Guadalupe River Flow Today
As of October 16, 2026 at 2:30 AM, the Guadalupe River is flowing at 579 cfs near Tivoli, TX — 78% of normal for the date and up 7% in 24 hours. 18 of 18 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 22 to 579 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Guadalupe River map
See the Guadalupe River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Guadalupe River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Tivoli, the Guadalupe River is running 579 cfs — 78% of normal, up 7% since yesterday. Along the river, 9 of 18 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 105% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Fm 1117 Near Seguin (-59%) and Creek 143 Near Gonzales (-11%).
Highest against normal: Spring Branch at 191%. Lowest: Gonzales at 53%.
How the Guadalupe River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Hunt1,725 ft 27 cfs114%
- Kerrville1,627 ft 54 cfs145%
- Kerrville1,608 ft 44 cfs136%
- Center Point1,554 ft 64 cfs174%
- Comfort1,394 ft 86 cfs183%
- Spring Branch964 ft 95 cfs191%
- Sattler755 ft 103 cfs152%
- New Braunfels616 ft 134 cfs129%
- Fm 1117 Near Seguin418 ft 138 cfs58%
- Creek 143 Near Gonzales295 ft 231 cfs95%
- Gonzales290 ft 310 cfs53%
- Hwy 183 Near Hochheim184 ft 308 cfs83%
- Cuero136 ft 298 cfs63%
- Victoria37 ft 405 cfs96%
- Hwy 101 A San Jose Ca28 ft 22 cfs81%
- Bloomington13 ft 291 cfs59%
- Sh 35 Near Tivoli2 ft 521 cfs184%
- Tivoli2 ft 579 cfs78%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Guadalupe River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (105%).
Guadalupe River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Guadalupe River At Hunt TX
Oct 16, 2:50 AM · USGS 08165500 |
27 cfs | 114% | -3% | 7.71 ft | 2.3 ft below | 1,725 ft |
|
Guadalupe River Above Bear Creek At Kerrville TX
Oct 16, 2:50 AM · USGS 08166140 |
54 cfs | 145% | -3% | 2.92 ft | · | 1,627 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Kerrville TX
Oct 16, 2:50 AM · USGS 08166200 |
44 cfs | 136% | +6% | 1.16 ft | 7.8 ft below | 1,608 ft |
|
Guadalupe River Near Center Point TX
Oct 16, 2:55 AM · USGS 08166250 |
64 cfs | 174% | 0% | 4.24 ft | · | 1,554 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Comfort TX
Oct 16, 2:50 AM · USGS 08167000 |
86 cfs | 183% | +2% | 3.32 ft | 17.7 ft below | 1,394 ft |
|
Guadalupe River Near Spring Branch TX
Oct 16, 2:00 AM · USGS 08167500 |
95 cfs | 191% | +6% | 2.39 ft | 27.6 ft below | 964 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Sattler TX
Oct 16, 2:50 AM · USGS 08167800 |
103 cfs | 152% | -2% | 4.45 ft | 4.6 ft below | 755 ft |
|
Guadalupe River Above Comal River At New Braunfels TX
Oct 16, 2:45 AM · USGS 08168500 |
134 cfs | 129% | 0% | 1.99 ft | 5.0 ft below | 616 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Fm 1117 Near Seguin TX
Oct 16, 2:15 AM · USGS 08169792 |
138 cfs | 58% | -59% | 11.22 ft | · | 418 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Creek 143 Near Gonzales TX
Oct 16, 2:30 AM · USGS 08169845 |
231 cfs | 95% | -11% | 5.72 ft | · | 295 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Gonzales TX
Oct 16, 2:45 AM · USGS 08173900 |
310 cfs | 53% | -1% | 11.24 ft | 19.8 ft below | 290 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Hwy 183 Near Hochheim TX
Oct 16, 3:00 AM · USGS 08174700 |
308 cfs | 83% | -1% | 5.97 ft | · | 184 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Cuero TX
Oct 16, 2:30 AM · USGS 08175800 |
298 cfs | 63% | -2% | 7.16 ft | 16.8 ft below | 136 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Victoria TX
Oct 16, 2:15 AM · USGS 08176500 |
405 cfs | 96% | -3% | 5.33 ft | 15.7 ft below | 37 ft |
|
Guadalupe River Above Hwy 101 A San Jose Ca CA
Oct 16, 12:45 AM · USGS 11169025 |
22 cfs | 81% | -3% | 5.10 ft | 13.4 ft below | 28 ft |
|
Guadalupe River Near Bloomington TX
Oct 16, 2:00 AM · USGS 08177520 |
291 cfs | 59% | -5% | 8.75 ft | 11.3 ft below | 13 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Sh 35 Near Tivoli TX
Oct 16, 2:45 AM · USGS 08188810 |
521 cfs | 184% | +3% | 11.18 ft | · | 2 ft |
|
Guadalupe River Near Tivoli TX
Oct 16, 2:30 AM · USGS 08188800 |
579 cfs | 78% | +7% | 2.79 ft | · | 2 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Dams & reservoirs on the Guadalupe River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Guadalupe River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Guadalupe River
The Guadalupe River is a 230-mile-long river that flows from the Texas Hill Country to the Gulf of Mexico. The river was named by Spanish explorers who discovered the area on the feast day of Our Lady of Guadalupe. The hydrology of the river is influenced by both natural factors, such as rainfall and evaporation, and human factors, such as water usage and dam management. The river has several reservoirs and dams, including Canyon Lake, Lake McQueeney, and Lake Placid. These structures are used for flood control, water supply, and hydroelectric power generation. The Guadalupe River is a popular recreational destination for fishing, swimming, and tubing, and also supports agricultural uses such as irrigation for crops like rice and sugarcane. The river is an important ecological resource, providing habitat for a diverse range of plant and animal species.
Fishing near the Guadalupe River
About the Guadalupe River
How is the Guadalupe River flowing right now?
As of October 16, 2026, the Guadalupe River is flowing at 579 cfs near Tivoli, TX, about 78% of normal for the date. Across its 18 USGS gauges, current flows range from 22 to 579 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Guadalupe River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Guadalupe River is at 105% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Guadalupe River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Hunt (10.0 ft), Kerrville (9.0 ft), Comfort (21.0 ft), Spring Branch (30.0 ft), Sattler (9.0 ft), New Braunfels (7.0 ft), Gonzales (31.0 ft), Cuero (24.0 ft), Victoria (21.0 ft), Hwy 101 A San Jose Ca (18.5 ft), Bloomington (20.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.