Carson River Flow Today
As of October 11, 2026 at 12:55 AM, the Carson River is flowing at 371 cfs near Fallon, NV — 108% of normal for the date and down 2% in 24 hours. 5 of 6 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0.4 to 371 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Carson River map
See the Carson River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Carson River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Fallon, the Carson River is running 371 cfs — 108% of normal, down 2% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 5 reporting gauges are near normal (the typical gauge is at 90% of normal).
Highest against normal: Fallon at 108%. Lowest: Fort Churchill at 2%.
How the Carson River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Carson City4,636 ft 24 cfs90%
- Deer Run Road Near Carson City4,582 ft 21 cfs71%
- Fort Churchill4,217 ft 0.4 cfs2%
- Fallon4,050 ft 371 cfs108%
- Tarzyn Road Near Fallon3,926 ft 9.8 cfs107%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Carson River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (90%).
Carson River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Carson River Near Carson City NV
Oct 11, 1:05 AM · USGS 10311000 |
24 cfs | 90% | +7% | 1.45 ft | 8.6 ft below | 4,636 ft |
|
Carson River At Deer Run Road Near Carson City NV
Oct 11, 12:15 AM · USGS 10311400 |
21 cfs | 71% | +4% | 3.02 ft | · | 4,582 ft |
|
Carson River At Dayton NV
Last reported Apr 1 · USGS 10311700 |
697 cfs | · | · | 17.44 ft | · | 4,354 ft |
|
Carson River Near Fort Churchill NV
Oct 11, 12:55 AM · USGS 10312000 |
0.4 cfs | 2% | +24% | 1.21 ft | · | 4,217 ft |
|
Carson River Below Lahontan Reservoir Near Fallon NV
Oct 11, 12:55 AM · USGS 10312150 |
371 cfs | 108% | -2% | 4.22 ft | · | 4,050 ft |
|
Carson River At Tarzyn Road Near Fallon NV
Oct 11, 12:50 AM · USGS 10312275 |
9.8 cfs | 107% | +8% | 2.32 ft | 6.8 ft below | 3,926 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Dams & reservoirs on the Carson River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Carson River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Carson River
The Carson River is a 131-mile-long river that flows through Nevada and California. It has a long history, as it was an important water source for indigenous peoples and played a role in the California Gold Rush. The river is fed by several tributaries and is divided into three main sections: the East Fork, the Middle Fork, and the West Fork. There are several dams and reservoirs along the river, including Lahontan Reservoir, which is used for irrigation and recreation. The river is also used for agricultural purposes, with crops such as alfalfa and wheat being grown in the surrounding areas. Recreation opportunities include fishing, boating, and camping. The Carson River has also been the subject of restoration efforts to improve habitat for fish and wildlife.
Fishing near the Carson River
About the Carson River
How is the Carson River flowing right now?
As of October 11, 2026, the Carson River is flowing at 371 cfs near Fallon, NV, about 108% of normal for the date. Across its 6 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0.4 to 371 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Carson River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Carson River is at 90% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Carson River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Carson City (10.0 ft), Tarzyn Road Near Fallon (9.1 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.