Advertisement
River report

French Broad River Flow Today

As of October 26, 2026 at 3:45 AM, the French Broad River is flowing at 934 cfs near Newport, TN — 70% of normal for the date and down 3% in 24 hours. 7 of 7 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 84 to 934 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
7 7 reporting · upstream → down
French Broad River At Rosman: 76% of normalFrench Broad River At Blantyre: 69% of normalFrench Broad River Near Fletcher: 73% of normalFrench Broad River At Asheville: 85% of normalFrench Broad River At Marshall: 75% of normalFrench Broad River At Hot Springs: 72% of normalFrench Broad River Near Newport: 70% of normal
Typical gauge
73% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
934cfs Newport
Updated
Oct 26, 3:45 AM
Live river map

French Broad River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the French Broad River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 26, 2026

French Broad River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Newport, the French Broad River is running 934 cfs — 70% of normal, down 3% since yesterday. Along the river, 7 of 7 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 73% of normal).

Headwaters to mouth

How the French Broad River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Rosman2,179 ft 84 cfs76%
  2. Blantyre2,067 ft 362 cfs69%
  3. Fletcher2,064 ft 616 cfs73%
  4. Asheville1,951 ft 817 cfs85%
  5. Marshall1,648 ft 865 cfs75%
  6. Hot Springs1,314 ft 910 cfs72%
  7. Newport1,029 ft 934 cfs70%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per French Broad River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (73%).

Typical gauge 73%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal7Near normal0Above normal0Much above normal0

French Broad River flow report

7 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
French Broad River At Rosman NC
Oct 26, 3:15 AM · USGS 03439000
84 cfs 76% -3% 2.02 ft 7.0 ft below 2,179 ft
French Broad River At Blantyre NC
Oct 26, 3:30 AM · USGS 03443000
362 cfs 69% -2% 5.17 ft 10.8 ft below 2,067 ft
French Broad River Near Fletcher NC
Oct 26, 3:30 AM · USGS 03447687
616 cfs 73% -3% 4.01 ft 9.0 ft below 2,064 ft
French Broad River At Asheville NC
Oct 26, 3:30 AM · USGS 03451500
817 cfs 85% -1% 1.12 ft 8.4 ft below 1,951 ft
French Broad River At Marshall NC
Oct 26, 3:00 AM · USGS 03453500
865 cfs 75% -1% 1.29 ft 6.7 ft below 1,648 ft
French Broad River At Hot Springs NC
Oct 26, 3:15 AM · USGS 03454500
910 cfs 72% -2% 2.62 ft 6.9 ft below 1,314 ft
French Broad River Near Newport TN
Oct 26, 3:45 AM · USGS 03455000
934 cfs 70% -3% 2.20 ft 7.8 ft below 1,029 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

History

French Broad River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

French Broad River

The French Broad River is a 218-mile long river that flows from Western North Carolina to East Tennessee. The river was named by early European settlers who found it to be a wide and free-flowing river. The river has a rich history, serving as a major transportation route for Native Americans and European settlers. The hydrology of the river is complex, with many tributaries contributing to its flow. The river supports several reservoirs and dams, including the Douglas Dam and the Asheville Reservoir. These reservoirs provide drinking water and hydroelectric power for the surrounding areas. The French Broad River is also a popular recreational spot, with activities like fishing, kayaking, and tubing. The river is also used for agricultural purposes, with farms in the surrounding areas using the river for irrigation.

Around the river

Fishing near the French Broad River

FAQ

About the French Broad River

How is the French Broad River flowing right now?

As of October 26, 2026, the French Broad River is flowing at 934 cfs near Newport, TN, about 70% of normal for the date. Across its 7 USGS gauges, current flows range from 84 to 934 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the French Broad River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the French Broad River is at 73% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the French Broad River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Rosman (9.0 ft), Blantyre (16.0 ft), Fletcher (13.0 ft), Asheville (9.5 ft), Marshall (8.0 ft), Hot Springs (9.5 ft), Newport (10.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in North Carolina & Tennessee