Advertisement
River report

Carson River Flow Today

As of November 1, 2026 at 1:10 AM, the Carson River is flowing at 211 cfs near Fallon, NV — 85% of normal for the date and down 1% in 24 hours. 5 of 6 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 26 to 211 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
6 5 reporting · upstream → down
Carson River Near Carson City: 73% of normalCarson River At Deer Run Road Near Carson City: 74% of normalCarson River Near Fort Churchill: 54% of normalCarson River Below Lahontan Reservoir Near Fallon: 85% of normalCarson River At Tarzyn Road Near Fallon: 323% of normal
Typical gauge
74% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
211cfs Fallon
Updated
Nov 1, 1:10 AM
Live river map

Carson River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Carson River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Nov 1, 2026

Carson River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Fallon, the Carson River is running 211 cfs — 85% of normal, down 1% since yesterday. Along the river, 4 of 5 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 74% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Tarzyn Road Near Fallon (+60%) and Deer Run Road Near Carson City (+10%).

Highest against normal: Tarzyn Road Near Fallon at 323%. Lowest: Fort Churchill at 54%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Carson River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Carson City4,636 ft 58 cfs73%
  2. Deer Run Road Near Carson City4,582 ft 62 cfs74%
  3. Fort Churchill4,217 ft 49 cfs54%
  4. Fallon4,050 ft 211 cfs85%
  5. Tarzyn Road Near Fallon3,926 ft 26 cfs323%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Carson River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (74%).

Typical gauge 74%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal4Near normal0Above normal0Much above normal1

Carson River flow report

6 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Carson River Near Carson City NV
Nov 1, 1:05 AM · USGS 10311000
58 cfs 73% +5% 1.91 ft 8.1 ft below 4,636 ft
Carson River At Deer Run Road Near Carson City NV
Nov 1, 12:15 AM · USGS 10311400
62 cfs 74% +10% 3.49 ft · 4,582 ft
Carson River At Dayton NV
Last reported Apr 1 · USGS 10311700
697 cfs · · 17.44 ft · 4,354 ft
Carson River Near Fort Churchill NV
Nov 1, 1:10 AM · USGS 10312000
49 cfs 54% -4% 1.80 ft · 4,217 ft
Carson River Below Lahontan Reservoir Near Fallon NV
Nov 1, 1:10 AM · USGS 10312150
211 cfs 85% -1% 3.60 ft · 4,050 ft
Carson River At Tarzyn Road Near Fallon NV
Nov 1, 1:05 AM · USGS 10312275
26 cfs 323% +60% 2.79 ft 6.3 ft below 3,926 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

History

Carson River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Carson River

The Carson River is a 131-mile-long river that flows through Nevada and California. It has a long history, as it was an important water source for indigenous peoples and played a role in the California Gold Rush. The river is fed by several tributaries and is divided into three main sections: the East Fork, the Middle Fork, and the West Fork. There are several dams and reservoirs along the river, including Lahontan Reservoir, which is used for irrigation and recreation. The river is also used for agricultural purposes, with crops such as alfalfa and wheat being grown in the surrounding areas. Recreation opportunities include fishing, boating, and camping. The Carson River has also been the subject of restoration efforts to improve habitat for fish and wildlife.

Around the river

Fishing near the Carson River

FAQ

About the Carson River

How is the Carson River flowing right now?

As of November 1, 2026, the Carson River is flowing at 211 cfs near Fallon, NV, about 85% of normal for the date. Across its 6 USGS gauges, current flows range from 26 to 211 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Carson River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Carson River is at 74% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Carson River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Carson City (10.0 ft), Tarzyn Road Near Fallon (9.1 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Nevada