Advertisement
River report

Clarion River Flow Today

As of October 7, 2026 at 3:00 AM, the Clarion River is flowing at 480 cfs at Cooksburg, PA — 149% of normal for the date and down 5% in 24 hours. 4 of 4 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 173 to 480 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
4 4 reporting · upstream → down
Clarion River At Johnsonburg: 102% of normalClarion River At Ridgway: 96% of normalClarion River At Cooksburg: 149% of normalClarion River Near Piney: 299% of normal
Typical gauge
126% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
1 1 in range now
1 in range
Updated
Oct 7, 3:00 AM
Live river map

Clarion River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Clarion River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 7, 2026

Clarion River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Cooksburg, the Clarion River is running 480 cfs — 149% of normal, down 5% since yesterday. Along the river, 2 of 4 reporting gauges are near normal (the typical gauge is at 126% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Johnsonburg (-15%) and Piney (-13%).

Highest against normal: Piney at 299%. Lowest: Ridgway at 96%.

Paddlers: 1 of 1 runs on the Clarion River with a live range are in range.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Clarion River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Johnsonburg1,426 ft 173 cfs102%
  2. Ridgway1,361 ft 229 cfs96%
  3. Cooksburg1,153 ft 480 cfs149%
  4. Piney1,005 ft 241 cfs299%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Clarion River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (126%).

Typical gauge 126%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal0Near normal2Above normal1Much above normal1

Clarion River flow report

4 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Clarion River At Johnsonburg PA
Oct 7, 3:45 AM · USGS 03028500
173 cfs 102% -15% 1.93 ft 5.1 ft below 1,426 ft
Clarion River At Ridgway PA
Oct 7, 3:30 AM · USGS 03029000
229 cfs 96% -12% 3.31 ft 12.7 ft below 1,361 ft
Clarion River At Cooksburg PA
Oct 7, 3:00 AM · USGS 03029500
480 cfs 149% -5% 2.63 ft 10.4 ft below 1,153 ft
Clarion River Near Piney PA
Oct 7, 3:30 AM · USGS 03030500
241 cfs 299% -13% 2.40 ft · 1,005 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Clarion River

1 of 1 run is in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
Howe Bridge (Tr 342), Clarion County To Confluence With Piney Reservoir
Gauge: Piney
In range 241 cfs 108–2,258 cfs typical II–III
Upstream storage

Dams & reservoirs on the Clarion River

Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.

History

Clarion River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Clarion River

The Clarion River is a 110-mile-long river located in western Pennsylvania, United States. The river has a rich history, as it was used for transportation by Native Americans and later settlers. The first oil well in the United States was drilled along the river's banks in 1859. The river is fed by numerous tributaries and has a drainage area of 1,110 square miles. Several reservoirs and dams are located on the river, including Piney Dam, East Branch Dam, and Clarion River Lake. These structures provide flood control, water supply, and recreation opportunities such as boating, fishing, and camping. The river also serves as a source of drinking water for several municipalities and supports agricultural activities such as crop irrigation and livestock watering.

Around the river

Fishing near the Clarion River

FAQ

About the Clarion River

How is the Clarion River flowing right now?

As of October 7, 2026, the Clarion River is flowing at 480 cfs at Cooksburg, PA, about 149% of normal for the date. Across its 4 USGS gauges, current flows range from 173 to 480 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Clarion River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Clarion River is at 126% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Clarion River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Johnsonburg (7.0 ft), Ridgway (16.0 ft), Cooksburg (13.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Clarion River runnable for paddling today?

1 of 1 paddle run is in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Pennsylvania