Advertisement
River report

Clinch River Flow Today

As of October 22, 2026 at 3:15 AM, the Clinch River is flowing at 630 cfs above Tazewell, TN — 165% of normal for the date and down 8% in 24 hours. 3 of 4 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 295 to 630 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
4 3 reporting · upstream → down
Clinch River At Cleveland: 184% of normalClinch River At Speers Ferry: 177% of normalClinch River Above Tazewell: 165% of normal
Typical gauge
177% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
1 0 in range now
1 low
Updated
Oct 22, 3:15 AM
Live river map

Clinch River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Clinch River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 23, 2026

Clinch River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Tazewell, the Clinch River is running 630 cfs — 165% of normal, down 8% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 3 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 177% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Cleveland (-11%) and Speers Ferry (-10%).

Paddlers: 0 of 1 runs on the Clinch River with a live range are in range, 1 too low.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Clinch River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Cleveland1,510 ft 295 cfs184%
  2. Speers Ferry1,206 ft 495 cfs177%
  3. Tazewell1,083 ft 630 cfs165%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Clinch River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (177%).

Typical gauge 177%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal0Near normal0Above normal0Much above normal3

Clinch River flow report

4 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Clinch River At Cleveland VA
Oct 22, 3:45 AM · USGS 03524000
295 cfs 184% -11% 2.09 ft 11.9 ft below 1,510 ft
Clinch River At Speers Ferry VA
Oct 22, 3:15 AM · USGS 03527000
495 cfs 177% -10% 3.26 ft 14.7 ft below 1,206 ft
Clinch River Near Looneys Gap TN
Last reported Apr 11 · USGS 03527220
1,750 cfs · · 3.65 ft · 1,188 ft
Clinch River Above Tazewell TN
Oct 22, 3:15 AM · USGS 03528000
630 cfs 165% -8% 1.47 ft · 1,083 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Clinch River

Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
Confluence With Guest River To Confluence With Little Stony Creek
Gauge: Cleveland
Too low 295 cfs 300–1,100 cfs II–III
History

Clinch River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Clinch River

The Clinch River is a 300-mile-long river that flows through Virginia and Tennessee. It has played an important role in the history of the region, being used for transportation and industry. The river is fed by numerous tributaries and its hydrology is influenced by several large dams and reservoirs, including Norris Dam and Melton Hill Dam. These dams provide hydroelectric power and flood control, and also create recreational opportunities such as fishing, boating, and swimming. The Clinch River is home to a variety of fish species, including the endangered snail darter. The river is also used for irrigation and agricultural purposes, particularly in the lower reaches of the river in Tennessee. Despite its importance to the region, the Clinch River has faced challenges in recent years due to pollution and habitat degradation.

Around the river

Fishing near the Clinch River

FAQ

About the Clinch River

How is the Clinch River flowing right now?

As of October 22, 2026, the Clinch River is flowing at 630 cfs above Tazewell, TN, about 165% of normal for the date. Across its 4 USGS gauges, current flows range from 295 to 630 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Clinch River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Clinch River is at 177% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Clinch River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Cleveland (14.0 ft), Speers Ferry (18.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Clinch River runnable for paddling today?

Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Virginia & Tennessee