Greenbrier River Flow Today
As of October 23, 2026 at 3:45 AM, the Greenbrier River is flowing at 759 cfs at Hilldale, WV — 337% of normal for the date and down 15% in 24 hours. 4 of 4 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 167 to 759 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Greenbrier River map
See the Greenbrier River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Greenbrier River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Hilldale, the Greenbrier River is running 759 cfs — 337% of normal, down 15% since yesterday. Along the river, 4 of 4 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 328% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Durbin (-50%) and Buckeye (-17%).
Highest against normal: Buckeye at 394%. Lowest: Durbin at 236%.
Paddlers: 1 of 4 runs on the Greenbrier River with a live range are in range, 3 too low.
How the Greenbrier River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Durbin2,729 ft 167 cfs236%
- Buckeye2,089 ft 415 cfs394%
- Alderson1,534 ft 617 cfs319%
- Hilldale1,394 ft 759 cfs337%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Greenbrier River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (328%).
Greenbrier River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Greenbrier River At Durbin WV
Oct 23, 4:00 AM · USGS 03180500 |
167 cfs | 236% | -50% | 1.64 ft | 5.4 ft below | 2,729 ft |
|
Greenbrier River At Buckeye WV
Oct 23, 3:45 AM · USGS 03182500 |
415 cfs | 394% | -17% | 2.82 ft | 12.2 ft below | 2,089 ft |
|
Greenbrier River At Alderson WV
Oct 23, 3:45 AM · USGS 03183500 |
617 cfs | 319% | -16% | 3.04 ft | 11.0 ft below | 1,534 ft |
|
Greenbrier River At Hilldale WV
Oct 23, 3:45 AM · USGS 03184000 |
759 cfs | 337% | -15% | 1.74 ft | 18.3 ft below | 1,394 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Greenbrier River
1 of 5 runs is in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snowshoe Dam To Lambert Run Gauge: Durbin |
In range | 167 cfs | 136–596 cfs typical | · |
| Bluestone Dam To Gauley Bridge Gauge: Hilldale |
Too low | 759 cfs | 1,383–5,984 cfs typical | III–IV |
| National Forest Land To Tea Creek Gauge: Buckeye |
Too low | 415 cfs | 639–1,820 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Tea Creek To Three Forks Gauge: Buckeye |
Too low | 415 cfs | 639–1,820 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Bluestone Dam to Sandstone Gauge: Hilldale |
No live range | 759 cfs | · | III– TO IV– |
Dams & reservoirs on the Greenbrier River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Greenbrier River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Greenbrier River
The Greenbrier River is a 173-mile-long river located in West Virginia, USA. It flows from the Appalachian Mountains to the New River and has played an important role in the state's history, serving as a transportation route for Native Americans and European settlers. The river is fed by numerous tributaries and has a varied hydrology, with rapids, pools, and riffles. The river's flow is managed by several reservoirs and dams, including the Burnsville Dam and the Bluestone Dam. These dams have helped to control flooding and provide hydroelectric power. The Greenbrier River is also a popular destination for recreational activities such as fishing, kayaking, and tubing. It is surrounded by forests and farms, which contribute to the region's agricultural economy.
Fishing near the Greenbrier River
About the Greenbrier River
How is the Greenbrier River flowing right now?
As of October 23, 2026, the Greenbrier River is flowing at 759 cfs at Hilldale, WV, about 337% of normal for the date. Across its 4 USGS gauges, current flows range from 167 to 759 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Greenbrier River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Greenbrier River is at 328% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Greenbrier River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Durbin (7.0 ft), Buckeye (15.0 ft), Alderson (14.0 ft), Hilldale (20.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Greenbrier River runnable for paddling today?
1 of 5 paddle runs is in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.