Advertisement
River report

Elkhorn River Flow Today

As of October 22, 2026 at 2:15 AM, the Elkhorn River is flowing at 1,160 cfs at Waterloo, NE — 89% of normal for the date and down 3% in 24 hours. 5 of 5 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 64 to 1,160 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
5 5 reporting · upstream → down
Elkhorn River At Ewing: 88% of normalElkhorn River At Norfolk Ne: 97% of normalElkhorn River At Pilger: 97% of normalElkhorn River At West Point: 95% of normalElkhorn River At Waterloo: 89% of normal
Typical gauge
95% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
1,160cfs Waterloo
Updated
Oct 22, 2:15 AM
Live river map

Elkhorn River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Elkhorn River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 22, 2026

Elkhorn River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Waterloo, the Elkhorn River is running 1,160 cfs — 89% of normal, down 3% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 5 reporting gauges are near normal (the typical gauge is at 95% of normal).

Headwaters to mouth

How the Elkhorn River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Ewing1,842 ft 64 cfs88%
  2. Norfolk Ne1,502 ft 312 cfs97%
  3. Pilger1,400 ft 484 cfs97%
  4. West Point1,321 ft 592 cfs95%
  5. Waterloo1,118 ft 1,160 cfs89%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Elkhorn River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (95%).

Typical gauge 95%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal2Near normal3Above normal0Much above normal0

Elkhorn River flow report

5 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Elkhorn River At Ewing NE
Oct 22, 2:45 AM · USGS 06797500
64 cfs 88% 0% 2.53 ft 6.5 ft below 1,842 ft
Elkhorn River At Norfolk Ne NE
Oct 22, 2:15 AM · USGS 06799000
312 cfs 97% +2% 3.04 ft 9.0 ft below 1,502 ft
Elkhorn River At Pilger NE
Oct 22, 2:45 AM · USGS 06799315
484 cfs 97% 0% 6.69 ft 5.3 ft below 1,400 ft
Elkhorn River At West Point NE
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 06799350
592 cfs 95% -2% 3.98 ft 8.0 ft below 1,321 ft
Elkhorn River At Waterloo NE
Oct 22, 2:15 AM · USGS 06800500
1,160 cfs 89% -3% 2.20 ft 11.8 ft below 1,118 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

History

Elkhorn River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Elkhorn River

The Elkhorn River is a tributary of the Platte River, located in eastern Nebraska, United States. The river is approximately 290 miles long and has several reservoirs including Carter Lake, Lake Wanahoo, and Sherman Reservoir. The river was once a major route for fur traders and pioneers heading west. Today, it is an important source of water for irrigation and has several hydroelectric dams along its length. The river is also a popular destination for recreational activities such as fishing, kayaking, and tubing. The Elkhorn River provides habitat for several species of fish, including catfish, bass, and carp, and is a significant source of water for agricultural uses in the region.

FAQ

About the Elkhorn River

How is the Elkhorn River flowing right now?

As of October 22, 2026, the Elkhorn River is flowing at 1,160 cfs at Waterloo, NE, about 89% of normal for the date. Across its 5 USGS gauges, current flows range from 64 to 1,160 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Elkhorn River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Elkhorn River is at 95% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Elkhorn River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Ewing (9.0 ft), Norfolk Ne (12.0 ft), Pilger (12.0 ft), West Point (12.0 ft), Waterloo (14.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Nebraska