Advertisement
River report

Cheyenne River Flow Today

As of October 24, 2026 at 1:30 AM, the Cheyenne River is flowing at 65 cfs near Wasta, SD — 34% of normal for the date and down 14% in 24 hours. 6 of 7 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 1.2 to 65 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
7 6 reporting · upstream → down
Cheyenne River Near Spencer: 55% of normalCheyenne River At Edgemont Sd: 24% of normalCheyenne River Near Buffalo Gap Sd: 76% of normalCheyenne River At Redshirt: 69% of normalCheyenne River Near Wasta: 34% of normalCheyenne River Near Plainview Sd: 8% of normal
Typical gauge
44% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
65cfs Wasta
Updated
Oct 24, 1:30 AM
Live river map

Cheyenne River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Cheyenne River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 24, 2026

Cheyenne River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Wasta, the Cheyenne River is running 65 cfs — 34% of normal, down 14% since yesterday. Along the river, 6 of 6 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 44% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Plainview Sd (-57%) and Edgemont Sd (-20%).

Highest against normal: Buffalo Gap Sd at 76%. Lowest: Plainview Sd at 8%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Cheyenne River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Spencer3,582 ft 1.2 cfs55%
  2. Edgemont Sd3,422 ft 6.6 cfs24%
  3. Buffalo Gap Sd2,820 ft 56 cfs76%
  4. Redshirt2,670 ft 52 cfs69%
  5. Wasta2,269 ft 65 cfs34%
  6. Plainview Sd1,865 ft 28 cfs8%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Cheyenne River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (44%).

Typical gauge 44%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal3Below normal3Near normal0Above normal0Much above normal0

Cheyenne River flow report

7 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Cheyenne River Near Spencer WY
Oct 24, 1:45 AM · USGS 06386500
1.2 cfs 55% -41% 3.71 ft · 3,582 ft
Cheyenne River At Edgemont Sd SD
Oct 24, 1:00 AM · USGS 06395000
6.6 cfs 24% -20% 1.15 ft 9.9 ft below 3,422 ft
Cheyenne River Below Angostura Dam Sd SD
Last reported Jul 31 · USGS 06401500
1.1 cfs · · 2.88 ft · 3,065 ft
Cheyenne River Near Buffalo Gap Sd SD
Oct 24, 1:15 AM · USGS 06402600
56 cfs 76% -15% 2.27 ft 10.7 ft below 2,820 ft
Cheyenne River At Redshirt SD
Oct 24, 1:45 AM · USGS 06403700
52 cfs 69% +3% 9.50 ft 10.5 ft below 2,670 ft
Cheyenne River Near Wasta SD
Oct 24, 1:30 AM · USGS 06423500
65 cfs 34% -14% 0.37 ft 12.6 ft below 2,269 ft
Cheyenne River Near Plainview Sd SD
Oct 24, 1:30 AM · USGS 06438500
28 cfs 8% -57% 8.05 ft 9.0 ft below 1,865 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

History

Cheyenne River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Cheyenne River

The Cheyenne River is a tributary of the Missouri River, with a length of 295 miles. It has played an important role in the history of the Cheyenne people, who used it for transportation and hunting. The river originates in the Black Hills of South Dakota and flows through the Cheyenne River Indian Reservation before joining the Missouri River. There are several dams and reservoirs along the river, including the Angostura Dam and Reservoir, which is used for irrigation and recreation, and the Belle Fourche Dam, which provides flood control and hydroelectric power. The river is also used for agriculture, particularly for grazing livestock. The Cheyenne River is an important source of water for the surrounding communities and plays a significant role in the ecological and economic well-being of the region.

FAQ

About the Cheyenne River

How is the Cheyenne River flowing right now?

As of October 24, 2026, the Cheyenne River is flowing at 65 cfs near Wasta, SD, about 34% of normal for the date. Across its 7 USGS gauges, current flows range from 1.2 to 65 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Cheyenne River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Cheyenne River is at 44% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Cheyenne River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Edgemont Sd (11.0 ft), Buffalo Gap Sd (13.0 ft), Redshirt (20.0 ft), Wasta (13.0 ft), Plainview Sd (17.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Wyoming & South Dakota