Colorado River Flow Today
As of October 29, 2026 at 12:30 AM, the Colorado River is flowing at 9,600 cfs near Peach Spring, AZ — 95% of normal for the date and down 5% in 24 hours. 30 of 36 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 9,600 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Colorado River map
See the Colorado River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Colorado River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Peach Spring, the Colorado River is running 9,600 cfs — 95% of normal, down 5% since yesterday. Along the river, 15 of 30 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 91% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Laguna Dam (+18%); dropping at Potash (-20%) and Austin (-12%).
Highest against normal: Ballinger at 231%. Lowest: Gail at 0%.
How the Colorado River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Baker Gulch8,756 ft 13 cfs69%
- Shadow Mountain Reservoir8,338 ft 36 cfs97%
- Lake Granby8,054 ft 22 cfs104%
- Windy Gap7,789 ft 72 cfs73%
- Kremmling7,356 ft 411 cfs51%
- Dotsero6,113 ft 660 cfs50%
- Glenwood Springs5,707 ft 1,260 cfs63%
- Cameo4,819 ft 1,660 cfs76%
- Colorado-utah State Line4,330 ft 3,760 cfs92%
- Cisco4,094 ft 4,480 cfs106%
- Potash3,972 ft 4,970 cfs129%
- Lees Ferry3,123 ft 5,610 cfs60%
- Grand Canyon2,424 ft 8,230 cfs95%
- Gail2,258 ft 0 cfs0%
- Colorado City2,038 ft 0 cfs0%
- Silver1,913 ft 0.8 cfs19%
- Robert Lee1,781 ft 0 cfs31%
- Ballinger1,619 ft 1.4 cfs231%
- Stacy1,397 ft 0.3 cfs9%
- Peach Spring1,339 ft 9,600 cfs95%
- San Saba1,101 ft 79 cfs100%
- Austin413 ft 338 cfs207%
- Bastrop317 ft 554 cfs118%
- Smithville290 ft 473 cfs102%
- Palo Verde Dam272 ft 7,320 cfs136%
- La Grange225 ft 439 cfs90%
- Columbus172 ft 455 cfs67%
- Laguna Dam132 ft 417 cfs123%
- Yuma112 ft 693 cfs102%
- Wharton81 ft 343 cfs66%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Colorado River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (91%).
Colorado River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Colorado River Below Baker Gulch CO
Oct 29, 2:00 AM · USGS 09010500 |
13 cfs | 69% | -6% | 4.11 ft | · | 8,756 ft |
|
Colorado River Below Shadow Mountain Reservoir CO
Oct 29, 1:15 AM · USGS 09015000 |
36 cfs | 97% | 0% | 1.53 ft | · | 8,338 ft |
|
Colorado River Below Lake Granby CO
Oct 29, 1:15 AM · USGS 09019000 |
22 cfs | 104% | -5% | 3.31 ft | · | 8,054 ft |
|
Colorado River Near Granby CO
Last reported Sep 30 · USGS 09019500 |
52 cfs | · | · | 1.40 ft | flood 6.0 ft | 7,968 ft |
|
Colorado River At Windy Gap CO
Oct 29, 1:45 AM · USGS 09034250 |
72 cfs | 73% | +2% | 3.41 ft | · | 7,789 ft |
|
Colorado River Near Kremmling CO
Oct 29, 1:15 AM · USGS 09058000 |
411 cfs | 51% | -2% | 3.88 ft | 11.1 ft below | 7,356 ft |
|
Colorado River Near Dotsero CO
Oct 29, 2:00 AM · USGS 09070500 |
660 cfs | 50% | -3% | 1.97 ft | 10.0 ft below | 6,113 ft |
|
Colorado River Below Glenwood Springs CO
Oct 29, 1:15 AM · USGS 09085100 |
1,260 cfs | 63% | -11% | 3.70 ft | 12.8 ft below | 5,707 ft |
|
Colorado River Near Cameo CO
Oct 29, 2:00 AM · USGS 09095500 |
1,660 cfs | 76% | -2% | 3.64 ft | 8.9 ft below | 4,819 ft |
|
Colorado River Near Colorado-utah State Line CO
Oct 29, 1:45 AM · USGS 09163500 |
3,760 cfs | 92% | -6% | 3.96 ft | 11.0 ft below | 4,330 ft |
|
Colorado River Near Cisco UT
Oct 29, 2:00 AM · USGS 09180500 |
4,480 cfs | 106% | -10% | 3.23 ft | 15.8 ft below | 4,094 ft |
|
Colorado River At Potash UT
Oct 29, 1:45 AM · USGS 09185600 |
4,970 cfs | 129% | -20% | 8.18 ft | · | 3,972 ft |
|
Colorado River At Lees Ferry AZ
Oct 29, 1:00 AM · USGS 09380000 |
5,610 cfs | 60% | -7% | 7.33 ft | · | 3,123 ft |
|
Colorado River Near Grand Canyon AZ
Oct 29, 12:15 AM · USGS 09402500 |
8,230 cfs | 95% | -3% | 15.17 ft | · | 2,424 ft |
|
Colorado River Near Gail TX
Oct 29, 3:00 AM · USGS 08117995 |
0 cfs | 0% | · | 0.12 ft | · | 2,258 ft |
|
Colorado River Near Ira TX
Last reported Jul 4 · USGS 08119500 |
817 cfs | · | · | 3.89 ft | · | 2,136 ft |
|
Colorado River At Colorado City TX
Oct 29, 2:15 AM · USGS 08121000 |
0 cfs | 0% | · | 3.14 ft | 11.9 ft below | 2,038 ft |
|
Colorado River Above Silver TX
Oct 29, 3:00 AM · USGS 08123850 |
0.8 cfs | 19% | -44% | 1.97 ft | 13.0 ft below | 1,913 ft |
|
Colorado River At Robert Lee TX
Oct 29, 3:00 AM · USGS 08124000 |
0 cfs | 31% | -60% | 1.02 ft | 32.0 ft below | 1,781 ft |
|
Colorado River Near Ballinger TX
Oct 29, 3:00 AM · USGS 08126380 |
1.4 cfs | 231% | +16% | 4.11 ft | 13.9 ft below | 1,619 ft |
|
Colorado River Near Stacy TX
Oct 29, 2:15 AM · USGS 08136700 |
0.3 cfs | 9% | 0% | 3.61 ft | 36.4 ft below | 1,397 ft |
|
Colorado River Above Diamond Creek Near Peach Spring AZ
Oct 29, 12:30 AM · USGS 09404200 |
9,600 cfs | 95% | -5% | 47.84 ft | · | 1,339 ft |
|
Colorado River Near San Saba TX
Oct 29, 2:35 AM · USGS 08147000 |
79 cfs | 100% | 0% | 2.15 ft | 27.9 ft below | 1,101 ft |
|
Colorado River Below Davis Dam NV
Last reported Oct 27 · USGS 09423000 |
5,050 cfs | · | · | 7.46 ft | · | 512 ft |
|
Colorado River At Austin TX
Oct 29, 2:50 AM · USGS 08158000 |
338 cfs | 207% | -12% | 13.51 ft | 19.5 ft below | 413 ft |
|
Colorado River Below Parker Dam CA
Last reported Oct 27 · USGS 09427520 |
2,300 cfs | · | · | 65.46 ft | · | 366 ft |
|
Colorado River At Bastrop TX
Oct 29, 2:40 AM · USGS 08159200 |
554 cfs | 118% | -5% | 2.73 ft | 20.3 ft below | 317 ft |
|
Colorado River At Smithville TX
Oct 29, 3:10 AM · USGS 08159500 |
473 cfs | 102% | -1% | 1.43 ft | 18.6 ft below | 290 ft |
|
Colorado River Below Palo Verde Dam CA
Oct 29, 12:30 AM · USGS 09429100 |
7,320 cfs | 136% | -7% | 2.60 ft | · | 272 ft |
|
Colorado River Above La Grange TX
Oct 29, 2:25 AM · USGS 08160400 |
439 cfs | 90% | +5% | 2.56 ft | 23.4 ft below | 225 ft |
|
Colorado River At Columbus TX
Oct 29, 3:15 AM · USGS 08161000 |
455 cfs | 67% | -1% | 9.34 ft | 24.7 ft below | 172 ft |
|
Colorado River Below Laguna Dam CA
Oct 29, 12:30 AM · USGS 09429600 |
417 cfs | 123% | +18% | 3.53 ft | · | 132 ft |
|
Colorado River Below Yuma Main Canal Ww At Yuma CA
Oct 29, 12:45 AM · USGS 09521100 |
693 cfs | 102% | +3% | 9.30 ft | · | 112 ft |
|
Colorado River At Wharton TX
Oct 29, 3:15 AM · USGS 08162000 |
343 cfs | 66% | +4% | 7.91 ft | 31.1 ft below | 81 ft |
|
Colorado River Near Bay City TX
Last reported Aug 1 · USGS 08162500 |
2,310 cfs | · | · | 3.80 ft | flood 44.0 ft | 4 ft |
|
Colorado River Near Wadsworth TX
Last reported Oct 18 · USGS 08162501 |
203 cfs | · | · | 2.64 ft | · | -1 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Colorado River
Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Begins 0.5 Miles Upstream From The Confluence With The Colorado River C To Confluence With The Colorado River | No live range | · | 59–74 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Begins 0.5 Miles Upstream From The Confluence With The Colorado River To Confluence With The Colorado River Gauge: Peach Spring |
No live range | 9,600 cfs | 0–6 cfs typical | III |
| Begins 1.5 Miles Upstream From Confluence With The Colorado River To Confluence With The Colorado River | No live range | · | 59–74 cfs typical | III–V |
| Begins 1.5 Miles Upstream From Confluence With The Colorado River To Confluence With The Colorado River | No live range | · | 3–69 cfs typical | · |
| Confluence With Kanab Creek To Spencer Canyon | No live range | · | 3–69 cfs typical | · |
Dams & reservoirs on the Colorado River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Colorado River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Colorado River
The Colorado River is a major river in the western United States, stretching approximately 1,450 miles from the Rocky Mountains of Colorado to the Gulf of California in Mexico. The river is known for its significant role in the history and settlement of the American West. The river supports a large agricultural and recreational industry, providing irrigation water to millions of acres of farmland and serving as a popular destination for rafting, kayaking, and fishing. The river's hydrology has been significantly altered by the construction of numerous dams and reservoirs, including the Hoover Dam and Lake Powell. These structures have helped to regulate water flow and provide hydroelectric power to the region, but have also caused ecological damage and contributed to the decline of several native fish species.
Fishing near the Colorado River
About the Colorado River
How is the Colorado River flowing right now?
As of October 29, 2026, the Colorado River is flowing at 9,600 cfs near Peach Spring, AZ, about 95% of normal for the date. Across its 36 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 9,600 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Colorado River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Colorado River is at 91% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Colorado River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Granby (6.0 ft), Kremmling (15.0 ft), Dotsero (12.0 ft), Glenwood Springs (16.5 ft), Cameo (12.5 ft), Colorado-utah State Line (15.0 ft), Cisco (19.0 ft), Colorado City (15.0 ft), Silver (15.0 ft), Robert Lee (33.0 ft), Ballinger (18.0 ft), Stacy (40.0 ft), San Saba (30.0 ft), Austin (33.0 ft), Bastrop (23.0 ft), Smithville (20.0 ft), La Grange (26.0 ft), Columbus (34.0 ft), Wharton (39.0 ft), Bay City (44.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Colorado River runnable for paddling today?
Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.