Elkhorn River Flow Today
As of October 22, 2026 at 2:15 AM, the Elkhorn River is flowing at 1,160 cfs at Waterloo, NE — 89% of normal for the date and down 3% in 24 hours. 5 of 5 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 64 to 1,160 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Elkhorn River map
See the Elkhorn River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Elkhorn River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Waterloo, the Elkhorn River is running 1,160 cfs — 89% of normal, down 3% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 5 reporting gauges are near normal (the typical gauge is at 95% of normal).
How the Elkhorn River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Ewing1,842 ft 64 cfs88%
- Norfolk Ne1,502 ft 312 cfs97%
- Pilger1,400 ft 484 cfs97%
- West Point1,321 ft 592 cfs95%
- Waterloo1,118 ft 1,160 cfs89%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Elkhorn River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (95%).
Elkhorn River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Elkhorn River At Ewing NE
Oct 22, 2:45 AM · USGS 06797500 |
64 cfs | 88% | 0% | 2.53 ft | 6.5 ft below | 1,842 ft |
|
Elkhorn River At Norfolk Ne NE
Oct 22, 2:15 AM · USGS 06799000 |
312 cfs | 97% | +2% | 3.04 ft | 9.0 ft below | 1,502 ft |
|
Elkhorn River At Pilger NE
Oct 22, 2:45 AM · USGS 06799315 |
484 cfs | 97% | 0% | 6.69 ft | 5.3 ft below | 1,400 ft |
|
Elkhorn River At West Point NE
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 06799350 |
592 cfs | 95% | -2% | 3.98 ft | 8.0 ft below | 1,321 ft |
|
Elkhorn River At Waterloo NE
Oct 22, 2:15 AM · USGS 06800500 |
1,160 cfs | 89% | -3% | 2.20 ft | 11.8 ft below | 1,118 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Dams & reservoirs on the Elkhorn River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Elkhorn River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Elkhorn River
The Elkhorn River is a tributary of the Platte River, located in eastern Nebraska, United States. The river is approximately 290 miles long and has several reservoirs including Carter Lake, Lake Wanahoo, and Sherman Reservoir. The river was once a major route for fur traders and pioneers heading west. Today, it is an important source of water for irrigation and has several hydroelectric dams along its length. The river is also a popular destination for recreational activities such as fishing, kayaking, and tubing. The Elkhorn River provides habitat for several species of fish, including catfish, bass, and carp, and is a significant source of water for agricultural uses in the region.
About the Elkhorn River
How is the Elkhorn River flowing right now?
As of October 22, 2026, the Elkhorn River is flowing at 1,160 cfs at Waterloo, NE, about 89% of normal for the date. Across its 5 USGS gauges, current flows range from 64 to 1,160 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Elkhorn River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Elkhorn River is at 95% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Elkhorn River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Ewing (9.0 ft), Norfolk Ne (12.0 ft), Pilger (12.0 ft), West Point (12.0 ft), Waterloo (14.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.