Advertisement
River report

Gila River Flow Today

As of October 22, 2026 at 12:00 AM, the Gila River is flowing at 1,770 cfs near Clifton, AZ and up 1,845% in 24 hours. 14 of 15 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 1,770 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
15 14 reporting · upstream → down
Gila River Near Gila: 269% of normalGila River Near Redrock: 83% of normalGila River Below Blue Creek: 132% of normalGila River At Duncan: 97% of normalGila River At Head Of Safford Valley: 575% of normalGila River At Calva: 472% of normalGila River Below Coolidge Dam: 47% of normalGila River At Kelvin: 58% of normalGila River At Estrella Parkway: 0% of normalGila River Below Painted Rock Dam: 0% of normalGila River Near Dome: 148% of normal
Typical gauge
97% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
26 18 in range now
5 low18 in range
Updated
Oct 22, 12:00 AM
Live river map

Gila River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Gila River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 22, 2026

Gila River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Clifton, the Gila River is running 1,770 cfs, up 1,845% since yesterday. Along the river, 5 of 11 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 97% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Clifton (+1,845%) and Blue Creek (+670%); dropping at Duncan (-95%) and Head Of Safford Valley (-38%).

Highest against normal: Head Of Safford Valley at 575%. Lowest: Estrella Parkway at 0%.

Paddlers: 18 of 23 runs on the Gila River with a live range are in range, 5 too low.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Gila River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Gila4,661 ft 146 cfs269%
  2. Redrock4,124 ft 52 cfs83%
  3. Blue Creek3,905 ft 76 cfs132%
  4. Duncan3,642 ft 52 cfs97%
  5. Clifton3,354 ft 1,770 cfs
  6. Head Of Safford Valley3,074 ft 610 cfs575%
  7. Calva2,516 ft 308 cfs472%
  8. Coolidge Dam2,309 ft 61 cfs47%
  9. Kelvin1,756 ft 75 cfs58%
  10. Maricopa1,133 ft 0 cfs
  11. Estrella Parkway915 ft 0 cfs0%
  12. Painted Rock Dam537 ft 0 cfs0%
  13. Dateland367 ft 0 cfs
  14. Dome160 ft 10 cfs148%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Gila River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (97%).

Typical gauge 97%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal3Below normal2Near normal1Above normal2Much above normal3

Gila River flow report

15 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Gila River Near Gila NM
Oct 22, 1:00 AM · USGS 09430500
146 cfs 269% -2% 1.91 ft 9.1 ft below 4,661 ft
Gila River Near Redrock NM
Oct 22, 1:15 AM · USGS 09431500
52 cfs 83% -4% 4.25 ft 15.8 ft below 4,124 ft
Gila River Below Blue Creek NM
Oct 22, 12:30 AM · USGS 09432000
76 cfs 132% +670% 5.74 ft 9.3 ft below 3,905 ft
Gila River At Duncan AZ
Oct 21, 12:15 AM · USGS 09439000
52 cfs 97% -95% 6.86 ft 13.1 ft below 3,642 ft
Gila River Near Clifton AZ
Oct 22, 12:00 AM · USGS 09442000
1,770 cfs · +1845% 8.10 ft · 3,354 ft
Gila River At Head Of Safford Valley AZ
Oct 22, 12:30 AM · USGS 09448500
610 cfs 575% -38% 9.43 ft 11.6 ft below 3,074 ft
Gila River At Calva AZ
Oct 22, 12:00 AM · USGS 09466500
308 cfs 472% +233% 3.70 ft 16.3 ft below 2,516 ft
Gila River Below Coolidge Dam AZ
Oct 22, 12:15 AM · USGS 09469500
61 cfs 47% 0% 0.71 ft · 2,309 ft
Gila River At Kelvin AZ
Oct 22, 12:30 AM · USGS 09474000
75 cfs 58% -2% 7.31 ft 19.7 ft below 1,756 ft
Gila River Near Maricopa AZ
Oct 22, 12:30 AM · USGS 09479350
0 cfs · · 0.97 ft 5.0 ft below 1,133 ft
Gila River At Estrella Parkway AZ
Oct 22, 12:00 AM · USGS 09514100
0 cfs 0% · 3.46 ft · 915 ft
Gila River Below Gillespie Dam AZ
Last reported Jul 28 · USGS 09519501
0 cfs · · 3.88 ft · 751 ft
Gila River Below Painted Rock Dam AZ
Oct 22, 12:30 AM · USGS 09519800
0 cfs 0% · 0.99 ft · 537 ft
Gila River Near Dateland AZ
Oct 22, 12:30 AM · USGS 09520280
0 cfs · · 2.59 ft 6.4 ft below 367 ft
Gila River Near Dome AZ
Oct 22, 12:30 AM · USGS 09520500
10 cfs 148% +15% 14.89 ft 9.1 ft below 160 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Gila River

18 of 26 runs are in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
Aldo Leopold Wilderness Boundary To Gila Wilderness Boundary
Gauge: Gila
In range 146 cfs 45–534 cfs typical III–IV
Bonita Creek
Gauge: Clifton
In range 1,770 cfs 200–1,800 cfs II–III
Gila
Gauge: Blue Creek
In range 76 cfs 53–691 cfs typical II–IV
Gila
Gauge: Blue Creek
In range 76 cfs 53–691 cfs typical III–IV
Gila
Gauge: Blue Creek
In range 76 cfs 53–691 cfs typical III–IV
Gila
Gauge: Blue Creek
In range 76 cfs 53–691 cfs typical III–IV
Gila
Gauge: Blue Creek
In range 76 cfs 53–691 cfs typical II–III
Gila
Gauge: Blue Creek
In range 76 cfs 53–691 cfs typical ·
Gila
Gauge: Blue Creek
In range 76 cfs 53–691 cfs typical V
Gila
Gauge: Blue Creek
In range 76 cfs 53–691 cfs typical III–IV
Gila
Gauge: Blue Creek
In range 76 cfs 53–691 cfs typical II–IV
Gila
Gauge: Blue Creek
In range 76 cfs 53–691 cfs typical II–III
Gila
Gauge: Blue Creek
In range 76 cfs 53–691 cfs typical III–IV
Gila
Gauge: Blue Creek
In range 76 cfs 53–691 cfs typical III–IV
Gila River (Gila Box)
Gauge: Head Of Safford Valley
In range 610 cfs 200–1,800 cfs III+
Gila River (Gila Box)
Gauge: Clifton
In range 1,770 cfs 200–1,800 cfs ·
Gila River (Gila Box)
Gauge: Clifton
In range 1,770 cfs 200–1,800 cfs III–IV
Lower San Francisco River
Gauge: Clifton
In range 1,770 cfs 200–1,800 cfs III–IV
Gila
Gauge: Redrock
Too low 52 cfs 69–474 cfs typical II–III
Gila
Gauge: Redrock
Too low 52 cfs 69–474 cfs typical V
Gila
Gauge: Redrock
Too low 52 cfs 69–474 cfs typical III–IV
Gila River (Middle)
Gauge: Kelvin
Too low 75 cfs 200–20,000 cfs III
Kelvin Run
Gauge: Kelvin
Too low 75 cfs 200–20,000 cfs I TO II–
Gila Wilderness Boundary (Below Snow Lake) To Gila Wilderness Boundary (Sec 24, T12S, R14W) No live range · 7–98 cfs typical III–IV
Northern Boundary Nm To Eastern Boundary Gila Cliff Dwellings Nm No live range · 7–98 cfs typical II–III
Wilderness Run No live range · 150–700 cfs II TO III
History

Gila River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Gila River

The Gila River is one of the longest rivers in the Southwestern United States, stretching approximately 649 miles from its source in New Mexico to its confluence with the Colorado River in Arizona. The river has been historically significant for Native American tribes, Spanish explorers, and American settlers. The Gila River also plays a vital role in providing water for agricultural irrigation, including supporting the Pima cotton industry. Several dams have been built along the river, including the Coolidge Dam, which forms the San Carlos Reservoir, and the Painted Rock Dam, which forms the Painted Rock Reservoir. These reservoirs provide water storage for irrigation, flood control, and recreational activities, including boating, fishing, and swimming. Despite its importance, the river faces many challenges, including water scarcity, drought, and pollution.

FAQ

About the Gila River

How is the Gila River flowing right now?

As of October 22, 2026, the Gila River is flowing at 1,770 cfs near Clifton, AZ. Across its 15 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 1,770 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Gila River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Gila River is at 97% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Gila River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Gila (11.0 ft), Redrock (20.0 ft), Blue Creek (15.0 ft), Duncan (20.0 ft), Head Of Safford Valley (21.0 ft), Calva (20.0 ft), Kelvin (27.0 ft), Maricopa (6.0 ft), Dateland (9.0 ft), Dome (24.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Gila River runnable for paddling today?

18 of 26 paddle runs are in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in New Mexico & Arizona