Advertisement
River report

Greenbrier River Flow Today

As of October 23, 2026 at 3:45 AM, the Greenbrier River is flowing at 759 cfs at Hilldale, WV — 337% of normal for the date and down 15% in 24 hours. 4 of 4 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 167 to 759 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
4 4 reporting · upstream → down
Greenbrier River At Durbin: 236% of normalGreenbrier River At Buckeye: 394% of normalGreenbrier River At Alderson: 319% of normalGreenbrier River At Hilldale: 337% of normal
Typical gauge
328% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
5 1 in range now
3 low1 in range
Updated
Oct 23, 3:45 AM
Live river map

Greenbrier River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Greenbrier River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 23, 2026

Greenbrier River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Hilldale, the Greenbrier River is running 759 cfs — 337% of normal, down 15% since yesterday. Along the river, 4 of 4 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 328% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Durbin (-50%) and Buckeye (-17%).

Highest against normal: Buckeye at 394%. Lowest: Durbin at 236%.

Paddlers: 1 of 4 runs on the Greenbrier River with a live range are in range, 3 too low.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Greenbrier River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Durbin2,729 ft 167 cfs236%
  2. Buckeye2,089 ft 415 cfs394%
  3. Alderson1,534 ft 617 cfs319%
  4. Hilldale1,394 ft 759 cfs337%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Greenbrier River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (328%).

Typical gauge 328%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal0Near normal0Above normal0Much above normal4

Greenbrier River flow report

4 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Greenbrier River At Durbin WV
Oct 23, 4:00 AM · USGS 03180500
167 cfs 236% -50% 1.64 ft 5.4 ft below 2,729 ft
Greenbrier River At Buckeye WV
Oct 23, 3:45 AM · USGS 03182500
415 cfs 394% -17% 2.82 ft 12.2 ft below 2,089 ft
Greenbrier River At Alderson WV
Oct 23, 3:45 AM · USGS 03183500
617 cfs 319% -16% 3.04 ft 11.0 ft below 1,534 ft
Greenbrier River At Hilldale WV
Oct 23, 3:45 AM · USGS 03184000
759 cfs 337% -15% 1.74 ft 18.3 ft below 1,394 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Greenbrier River

1 of 5 runs is in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
Snowshoe Dam To Lambert Run
Gauge: Durbin
In range 167 cfs 136–596 cfs typical ·
Bluestone Dam To Gauley Bridge
Gauge: Hilldale
Too low 759 cfs 1,383–5,984 cfs typical III–IV
National Forest Land To Tea Creek
Gauge: Buckeye
Too low 415 cfs 639–1,820 cfs typical III–IV
Tea Creek To Three Forks
Gauge: Buckeye
Too low 415 cfs 639–1,820 cfs typical III–IV
Bluestone Dam to Sandstone
Gauge: Hilldale
No live range 759 cfs · III– TO IV–
Upstream storage

Dams & reservoirs on the Greenbrier River

Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.

History

Greenbrier River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Greenbrier River

The Greenbrier River is a 173-mile-long river located in West Virginia, USA. It flows from the Appalachian Mountains to the New River and has played an important role in the state's history, serving as a transportation route for Native Americans and European settlers. The river is fed by numerous tributaries and has a varied hydrology, with rapids, pools, and riffles. The river's flow is managed by several reservoirs and dams, including the Burnsville Dam and the Bluestone Dam. These dams have helped to control flooding and provide hydroelectric power. The Greenbrier River is also a popular destination for recreational activities such as fishing, kayaking, and tubing. It is surrounded by forests and farms, which contribute to the region's agricultural economy.

Around the river

Fishing near the Greenbrier River

FAQ

About the Greenbrier River

How is the Greenbrier River flowing right now?

As of October 23, 2026, the Greenbrier River is flowing at 759 cfs at Hilldale, WV, about 337% of normal for the date. Across its 4 USGS gauges, current flows range from 167 to 759 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Greenbrier River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Greenbrier River is at 328% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Greenbrier River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Durbin (7.0 ft), Buckeye (15.0 ft), Alderson (14.0 ft), Hilldale (20.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Greenbrier River runnable for paddling today?

1 of 5 paddle runs is in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in West Virginia