Advertisement
River report

Dolores River Flow Today

As of October 23, 2026 at 1:15 AM, the Dolores River is flowing at 5,840 cfs at Dolores, CO and up 446% in 24 hours. 6 of 7 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 1,070 to 5,840 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
7 6 reporting · upstream → down
Typical gauge
- of normal for the date
Paddle runs
40 17 in range now
17 in range17 high
Updated
Oct 23, 1:15 AM
Live river map

Dolores River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Dolores River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 24, 2026

Dolores River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Dolores, the Dolores River is running 5,840 cfs, up 446% since yesterday.

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Cisco (+1,779%) and Gateway (+1,420%).

Flood watch: Dolores is at action stage (7.46 ft). Check NWS before heading out.

Paddlers: 17 of 34 runs on the Dolores River with a live range are in range and 17 running high.

⚠

High water on the Dolores River

Dolores River At Dolores is at 7.46 ft — action stage (flood stage 8.0 ft).

Stages from the National Weather Service. Check your local NWS office before going out.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Dolores River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Rico8,421 ft 1,070 cfs
  2. Dolores6,941 ft 5,840 cfs
  3. Bedrock4,954 ft 4,390 cfs
  4. Bedrock4,913 ft 3,360 cfs
  5. Gateway4,576 ft 5,030 cfs
  6. Cisco4,171 ft 4,640 cfs

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Dolores River flow report

7 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Dolores River Below Rico CO
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 09165000
1,070 cfs · +56% 4.95 ft 0.9 ft below 8,421 ft
Dolores River At Dolores CO
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 09166500
5,840 cfs · +446% 7.46 ft Action 6,941 ft
Dolores River Near Slick Rock CO
Last reported Oct 1 · USGS 09168730
0 cfs · · 3.21 ft · 5,440 ft
Dolores River At Bedrock CO
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 09169500
4,390 cfs · +379% 13.32 ft · 4,954 ft
Dolores River Near Bedrock CO
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 09171100
3,360 cfs · +319% 8.82 ft 2.2 ft below 4,913 ft
Dolores River Near Gateway CO
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 09179450
5,030 cfs · +1420% 14.59 ft · 4,576 ft
Dolores River Near Cisco UT
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 09180000
4,640 cfs · +1779% 12.70 ft · 4,171 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Dolores River

17 of 40 runs are in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
Beaver Creek
Gauge: Cisco
In range 4,640 cfs 250–5,000 cfs II–IV
Colorado River Segment 3B
Gauge: Cisco
In range 4,640 cfs 1,500–15,000 cfs III–III
Colorado River Segment 4
Gauge: Cisco
In range 4,640 cfs 1,500–15,000 cfs III–IV
Dolores River - Mcphee To Bedrock Segment In Uncompahgre Field Office
Gauge: Bedrock
In range 4,390 cfs 800–5,000 cfs II–IV
Dolores River - Mcphee To Bedrock Segment In Uncompahgre Field Office
Gauge: Bedrock
In range 4,390 cfs 800–5,000 cfs II–IV
Dolores River Segment 1
Gauge: Cisco
In range 4,640 cfs 250–5,000 cfs ·
Dolores River Segment 2
Gauge: Bedrock
In range 4,390 cfs 800–5,000 cfs III–IV
Dolores River Segment 2
Gauge: Cisco
In range 4,640 cfs 250–5,000 cfs II–III
Dolores River Segment 3
Gauge: Cisco
In range 4,640 cfs 1,500–15,000 cfs III–IV
Fisher Creek
Gauge: Cisco
In range 4,640 cfs 250–5,000 cfs IV–V
Fisher Creek, Dolores River Segment 1
Gauge: Cisco
In range 4,640 cfs 250–5,000 cfs III–IV
Granite Creek, Dolores River Segment 2
Gauge: Cisco
In range 4,640 cfs 250–5,000 cfs III–IV
Little Gypsum Valley Bridge To One Mile Above Hwy 90 Bridge
Gauge: Bedrock
In range 4,390 cfs 800–5,000 cfs III–IV
Lower Dolores River
Gauge: Bedrock
In range 3,360 cfs 800–5,000 cfs II–III
Lower Dolores River
Gauge: Bedrock
In range 3,360 cfs 800–5,000 cfs II–III
Onion Creek
Gauge: Cisco
In range 4,640 cfs 250–5,000 cfs II–III
Paradox and Mesa Canyon (Bedrock to Gateway)
Gauge: Bedrock
In range 4,390 cfs 800–5,000 cfs II+
Beaver Creek
Gauge: Gateway
Running high 5,030 cfs 77–355 cfs typical III–IV
Coyote Wash
Gauge: Bedrock
Running high 4,390 cfs 23–132 cfs typical IV–V
Dolores Canyon (Bradfield to Slickrock)
Gauge: Dolores
Running high 5,840 cfs 500–2,200 cfs III– TO III+
Dolores River - Mcphee To Bedrock Segment In Tres Rios Field Office
Gauge: Dolores
Running high 5,840 cfs 400–3,000 cfs ·
Dolores River - Mcphee To Bedrock Segment In Tres Rios Field Office
Gauge: Dolores
Running high 5,840 cfs 400–3,000 cfs III–IV
Gateway to Dewey Bridge (Colorado River)
Gauge: Gateway
Running high 5,030 cfs 250–5,000 cfs III– TO IV
Ice Lake Creek Segment 1
Gauge: Bedrock
Running high 4,390 cfs 23–132 cfs typical IV
Ice Lake Creek Segment 2
Gauge: Bedrock
Running high 4,390 cfs 23–132 cfs typical ·
La Sal Creek Segment 1
Gauge: Bedrock
Running high 4,390 cfs 23–132 cfs typical ·
La Sal Creek Segment 2
Gauge: Bedrock
Running high 4,390 cfs 23–132 cfs typical III
La Sal Creek Segment 3
Gauge: Bedrock
Running high 4,390 cfs 23–132 cfs typical III
Lion Creek Segment 1
Gauge: Bedrock
Running high 4,390 cfs 23–132 cfs typical IV–V
Lion Creek Segment 2
Gauge: Bedrock
Running high 4,390 cfs 23–132 cfs typical III–IV
North Fork Mesa Creek
Gauge: Gateway
Running high 5,030 cfs 77–355 cfs typical III–IV
Spring Creek
Gauge: Bedrock
Running high 4,390 cfs 23–132 cfs typical IV–V
West Dolores---Source To Confluence With Mainstem
Gauge: Dolores
Running high 5,840 cfs 400–3,000 cfs III–IV
West Section Line Sec 2, T38N, R16W (Below Mcphee Reservoir) To Bradfield Ranch Bridge
Gauge: Dolores
Running high 5,840 cfs 400–3,000 cfs III–IV
Bradfield Ranch Bridge To Dissappointment Creek
Gauge: Slick Rock
No live range · 800–4,000 cfs III
Dissappointment Creek To Little Gypsum Valley Bridge
Gauge: Slick Rock
No live range · 800–4,000 cfs III–IV
Dolores River - Mcphee To Bedrock Segment In Tres Rios Field Office
Gauge: Slick Rock
No live range · 800–4,000 cfs II–III
Dolores River - Mcphee To Bedrock Segment In Tres Rios Field Office
Gauge: Slick Rock
No live range · 800–4,000 cfs IV
Dolores River - Mcphee To Bedrock Segment In Tres Rios Field Office
Gauge: Slick Rock
No live range · 800–4,000 cfs ·
Slickrock to Bedrock No live range · 800–5,000 cfs II+ TO III
Upstream storage

Dams & reservoirs on the Dolores River

Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.

History

Dolores River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Dolores River

The Dolores River is a tributary of the Colorado River, located in southwestern Colorado, United States. The river is approximately 250 miles long and has a drainage area of about 4,000 square miles. The river was historically used by the Ancestral Puebloans and later by Spanish explorers. The Dolores River has several reservoirs and dams, including the McPhee Dam and Reservoir which provides water for agricultural use in the area. The river also has significant recreational use, including rafting and fishing. The Dolores River is known for its scenic beauty and is an important habitat for wildlife, including several species of fish and birds. The river has faced environmental threats from oil and gas development, along with drought and climate change.

Around the river

Fishing near the Dolores River

FAQ

About the Dolores River

How is the Dolores River flowing right now?

As of October 23, 2026, the Dolores River is flowing at 5,840 cfs at Dolores, CO. Across its 7 USGS gauges, current flows range from 1,070 to 5,840 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Dolores River running high or low?

Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Dolores River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Rico (5.8 ft), Dolores (8.0 ft), Bedrock (11.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Dolores River runnable for paddling today?

17 of 40 paddle runs are in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Colorado & Utah