Advertisement
River report

Cimarron River Flow Today

As of October 22, 2026 at 2:00 AM, the Cimarron River is flowing at 1,740 cfs near Ripley, OK — 702% of normal for the date and down 13% in 24 hours. 11 of 12 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 1,740 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
12 11 reporting · upstream → down
Cimarron River Near Cimarron: 78% of normalCimarron River Below Eagle Nest Dam: 15% of normalCimarron River Below Squaw Creek: 68% of normalCimarron River Near Cimarron: 35% of normalCimarron River Near Forgan: 94% of normalCimarron River Near Buttermilk: 57% of normalCimarron River Near Buffalo: 12% of normalCimarron River Near Waynoka: 213% of normalCimarron River Near Dover: 56% of normalCimarron River Near Guthrie: 761% of normalCimarron River Near Ripley: 702% of normal
Typical gauge
68% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
4 0 in range now
4 high
Updated
Oct 22, 2:00 AM
Live river map

Cimarron River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Cimarron River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 22, 2026

Cimarron River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Ripley, the Cimarron River is running 1,740 cfs — 702% of normal, down 13% since yesterday. Along the river, 7 of 11 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 68% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Cimarron (+18%); dropping at Cimarron (-24%) and Dover (-14%).

Highest against normal: Guthrie at 761%. Lowest: Buffalo at 12%.

Paddlers: 0 of 4 runs on the Cimarron River with a live range are in range and 4 running high.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Cimarron River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Cimarron8,643 ft 25 cfs78%
  2. Eagle Nest Dam8,058 ft 21 cfs15%
  3. Squaw Creek6,863 ft 108 cfs68%
  4. Cimarron6,628 ft 16 cfs35%
  5. Forgan2,326 ft 15 cfs94%
  6. Buttermilk1,713 ft 1.1 cfs57%
  7. Buffalo1,613 ft 0 cfs12%
  8. Waynoka1,372 ft 30 cfs213%
  9. Dover1,018 ft 33 cfs56%
  10. Guthrie908 ft 994 cfs761%
  11. Ripley804 ft 1,740 cfs702%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Cimarron River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (68%).

Typical gauge 68%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal3Below normal4Near normal1Above normal0Much above normal3

Cimarron River flow report

12 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Cimarron River Near Cimarron CO
Oct 22, 1:15 AM · USGS 09126000
25 cfs 78% -24% 1.26 ft · 8,643 ft
Cimarron River Below Eagle Nest Dam NM
Oct 22, 1:15 AM · USGS 07206000
21 cfs 15% 0% 0.81 ft · 8,058 ft
Cimarron River Below Squaw Creek CO
Oct 22, 1:15 AM · USGS 09127000
108 cfs 68% -12% 8.32 ft · 6,863 ft
Cimarron River Near Cimarron NM
Oct 22, 1:45 AM · USGS 07207000
16 cfs 35% +18% 1.18 ft 3.8 ft below 6,628 ft
Cimarron River Near Kenton OK
Last reported Apr 11 · USGS 07154500
0 cfs · · 4.77 ft flood 20.0 ft 4,282 ft
Cimarron River Near Forgan KS
Oct 22, 2:00 AM · USGS 07156900
15 cfs 94% 0% 2.58 ft 2.4 ft below 2,326 ft
Cimarron River Near Buttermilk KS
Oct 22, 2:15 AM · USGS 07157740
1.1 cfs 57% -10% 6.93 ft · 1,713 ft
Cimarron River Near Buffalo OK
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 07157950
0 cfs 12% -38% 3.15 ft 5.9 ft below 1,613 ft
Cimarron River Near Waynoka OK
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 07158000
30 cfs 213% 0% 5.56 ft 2.4 ft below 1,372 ft
Cimarron River Near Dover OK
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 07159100
33 cfs 56% -14% 9.21 ft 7.8 ft below 1,018 ft
Cimarron River Near Guthrie OK
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 07160000
994 cfs 761% -13% 6.93 ft 11.1 ft below 908 ft
Cimarron River Near Ripley OK
Oct 22, 2:00 AM · USGS 07161450
1,740 cfs 702% -13% 8.90 ft 8.1 ft below 804 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Cimarron River

Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
Curecanti National Recreation Area Boundary To High Water Line Of Blue Mesa Reservoir
Gauge: Squaw Creek
Running high 108 cfs 37–58 cfs typical II–III
Curecanti National Recreation Area Boundary To High Water Line Of Blue Mesa Reservoir
Gauge: Squaw Creek
Running high 108 cfs 37–58 cfs typical III–IV
Curecanti National Recreation Area Boundary To High Water Line Of Morrow Point Reservoir
Gauge: Squaw Creek
Running high 108 cfs 37–58 cfs typical III–IV
Curecanti National Recreation Area Boundary To High Water Line Of Morrow Point Reservoir
Gauge: Squaw Creek
Running high 108 cfs 37–58 cfs typical III
History

Cimarron River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Cimarron River

The Cimarron River is a 698-mile long river that flows from the northeastern corner of New Mexico through Oklahoma and into Kansas. The river has a rich history, having served as an important trade route for Native American tribes and early American settlers. Today, the river is used for irrigation, with several reservoirs and dams along its course, including the Ute Reservoir and the Conchas Dam. These reservoirs provide water for agricultural purposes and also offer recreational activities such as boating and fishing. Despite its importance to the region, the Cimarron River has experienced periods of drought and pollution, leading to concerns about its long-term sustainability.

Around the river

Fishing near the Cimarron River

FAQ

About the Cimarron River

How is the Cimarron River flowing right now?

As of October 22, 2026, the Cimarron River is flowing at 1,740 cfs near Ripley, OK, about 702% of normal for the date. Across its 12 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 1,740 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Cimarron River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Cimarron River is at 68% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Cimarron River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Cimarron (5.0 ft), Kenton (20.0 ft), Forgan (5.0 ft), Buffalo (9.0 ft), Waynoka (8.0 ft), Dover (17.0 ft), Guthrie (18.0 ft), Ripley (17.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Cimarron River runnable for paddling today?

Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Colorado & New Mexico & Oklahoma & Kansas