River map
See the Canadian River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Canadian River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Whitefield, the Canadian River is running 1,470 cfs — 81% of normal, up 10% since yesterday. Along the river, 5 of 10 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 130% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Purcell (-38%) and Norman (-34%).
Highest against normal: Bridgeport at 445%. Lowest: Taylor Springs at 66%.
Paddlers: 1 of 1 runs on the Canadian River with a live range are in range.
How the Canadian River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Taylor Springs5,648 ft 1.5 cfs66%
- Sanchez4,429 ft 20 cfs155%
- Logan3,665 ft 3 cfs106%
- Amarillo2,991 ft 45 cfs283%
- Canadian2,324 ft 27 cfs97%
- Bridgeport1,379 ft 178 cfs445%
- Norman1,103 ft 277 cfs247%
- Purcell1,032 ft 142 cfs106%
- Calvin688 ft 485 cfs214%
- Whitefield491 ft 1,470 cfs81%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Canadian River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (130%).
Canadian River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Canadian River Near Taylor Springs NM
Oct 22, 1:00 AM · USGS 07211500 |
1.5 cfs | 66% | 0% | 3.30 ft | 34.7 ft below | 5,648 ft |
|
Canadian River Near Sanchez NM
Oct 22, 1:15 AM · USGS 07221500 |
20 cfs | 155% | -19% | 1.32 ft | 20.7 ft below | 4,429 ft |
|
Canadian River At Logan NM
Oct 22, 1:00 AM · USGS 07227000 |
3 cfs | 106% | 0% | 1.40 ft | · | 3,665 ft |
|
Canadian River Near Amarillo TX
Oct 22, 2:45 AM · USGS 07227500 |
45 cfs | 283% | 0% | 1.28 ft | 5.7 ft below | 2,991 ft |
|
Canadian River Near Canadian TX
Oct 22, 2:45 AM · USGS 07228000 |
27 cfs | 97% | -3% | 1.10 ft | 6.9 ft below | 2,324 ft |
|
Canadian River At Bridgeport OK
Oct 22, 2:45 AM · USGS 07228500 |
178 cfs | 445% | -3% | 10.15 ft | 3.9 ft below | 1,379 ft |
|
Canadian River At Norman OK
Oct 22, 2:00 AM · USGS 07229050 |
277 cfs | 247% | -34% | 86.22 ft | 7.8 ft below | 1,103 ft |
|
Canadian River At Purcell OK
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 07229200 |
142 cfs | 106% | -38% | 3.48 ft | 8.5 ft below | 1,032 ft |
|
Canadian River At Calvin OK
Oct 22, 2:00 AM · USGS 07231500 |
485 cfs | 214% | -31% | 6.50 ft | 13.5 ft below | 688 ft |
|
Canadian River Near Whitefield OK
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 07245000 |
1,470 cfs | 81% | +10% | 2.89 ft | · | 491 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Canadian River
1 of 1 run is in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Boundary Of K135 To Southern Tip Of K136 Gauge: Sanchez |
In range | 20 cfs | 2–23 cfs typical | III–IV |
Dams & reservoirs on the Canadian River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Canadian River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Canadian River
The Canadian River is a major river in the southern Great Plains of North America, flowing eastward from Colorado and New Mexico into Texas and Oklahoma. The river is approximately 906 miles long and was named by Spanish explorers after an encounter with indigenous tribes. The Canadian River has been a vital source of water for irrigation and agriculture for centuries. Today, the river provides water for many communities, including the cities of Oklahoma City and Amarillo. Notable reservoirs along the river include Ute Lake, Conchas Lake, and Lake Meredith. The riverside also serves as a popular recreational destination, with opportunities for camping, fishing, and boating. However, the Canadian River has also been subject to drought and water management issues, leading to conflicts over water rights between states and users.
Fishing near the Canadian River
About the Canadian River
How is the Canadian River flowing right now?
As of October 22, 2026, the Canadian River is flowing at 1,470 cfs near Whitefield, OK, about 81% of normal for the date. Across its 10 USGS gauges, current flows range from 1.5 to 1,470 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Canadian River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Canadian River is at 130% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Canadian River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Taylor Springs (38.0 ft), Sanchez (22.0 ft), Amarillo (7.0 ft), Canadian (8.0 ft), Bridgeport (14.0 ft), Norman (94.0 ft), Purcell (12.0 ft), Calvin (20.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Canadian River runnable for paddling today?
1 of 1 paddle run is in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.