Dolores River Flow Today
As of October 23, 2026 at 1:15 AM, the Dolores River is flowing at 5,840 cfs at Dolores, CO and up 446% in 24 hours. 6 of 7 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 1,070 to 5,840 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Dolores River map
See the Dolores River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Dolores River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Dolores, the Dolores River is running 5,840 cfs, up 446% since yesterday.
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Cisco (+1,779%) and Gateway (+1,420%).
Flood watch: Dolores is at action stage (7.46 ft). Check NWS before heading out.
Paddlers: 17 of 34 runs on the Dolores River with a live range are in range and 17 running high.
High water on the Dolores River
Dolores River At Dolores is at 7.46 ft — action stage (flood stage 8.0 ft).
How the Dolores River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Rico8,421 ft 1,070 cfs
- Dolores6,941 ft 5,840 cfs
- Bedrock4,954 ft 4,390 cfs
- Bedrock4,913 ft 3,360 cfs
- Gateway4,576 ft 5,030 cfs
- Cisco4,171 ft 4,640 cfs
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Dolores River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Dolores River Below Rico CO
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 09165000 |
1,070 cfs | · | +56% | 4.95 ft | 0.9 ft below | 8,421 ft |
|
Dolores River At Dolores CO
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 09166500 |
5,840 cfs | · | +446% | 7.46 ft | Action | 6,941 ft |
|
Dolores River Near Slick Rock CO
Last reported Oct 1 · USGS 09168730 |
0 cfs | · | · | 3.21 ft | · | 5,440 ft |
|
Dolores River At Bedrock CO
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 09169500 |
4,390 cfs | · | +379% | 13.32 ft | · | 4,954 ft |
|
Dolores River Near Bedrock CO
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 09171100 |
3,360 cfs | · | +319% | 8.82 ft | 2.2 ft below | 4,913 ft |
|
Dolores River Near Gateway CO
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 09179450 |
5,030 cfs | · | +1420% | 14.59 ft | · | 4,576 ft |
|
Dolores River Near Cisco UT
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 09180000 |
4,640 cfs | · | +1779% | 12.70 ft | · | 4,171 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Dolores River
17 of 40 runs are in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver Creek Gauge: Cisco |
In range | 4,640 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | II–IV |
| Colorado River Segment 3B Gauge: Cisco |
In range | 4,640 cfs | 1,500–15,000 cfs | III–III |
| Colorado River Segment 4 Gauge: Cisco |
In range | 4,640 cfs | 1,500–15,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Dolores River - Mcphee To Bedrock Segment In Uncompahgre Field Office Gauge: Bedrock |
In range | 4,390 cfs | 800–5,000 cfs | II–IV |
| Dolores River - Mcphee To Bedrock Segment In Uncompahgre Field Office Gauge: Bedrock |
In range | 4,390 cfs | 800–5,000 cfs | II–IV |
| Dolores River Segment 1 Gauge: Cisco |
In range | 4,640 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | · |
| Dolores River Segment 2 Gauge: Bedrock |
In range | 4,390 cfs | 800–5,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Dolores River Segment 2 Gauge: Cisco |
In range | 4,640 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | II–III |
| Dolores River Segment 3 Gauge: Cisco |
In range | 4,640 cfs | 1,500–15,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Fisher Creek Gauge: Cisco |
In range | 4,640 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | IV–V |
| Fisher Creek, Dolores River Segment 1 Gauge: Cisco |
In range | 4,640 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Granite Creek, Dolores River Segment 2 Gauge: Cisco |
In range | 4,640 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Little Gypsum Valley Bridge To One Mile Above Hwy 90 Bridge Gauge: Bedrock |
In range | 4,390 cfs | 800–5,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Lower Dolores River Gauge: Bedrock |
In range | 3,360 cfs | 800–5,000 cfs | II–III |
| Lower Dolores River Gauge: Bedrock |
In range | 3,360 cfs | 800–5,000 cfs | II–III |
| Onion Creek Gauge: Cisco |
In range | 4,640 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | II–III |
| Paradox and Mesa Canyon (Bedrock to Gateway) Gauge: Bedrock |
In range | 4,390 cfs | 800–5,000 cfs | II+ |
| Beaver Creek Gauge: Gateway |
Running high | 5,030 cfs | 77–355 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Coyote Wash Gauge: Bedrock |
Running high | 4,390 cfs | 23–132 cfs typical | IV–V |
| Dolores Canyon (Bradfield to Slickrock) Gauge: Dolores |
Running high | 5,840 cfs | 500–2,200 cfs | III– TO III+ |
| Dolores River - Mcphee To Bedrock Segment In Tres Rios Field Office Gauge: Dolores |
Running high | 5,840 cfs | 400–3,000 cfs | · |
| Dolores River - Mcphee To Bedrock Segment In Tres Rios Field Office Gauge: Dolores |
Running high | 5,840 cfs | 400–3,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Gateway to Dewey Bridge (Colorado River) Gauge: Gateway |
Running high | 5,030 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | III– TO IV |
| Ice Lake Creek Segment 1 Gauge: Bedrock |
Running high | 4,390 cfs | 23–132 cfs typical | IV |
| Ice Lake Creek Segment 2 Gauge: Bedrock |
Running high | 4,390 cfs | 23–132 cfs typical | · |
| La Sal Creek Segment 1 Gauge: Bedrock |
Running high | 4,390 cfs | 23–132 cfs typical | · |
| La Sal Creek Segment 2 Gauge: Bedrock |
Running high | 4,390 cfs | 23–132 cfs typical | III |
| La Sal Creek Segment 3 Gauge: Bedrock |
Running high | 4,390 cfs | 23–132 cfs typical | III |
| Lion Creek Segment 1 Gauge: Bedrock |
Running high | 4,390 cfs | 23–132 cfs typical | IV–V |
| Lion Creek Segment 2 Gauge: Bedrock |
Running high | 4,390 cfs | 23–132 cfs typical | III–IV |
| North Fork Mesa Creek Gauge: Gateway |
Running high | 5,030 cfs | 77–355 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Spring Creek Gauge: Bedrock |
Running high | 4,390 cfs | 23–132 cfs typical | IV–V |
| West Dolores---Source To Confluence With Mainstem Gauge: Dolores |
Running high | 5,840 cfs | 400–3,000 cfs | III–IV |
| West Section Line Sec 2, T38N, R16W (Below Mcphee Reservoir) To Bradfield Ranch Bridge Gauge: Dolores |
Running high | 5,840 cfs | 400–3,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Bradfield Ranch Bridge To Dissappointment Creek Gauge: Slick Rock |
No live range | · | 800–4,000 cfs | III |
| Dissappointment Creek To Little Gypsum Valley Bridge Gauge: Slick Rock |
No live range | · | 800–4,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Dolores River - Mcphee To Bedrock Segment In Tres Rios Field Office Gauge: Slick Rock |
No live range | · | 800–4,000 cfs | II–III |
| Dolores River - Mcphee To Bedrock Segment In Tres Rios Field Office Gauge: Slick Rock |
No live range | · | 800–4,000 cfs | IV |
| Dolores River - Mcphee To Bedrock Segment In Tres Rios Field Office Gauge: Slick Rock |
No live range | · | 800–4,000 cfs | · |
| Slickrock to Bedrock | No live range | · | 800–5,000 cfs | II+ TO III |
Dams & reservoirs on the Dolores River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Dolores River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Dolores River
The Dolores River is a tributary of the Colorado River, located in southwestern Colorado, United States. The river is approximately 250 miles long and has a drainage area of about 4,000 square miles. The river was historically used by the Ancestral Puebloans and later by Spanish explorers. The Dolores River has several reservoirs and dams, including the McPhee Dam and Reservoir which provides water for agricultural use in the area. The river also has significant recreational use, including rafting and fishing. The Dolores River is known for its scenic beauty and is an important habitat for wildlife, including several species of fish and birds. The river has faced environmental threats from oil and gas development, along with drought and climate change.
Fishing near the Dolores River
About the Dolores River
How is the Dolores River flowing right now?
As of October 23, 2026, the Dolores River is flowing at 5,840 cfs at Dolores, CO. Across its 7 USGS gauges, current flows range from 1,070 to 5,840 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Dolores River running high or low?
Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Dolores River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Rico (5.8 ft), Dolores (8.0 ft), Bedrock (11.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Dolores River runnable for paddling today?
17 of 40 paddle runs are in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.