Cannonball River Flow Today
As of October 12, 2026 at 12:15 AM, the Cannonball River is flowing at 7.3 cfs at Breien, ND — 21% of normal for the date. 3 of 3 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 2.4 to 7.3 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Cannonball River map
See the Cannonball River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Cannonball River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Breien, the Cannonball River is running 7.3 cfs — 21% of normal. Along the river, 3 of 3 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 21% of normal).
Highest against normal: Regent at 60%. Lowest: Raleigh at 10%.
How the Cannonball River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Regent2,436 ft 2.6 cfs60%
- Raleigh1,863 ft 2.4 cfs10%
- Breien1,687 ft 7.3 cfs21%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Cannonball River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (21%).
Cannonball River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cannonball River At Regent ND
Oct 12, 2:45 AM · USGS 06350000 |
2.6 cfs | 60% | +7% | 4.62 ft | 17.4 ft below | 2,436 ft |
|
Cannonball River Near Raleigh ND
Oct 12, 2:15 AM · USGS 06351200 |
2.4 cfs | 10% | 0% | 1.76 ft | · | 1,863 ft |
|
Cannonball River At Breien ND
Oct 12, 12:15 AM · USGS 06354000 |
7.3 cfs | 21% | 0% | 1.70 ft | 8.3 ft below | 1,687 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Dams & reservoirs on the Cannonball River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Cannonball River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Cannonball River
The Cannonball River is a 126-mile-long tributary of the Missouri River, flowing through North Dakota. The river is named after the cannonball concretions found along its banks. The river has played an important role in Native American history, serving as a primary water source for the Standing Rock Indian Reservation. The river is also home to several reservoirs and dams, including the Heart Butte Dam and the Cannon Ball-Mandan Canal. These structures provide hydroelectric power, irrigation, and flood control to nearby agricultural lands. The Cannonball River also offers recreational activities such as fishing, boating, and camping. However, the river gained national attention during the 2016 Dakota Access Pipeline protests, where protesters argued that the pipeline would harm the river and the Standing Rock Sioux Tribe's water supply.
Fishing near the Cannonball River
About the Cannonball River
How is the Cannonball River flowing right now?
As of October 12, 2026, the Cannonball River is flowing at 7.3 cfs at Breien, ND, about 21% of normal for the date. Across its 3 USGS gauges, current flows range from 2.4 to 7.3 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Cannonball River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Cannonball River is at 21% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Cannonball River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Regent (22.0 ft), Breien (10.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.