Advertisement
River report

Carson River Flow Today

As of October 11, 2026 at 12:55 AM, the Carson River is flowing at 371 cfs near Fallon, NV — 108% of normal for the date and down 2% in 24 hours. 5 of 6 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0.4 to 371 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
6 5 reporting · upstream → down
Carson River Near Carson City: 90% of normalCarson River At Deer Run Road Near Carson City: 71% of normalCarson River Near Fort Churchill: 2% of normalCarson River Below Lahontan Reservoir Near Fallon: 108% of normalCarson River At Tarzyn Road Near Fallon: 107% of normal
Typical gauge
90% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
371cfs Fallon
Updated
Oct 11, 12:55 AM
Live river map

Carson River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Carson River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 11, 2026

Carson River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Fallon, the Carson River is running 371 cfs — 108% of normal, down 2% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 5 reporting gauges are near normal (the typical gauge is at 90% of normal).

Highest against normal: Fallon at 108%. Lowest: Fort Churchill at 2%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Carson River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Carson City4,636 ft 24 cfs90%
  2. Deer Run Road Near Carson City4,582 ft 21 cfs71%
  3. Fort Churchill4,217 ft 0.4 cfs2%
  4. Fallon4,050 ft 371 cfs108%
  5. Tarzyn Road Near Fallon3,926 ft 9.8 cfs107%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Carson River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (90%).

Typical gauge 90%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal1Below normal1Near normal3Above normal0Much above normal0

Carson River flow report

6 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Carson River Near Carson City NV
Oct 11, 1:05 AM · USGS 10311000
24 cfs 90% +7% 1.45 ft 8.6 ft below 4,636 ft
Carson River At Deer Run Road Near Carson City NV
Oct 11, 12:15 AM · USGS 10311400
21 cfs 71% +4% 3.02 ft · 4,582 ft
Carson River At Dayton NV
Last reported Apr 1 · USGS 10311700
697 cfs · · 17.44 ft · 4,354 ft
Carson River Near Fort Churchill NV
Oct 11, 12:55 AM · USGS 10312000
0.4 cfs 2% +24% 1.21 ft · 4,217 ft
Carson River Below Lahontan Reservoir Near Fallon NV
Oct 11, 12:55 AM · USGS 10312150
371 cfs 108% -2% 4.22 ft · 4,050 ft
Carson River At Tarzyn Road Near Fallon NV
Oct 11, 12:50 AM · USGS 10312275
9.8 cfs 107% +8% 2.32 ft 6.8 ft below 3,926 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

History

Carson River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Carson River

The Carson River is a 131-mile-long river that flows through Nevada and California. It has a long history, as it was an important water source for indigenous peoples and played a role in the California Gold Rush. The river is fed by several tributaries and is divided into three main sections: the East Fork, the Middle Fork, and the West Fork. There are several dams and reservoirs along the river, including Lahontan Reservoir, which is used for irrigation and recreation. The river is also used for agricultural purposes, with crops such as alfalfa and wheat being grown in the surrounding areas. Recreation opportunities include fishing, boating, and camping. The Carson River has also been the subject of restoration efforts to improve habitat for fish and wildlife.

Around the river

Fishing near the Carson River

FAQ

About the Carson River

How is the Carson River flowing right now?

As of October 11, 2026, the Carson River is flowing at 371 cfs near Fallon, NV, about 108% of normal for the date. Across its 6 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0.4 to 371 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Carson River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Carson River is at 90% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Carson River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Carson City (10.0 ft), Tarzyn Road Near Fallon (9.1 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Nevada