Cimarron River Flow Today
As of October 22, 2026 at 2:00 AM, the Cimarron River is flowing at 1,740 cfs near Ripley, OK — 702% of normal for the date and down 13% in 24 hours. 11 of 12 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 1,740 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Cimarron River map
See the Cimarron River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Cimarron River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Ripley, the Cimarron River is running 1,740 cfs — 702% of normal, down 13% since yesterday. Along the river, 7 of 11 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 68% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Cimarron (+18%); dropping at Cimarron (-24%) and Dover (-14%).
Highest against normal: Guthrie at 761%. Lowest: Buffalo at 12%.
Paddlers: 0 of 4 runs on the Cimarron River with a live range are in range and 4 running high.
How the Cimarron River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Cimarron8,643 ft 25 cfs78%
- Eagle Nest Dam8,058 ft 21 cfs15%
- Squaw Creek6,863 ft 108 cfs68%
- Cimarron6,628 ft 16 cfs35%
- Forgan2,326 ft 15 cfs94%
- Buttermilk1,713 ft 1.1 cfs57%
- Buffalo1,613 ft 0 cfs12%
- Waynoka1,372 ft 30 cfs213%
- Dover1,018 ft 33 cfs56%
- Guthrie908 ft 994 cfs761%
- Ripley804 ft 1,740 cfs702%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Cimarron River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (68%).
Cimarron River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cimarron River Near Cimarron CO
Oct 22, 1:15 AM · USGS 09126000 |
25 cfs | 78% | -24% | 1.26 ft | · | 8,643 ft |
|
Cimarron River Below Eagle Nest Dam NM
Oct 22, 1:15 AM · USGS 07206000 |
21 cfs | 15% | 0% | 0.81 ft | · | 8,058 ft |
|
Cimarron River Below Squaw Creek CO
Oct 22, 1:15 AM · USGS 09127000 |
108 cfs | 68% | -12% | 8.32 ft | · | 6,863 ft |
|
Cimarron River Near Cimarron NM
Oct 22, 1:45 AM · USGS 07207000 |
16 cfs | 35% | +18% | 1.18 ft | 3.8 ft below | 6,628 ft |
|
Cimarron River Near Kenton OK
Last reported Apr 11 · USGS 07154500 |
0 cfs | · | · | 4.77 ft | flood 20.0 ft | 4,282 ft |
|
Cimarron River Near Forgan KS
Oct 22, 2:00 AM · USGS 07156900 |
15 cfs | 94% | 0% | 2.58 ft | 2.4 ft below | 2,326 ft |
|
Cimarron River Near Buttermilk KS
Oct 22, 2:15 AM · USGS 07157740 |
1.1 cfs | 57% | -10% | 6.93 ft | · | 1,713 ft |
|
Cimarron River Near Buffalo OK
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 07157950 |
0 cfs | 12% | -38% | 3.15 ft | 5.9 ft below | 1,613 ft |
|
Cimarron River Near Waynoka OK
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 07158000 |
30 cfs | 213% | 0% | 5.56 ft | 2.4 ft below | 1,372 ft |
|
Cimarron River Near Dover OK
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 07159100 |
33 cfs | 56% | -14% | 9.21 ft | 7.8 ft below | 1,018 ft |
|
Cimarron River Near Guthrie OK
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 07160000 |
994 cfs | 761% | -13% | 6.93 ft | 11.1 ft below | 908 ft |
|
Cimarron River Near Ripley OK
Oct 22, 2:00 AM · USGS 07161450 |
1,740 cfs | 702% | -13% | 8.90 ft | 8.1 ft below | 804 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Cimarron River
Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curecanti National Recreation Area Boundary To High Water Line Of Blue Mesa Reservoir Gauge: Squaw Creek |
Running high | 108 cfs | 37–58 cfs typical | II–III |
| Curecanti National Recreation Area Boundary To High Water Line Of Blue Mesa Reservoir Gauge: Squaw Creek |
Running high | 108 cfs | 37–58 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Curecanti National Recreation Area Boundary To High Water Line Of Morrow Point Reservoir Gauge: Squaw Creek |
Running high | 108 cfs | 37–58 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Curecanti National Recreation Area Boundary To High Water Line Of Morrow Point Reservoir Gauge: Squaw Creek |
Running high | 108 cfs | 37–58 cfs typical | III |
Dams & reservoirs on the Cimarron River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Cimarron River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Cimarron River
The Cimarron River is a 698-mile long river that flows from the northeastern corner of New Mexico through Oklahoma and into Kansas. The river has a rich history, having served as an important trade route for Native American tribes and early American settlers. Today, the river is used for irrigation, with several reservoirs and dams along its course, including the Ute Reservoir and the Conchas Dam. These reservoirs provide water for agricultural purposes and also offer recreational activities such as boating and fishing. Despite its importance to the region, the Cimarron River has experienced periods of drought and pollution, leading to concerns about its long-term sustainability.
Fishing near the Cimarron River
About the Cimarron River
How is the Cimarron River flowing right now?
As of October 22, 2026, the Cimarron River is flowing at 1,740 cfs near Ripley, OK, about 702% of normal for the date. Across its 12 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 1,740 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Cimarron River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Cimarron River is at 68% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Cimarron River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Cimarron (5.0 ft), Kenton (20.0 ft), Forgan (5.0 ft), Buffalo (9.0 ft), Waynoka (8.0 ft), Dover (17.0 ft), Guthrie (18.0 ft), Ripley (17.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Cimarron River runnable for paddling today?
Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.