Eagle River Flow Today
As of October 15, 2026 at 1:15 AM, the Eagle River is flowing at 126 cfs below Gypsum, CO — 64% of normal for the date and up 2% in 24 hours. 4 of 4 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 7.8 to 126 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Eagle River map
See the Eagle River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Eagle River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Gypsum, the Eagle River is running 126 cfs — 64% of normal, up 2% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 4 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 73% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Avon (+24%) and Minturn (+24%).
Highest against normal: Minturn at 114%. Lowest: Red Cliff at 64%.
How the Eagle River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Red Cliff8,785 ft 7.8 cfs64%
- Minturn8,095 ft 42 cfs114%
- Avon7,398 ft 70 cfs83%
- Gypsum6,270 ft 126 cfs64%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Eagle River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (73%).
Eagle River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Eagle River At Red Cliff CO
Oct 15, 1:45 AM · USGS 09063000 |
7.8 cfs | 64% | +14% | 2.45 ft | 3.6 ft below | 8,785 ft |
|
Eagle River Near Minturn CO
Oct 15, 1:15 AM · USGS 09064600 |
42 cfs | 114% | +24% | 2.98 ft | · | 8,095 ft |
|
Eagle River Below Wastewater Treatment Plant At Avon CO
Oct 15, 1:30 AM · USGS 09067020 |
70 cfs | 83% | +24% | 2.68 ft | · | 7,398 ft |
|
Eagle River Below Gypsum CO
Oct 15, 1:15 AM · USGS 09070000 |
126 cfs | 64% | +2% | 4.15 ft | 4.9 ft below | 6,270 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Dams & reservoirs on the Eagle River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Eagle River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Eagle River
Eagle River is a tributary of the Colorado River that flows for about 60 miles through central Colorado. The river was named by the Ute Indians, who observed eagles fishing in the river. Hydrologically, the river is classified as a snowmelt-dominated river, with peak flows occurring in late spring and early summer. There are several reservoirs and dams along the river, including the Eagle Park Reservoir and the Homestake Reservoir. These structures were built primarily for municipal and industrial water supply, as well as hydroelectric power generation. Recreational uses of the Eagle River include fishing, kayaking, and rafting, while agricultural uses include irrigation for crops such as hay and alfalfa. The river has a rich history, with early settlers using it for transportation and mining activities. Today, the Eagle River is an important natural resource for the region, providing a source of water for both human and environmental needs.
About the Eagle River
How is the Eagle River flowing right now?
As of October 15, 2026, the Eagle River is flowing at 126 cfs below Gypsum, CO, about 64% of normal for the date. Across its 4 USGS gauges, current flows range from 7.8 to 126 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Eagle River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Eagle River is at 73% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Eagle River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Red Cliff (6.0 ft), Gypsum (9.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.