Advertisement
River report

Colorado River Flow Today

As of October 29, 2026 at 12:30 AM, the Colorado River is flowing at 9,600 cfs near Peach Spring, AZ — 95% of normal for the date and down 5% in 24 hours. 30 of 36 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 9,600 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
36 30 reporting · upstream → down
Colorado River Below Baker Gulch: 69% of normalColorado River Below Shadow Mountain Reservoir: 97% of normalColorado River Below Lake Granby: 104% of normalColorado River At Windy Gap: 73% of normalColorado River Near Kremmling: 51% of normalColorado River Near Dotsero: 50% of normalColorado River Below Glenwood Springs: 63% of normalColorado River Near Cameo: 76% of normalColorado River Near Colorado-utah State Line: 92% of normalColorado River Near Cisco: 106% of normalColorado River At Potash: 129% of normalColorado River At Lees Ferry: 60% of normalColorado River Near Grand Canyon: 95% of normalColorado River Near Gail: 0% of normalColorado River At Colorado City: 0% of normalColorado River Above Silver: 19% of normalColorado River At Robert Lee: 31% of normalColorado River Near Ballinger: 231% of normalColorado River Near Stacy: 9% of normalColorado River Above Diamond Creek Near Peach Spring: 95% of normalColorado River Near San Saba: 100% of normalColorado River At Austin: 207% of normalColorado River At Bastrop: 118% of normalColorado River At Smithville: 102% of normalColorado River Below Palo Verde Dam: 136% of normalColorado River Above La Grange: 90% of normalColorado River At Columbus: 67% of normalColorado River Below Laguna Dam: 123% of normalColorado River Below Yuma Main Canal Ww At Yuma: 102% of normalColorado River At Wharton: 66% of normal
Typical gauge
91% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
5 0 in range now
Updated
Oct 29, 12:30 AM
Live river map

Colorado River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Colorado River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 29, 2026

Colorado River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Peach Spring, the Colorado River is running 9,600 cfs — 95% of normal, down 5% since yesterday. Along the river, 15 of 30 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 91% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Laguna Dam (+18%); dropping at Potash (-20%) and Austin (-12%).

Highest against normal: Ballinger at 231%. Lowest: Gail at 0%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Colorado River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Baker Gulch8,756 ft 13 cfs69%
  2. Shadow Mountain Reservoir8,338 ft 36 cfs97%
  3. Lake Granby8,054 ft 22 cfs104%
  4. Windy Gap7,789 ft 72 cfs73%
  5. Kremmling7,356 ft 411 cfs51%
  6. Dotsero6,113 ft 660 cfs50%
  7. Glenwood Springs5,707 ft 1,260 cfs63%
  8. Cameo4,819 ft 1,660 cfs76%
  9. Colorado-utah State Line4,330 ft 3,760 cfs92%
  10. Cisco4,094 ft 4,480 cfs106%
  11. Potash3,972 ft 4,970 cfs129%
  12. Lees Ferry3,123 ft 5,610 cfs60%
  13. Grand Canyon2,424 ft 8,230 cfs95%
  14. Gail2,258 ft 0 cfs0%
  15. Colorado City2,038 ft 0 cfs0%
  16. Silver1,913 ft 0.8 cfs19%
  17. Robert Lee1,781 ft 0 cfs31%
  18. Ballinger1,619 ft 1.4 cfs231%
  19. Stacy1,397 ft 0.3 cfs9%
  20. Peach Spring1,339 ft 9,600 cfs95%
  21. San Saba1,101 ft 79 cfs100%
  22. Austin413 ft 338 cfs207%
  23. Bastrop317 ft 554 cfs118%
  24. Smithville290 ft 473 cfs102%
  25. Palo Verde Dam272 ft 7,320 cfs136%
  26. La Grange225 ft 439 cfs90%
  27. Columbus172 ft 455 cfs67%
  28. Laguna Dam132 ft 417 cfs123%
  29. Yuma112 ft 693 cfs102%
  30. Wharton81 ft 343 cfs66%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Colorado River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (91%).

Typical gauge 91%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal5Below normal10Near normal9Above normal4Much above normal2

Colorado River flow report

36 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Colorado River Below Baker Gulch CO
Oct 29, 2:00 AM · USGS 09010500
13 cfs 69% -6% 4.11 ft · 8,756 ft
Colorado River Below Shadow Mountain Reservoir CO
Oct 29, 1:15 AM · USGS 09015000
36 cfs 97% 0% 1.53 ft · 8,338 ft
Colorado River Below Lake Granby CO
Oct 29, 1:15 AM · USGS 09019000
22 cfs 104% -5% 3.31 ft · 8,054 ft
Colorado River Near Granby CO
Last reported Sep 30 · USGS 09019500
52 cfs · · 1.40 ft flood 6.0 ft 7,968 ft
Colorado River At Windy Gap CO
Oct 29, 1:45 AM · USGS 09034250
72 cfs 73% +2% 3.41 ft · 7,789 ft
Colorado River Near Kremmling CO
Oct 29, 1:15 AM · USGS 09058000
411 cfs 51% -2% 3.88 ft 11.1 ft below 7,356 ft
Colorado River Near Dotsero CO
Oct 29, 2:00 AM · USGS 09070500
660 cfs 50% -3% 1.97 ft 10.0 ft below 6,113 ft
Colorado River Below Glenwood Springs CO
Oct 29, 1:15 AM · USGS 09085100
1,260 cfs 63% -11% 3.70 ft 12.8 ft below 5,707 ft
Colorado River Near Cameo CO
Oct 29, 2:00 AM · USGS 09095500
1,660 cfs 76% -2% 3.64 ft 8.9 ft below 4,819 ft
Colorado River Near Colorado-utah State Line CO
Oct 29, 1:45 AM · USGS 09163500
3,760 cfs 92% -6% 3.96 ft 11.0 ft below 4,330 ft
Colorado River Near Cisco UT
Oct 29, 2:00 AM · USGS 09180500
4,480 cfs 106% -10% 3.23 ft 15.8 ft below 4,094 ft
Colorado River At Potash UT
Oct 29, 1:45 AM · USGS 09185600
4,970 cfs 129% -20% 8.18 ft · 3,972 ft
Colorado River At Lees Ferry AZ
Oct 29, 1:00 AM · USGS 09380000
5,610 cfs 60% -7% 7.33 ft · 3,123 ft
Colorado River Near Grand Canyon AZ
Oct 29, 12:15 AM · USGS 09402500
8,230 cfs 95% -3% 15.17 ft · 2,424 ft
Colorado River Near Gail TX
Oct 29, 3:00 AM · USGS 08117995
0 cfs 0% · 0.12 ft · 2,258 ft
Colorado River Near Ira TX
Last reported Jul 4 · USGS 08119500
817 cfs · · 3.89 ft · 2,136 ft
Colorado River At Colorado City TX
Oct 29, 2:15 AM · USGS 08121000
0 cfs 0% · 3.14 ft 11.9 ft below 2,038 ft
Colorado River Above Silver TX
Oct 29, 3:00 AM · USGS 08123850
0.8 cfs 19% -44% 1.97 ft 13.0 ft below 1,913 ft
Colorado River At Robert Lee TX
Oct 29, 3:00 AM · USGS 08124000
0 cfs 31% -60% 1.02 ft 32.0 ft below 1,781 ft
Colorado River Near Ballinger TX
Oct 29, 3:00 AM · USGS 08126380
1.4 cfs 231% +16% 4.11 ft 13.9 ft below 1,619 ft
Colorado River Near Stacy TX
Oct 29, 2:15 AM · USGS 08136700
0.3 cfs 9% 0% 3.61 ft 36.4 ft below 1,397 ft
Colorado River Above Diamond Creek Near Peach Spring AZ
Oct 29, 12:30 AM · USGS 09404200
9,600 cfs 95% -5% 47.84 ft · 1,339 ft
Colorado River Near San Saba TX
Oct 29, 2:35 AM · USGS 08147000
79 cfs 100% 0% 2.15 ft 27.9 ft below 1,101 ft
Colorado River Below Davis Dam NV
Last reported Oct 27 · USGS 09423000
5,050 cfs · · 7.46 ft · 512 ft
Colorado River At Austin TX
Oct 29, 2:50 AM · USGS 08158000
338 cfs 207% -12% 13.51 ft 19.5 ft below 413 ft
Colorado River Below Parker Dam CA
Last reported Oct 27 · USGS 09427520
2,300 cfs · · 65.46 ft · 366 ft
Colorado River At Bastrop TX
Oct 29, 2:40 AM · USGS 08159200
554 cfs 118% -5% 2.73 ft 20.3 ft below 317 ft
Colorado River At Smithville TX
Oct 29, 3:10 AM · USGS 08159500
473 cfs 102% -1% 1.43 ft 18.6 ft below 290 ft
Colorado River Below Palo Verde Dam CA
Oct 29, 12:30 AM · USGS 09429100
7,320 cfs 136% -7% 2.60 ft · 272 ft
Colorado River Above La Grange TX
Oct 29, 2:25 AM · USGS 08160400
439 cfs 90% +5% 2.56 ft 23.4 ft below 225 ft
Colorado River At Columbus TX
Oct 29, 3:15 AM · USGS 08161000
455 cfs 67% -1% 9.34 ft 24.7 ft below 172 ft
Colorado River Below Laguna Dam CA
Oct 29, 12:30 AM · USGS 09429600
417 cfs 123% +18% 3.53 ft · 132 ft
Colorado River Below Yuma Main Canal Ww At Yuma CA
Oct 29, 12:45 AM · USGS 09521100
693 cfs 102% +3% 9.30 ft · 112 ft
Colorado River At Wharton TX
Oct 29, 3:15 AM · USGS 08162000
343 cfs 66% +4% 7.91 ft 31.1 ft below 81 ft
Colorado River Near Bay City TX
Last reported Aug 1 · USGS 08162500
2,310 cfs · · 3.80 ft flood 44.0 ft 4 ft
Colorado River Near Wadsworth TX
Last reported Oct 18 · USGS 08162501
203 cfs · · 2.64 ft · -1 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Colorado River

Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

Upstream storage

Dams & reservoirs on the Colorado River

Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.

Reservoir Lake Travis Near Austin 677 acre-ft 104% of normal Reservoir Lake J B Thomas Near Vincent 41,420 acre-ft Reservoir Lake Powell At Glen Canyon Dam 3,530 acre-ft 99% of normal Reservoir Lake Havasu 518,449 acre-ft 87% of normal Reservoir Shadow Mountain Reservoir 16,889 acre-ft 100% of normal Reservoir Lake Powell 5,842,440 acre-ft 41% of normal Reservoir E V Spence Reservoir Near Robert Lee Reservoir 48,210 acre-ft Reservoir O H Ivie Reservoir Near Voss Reservoir 226,000 acre-ft Reservoir Shadow Mountain Reservoir 16,889 acre-ft 100% of normal Reservoir Lake Mead 6,860,438 acre-ft 39% of normal Reservoir Lake Mohave At Davis Dam 43 acre-ft 124% of normal Reservoir Lake Mohave 1,632,345 acre-ft 97% of normal Dam · Colorado River Hoover 28,255,000 acre-ft capacity · built 1935 Dam · Colorado River Davis Bor 1,592,300 acre-ft capacity · built 1952 Dam · Off Ch-colorado River Stp Main Cooling Reservoir Dam 202,700 acre-ft capacity · built 1981 Dam · Colorado River Parker 180,000 acre-ft capacity · built 1938 Dam · Colorado River Imperial Diversion 74,000 acre-ft capacity · built 1937 Dam · Colorado River Headgate Rock 7,025 acre-ft capacity · built 1941 Dam · Colorado River Palo Verde Diversion 5,000 acre-ft capacity · built 1958 Dam · Colorado River Simplot Tailings Dam 4,400 acre-ft capacity · built 1981 Dam · Colorado River Longhorn Dam 3,520 acre-ft capacity · built 1960 Dam · Colorado Morelos Diversion Dam 1,160 acre-ft capacity · built 1950 Dam · Colorado River Laguna Diversion 900 acre-ft capacity · built 1908 Dam · Colorado River Pabco Dam Tailings Pond 7 485 acre-ft capacity · built 2003
History

Colorado River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Colorado River

The Colorado River is a major river in the western United States, stretching approximately 1,450 miles from the Rocky Mountains of Colorado to the Gulf of California in Mexico. The river is known for its significant role in the history and settlement of the American West. The river supports a large agricultural and recreational industry, providing irrigation water to millions of acres of farmland and serving as a popular destination for rafting, kayaking, and fishing. The river's hydrology has been significantly altered by the construction of numerous dams and reservoirs, including the Hoover Dam and Lake Powell. These structures have helped to regulate water flow and provide hydroelectric power to the region, but have also caused ecological damage and contributed to the decline of several native fish species.

Around the river

Fishing near the Colorado River

FAQ

About the Colorado River

How is the Colorado River flowing right now?

As of October 29, 2026, the Colorado River is flowing at 9,600 cfs near Peach Spring, AZ, about 95% of normal for the date. Across its 36 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 9,600 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Colorado River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Colorado River is at 91% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Colorado River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Granby (6.0 ft), Kremmling (15.0 ft), Dotsero (12.0 ft), Glenwood Springs (16.5 ft), Cameo (12.5 ft), Colorado-utah State Line (15.0 ft), Cisco (19.0 ft), Colorado City (15.0 ft), Silver (15.0 ft), Robert Lee (33.0 ft), Ballinger (18.0 ft), Stacy (40.0 ft), San Saba (30.0 ft), Austin (33.0 ft), Bastrop (23.0 ft), Smithville (20.0 ft), La Grange (26.0 ft), Columbus (34.0 ft), Wharton (39.0 ft), Bay City (44.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Colorado River runnable for paddling today?

Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Colorado & Utah & Arizona & Texas