Advertisement
River report

Cannonball River Flow Today

As of October 5, 2026 at 8:15 PM, the Cannonball River is flowing at 7.8 cfs at Breien, ND — 60% of normal for the date and up 15% in 24 hours. 3 of 3 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 2.2 to 7.8 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
3 3 reporting · upstream → down
Cannonball River At Regent: 38% of normalCannonball River Near Raleigh: 13% of normalCannonball River At Breien: 60% of normal
Typical gauge
38% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
7.8cfs Breien
Updated
Oct 5, 8:15 PM
Live river map

Cannonball River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Cannonball River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 6, 2026

Cannonball River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Breien, the Cannonball River is running 7.8 cfs — 60% of normal, up 15% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 3 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 38% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Breien (+15%).

Highest against normal: Breien at 60%. Lowest: Raleigh at 13%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Cannonball River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Regent2,436 ft 2.2 cfs38%
  2. Raleigh1,863 ft 2.5 cfs13%
  3. Breien1,687 ft 7.8 cfs60%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Cannonball River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (38%).

Typical gauge 38%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal2Below normal1Near normal0Above normal0Much above normal0

Cannonball River flow report

3 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Cannonball River At Regent ND
Oct 6, 2:45 AM · USGS 06350000
2.2 cfs 38% 0% 4.58 ft 17.4 ft below 2,436 ft
Cannonball River Near Raleigh ND
Oct 6, 2:15 AM · USGS 06351200
2.5 cfs 13% +6% 1.77 ft · 1,863 ft
Cannonball River At Breien ND
Oct 5, 8:15 PM · USGS 06354000
7.8 cfs 60% +15% 1.71 ft 8.3 ft below 1,687 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

History

Cannonball River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Cannonball River

The Cannonball River is a 126-mile-long tributary of the Missouri River, flowing through North Dakota. The river is named after the cannonball concretions found along its banks. The river has played an important role in Native American history, serving as a primary water source for the Standing Rock Indian Reservation. The river is also home to several reservoirs and dams, including the Heart Butte Dam and the Cannon Ball-Mandan Canal. These structures provide hydroelectric power, irrigation, and flood control to nearby agricultural lands. The Cannonball River also offers recreational activities such as fishing, boating, and camping. However, the river gained national attention during the 2016 Dakota Access Pipeline protests, where protesters argued that the pipeline would harm the river and the Standing Rock Sioux Tribe's water supply.

Around the river

Fishing near the Cannonball River

FAQ

About the Cannonball River

How is the Cannonball River flowing right now?

As of October 5, 2026, the Cannonball River is flowing at 7.8 cfs at Breien, ND, about 60% of normal for the date. Across its 3 USGS gauges, current flows range from 2.2 to 7.8 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Cannonball River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Cannonball River is at 38% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Cannonball River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Regent (22.0 ft), Breien (10.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in North Dakota