Guadalupe River Flow Today
As of October 7, 2026 at 2:30 AM, the Guadalupe River is flowing at 1,680 cfs near Tivoli, TX — 139% of normal for the date and up 36% in 24 hours. 18 of 18 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 23 to 1,680 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Guadalupe River map
See the Guadalupe River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Guadalupe River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Tivoli, the Guadalupe River is running 1,680 cfs — 139% of normal, up 36% since yesterday. Along the river, 14 of 18 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 143% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Fm 1117 Near Seguin (+54%) and Tivoli (+36%); dropping at Kerrville (-29%) and Hwy 183 Near Hochheim (-25%).
Highest against normal: Kerrville at 324%. Lowest: Gonzales at 74%.
How the Guadalupe River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Hunt1,725 ft 33 cfs143%
- Kerrville1,627 ft 65 cfs202%
- Kerrville1,608 ft 89 cfs324%
- Center Point1,554 ft 75 cfs214%
- Comfort1,394 ft 100 cfs256%
- Spring Branch964 ft 146 cfs305%
- Sattler755 ft 105 cfs143%
- New Braunfels616 ft 157 cfs131%
- Fm 1117 Near Seguin418 ft 179 cfs158%
- Creek 143 Near Gonzales295 ft 296 cfs125%
- Gonzales290 ft 365 cfs74%
- Hwy 183 Near Hochheim184 ft 409 cfs188%
- Cuero136 ft 458 cfs108%
- Victoria37 ft 669 cfs122%
- Hwy 101 A San Jose Ca28 ft 23 cfs97%
- Bloomington13 ft 558 cfs84%
- Sh 35 Near Tivoli2 ft 1,070 cfs251%
- Tivoli2 ft 1,680 cfs139%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Guadalupe River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (143%).
Guadalupe River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Guadalupe River At Hunt TX
Oct 7, 2:50 AM · USGS 08165500 |
33 cfs | 143% | 0% | 7.77 ft | 2.2 ft below | 1,725 ft |
|
Guadalupe River Above Bear Creek At Kerrville TX
Oct 7, 2:50 AM · USGS 08166140 |
65 cfs | 202% | -11% | 3.00 ft | · | 1,627 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Kerrville TX
Oct 7, 2:50 AM · USGS 08166200 |
89 cfs | 324% | -29% | 1.28 ft | 7.7 ft below | 1,608 ft |
|
Guadalupe River Near Center Point TX
Oct 7, 2:55 AM · USGS 08166250 |
75 cfs | 214% | -14% | 4.34 ft | · | 1,554 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Comfort TX
Oct 7, 2:50 AM · USGS 08167000 |
100 cfs | 256% | -4% | 3.39 ft | 17.6 ft below | 1,394 ft |
|
Guadalupe River Near Spring Branch TX
Oct 7, 2:00 AM · USGS 08167500 |
146 cfs | 305% | -19% | 2.69 ft | 27.3 ft below | 964 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Sattler TX
Oct 7, 2:50 AM · USGS 08167800 |
105 cfs | 143% | -2% | 4.46 ft | 4.5 ft below | 755 ft |
|
Guadalupe River Above Comal River At New Braunfels TX
Oct 7, 3:00 AM · USGS 08168500 |
157 cfs | 131% | -5% | 2.05 ft | 5.0 ft below | 616 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Fm 1117 Near Seguin TX
Oct 7, 2:15 AM · USGS 08169792 |
179 cfs | 158% | +54% | 11.36 ft | · | 418 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Creek 143 Near Gonzales TX
Oct 7, 2:30 AM · USGS 08169845 |
296 cfs | 125% | -12% | 5.99 ft | · | 295 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Gonzales TX
Oct 7, 2:45 AM · USGS 08173900 |
365 cfs | 74% | -24% | 11.37 ft | 19.6 ft below | 290 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Hwy 183 Near Hochheim TX
Oct 7, 3:00 AM · USGS 08174700 |
409 cfs | 188% | -25% | 6.25 ft | · | 184 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Cuero TX
Oct 7, 2:30 AM · USGS 08175800 |
458 cfs | 108% | +1% | 7.62 ft | 16.4 ft below | 136 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Victoria TX
Oct 7, 2:15 AM · USGS 08176500 |
669 cfs | 122% | +10% | 6.22 ft | 14.8 ft below | 37 ft |
|
Guadalupe River Above Hwy 101 A San Jose Ca CA
Oct 7, 1:00 AM · USGS 11169025 |
23 cfs | 97% | +12% | 5.12 ft | 13.4 ft below | 28 ft |
|
Guadalupe River Near Bloomington TX
Oct 7, 2:00 AM · USGS 08177520 |
558 cfs | 84% | -8% | 10.90 ft | 9.1 ft below | 13 ft |
|
Guadalupe River At Sh 35 Near Tivoli TX
Oct 7, 2:45 AM · USGS 08188810 |
1,070 cfs | 251% | +27% | 12.07 ft | · | 2 ft |
|
Guadalupe River Near Tivoli TX
Oct 7, 2:30 AM · USGS 08188800 |
1,680 cfs | 139% | +36% | 4.22 ft | · | 2 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Dams & reservoirs on the Guadalupe River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Guadalupe River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Guadalupe River
The Guadalupe River is a 230-mile-long river that flows from the Texas Hill Country to the Gulf of Mexico. The river was named by Spanish explorers who discovered the area on the feast day of Our Lady of Guadalupe. The hydrology of the river is influenced by both natural factors, such as rainfall and evaporation, and human factors, such as water usage and dam management. The river has several reservoirs and dams, including Canyon Lake, Lake McQueeney, and Lake Placid. These structures are used for flood control, water supply, and hydroelectric power generation. The Guadalupe River is a popular recreational destination for fishing, swimming, and tubing, and also supports agricultural uses such as irrigation for crops like rice and sugarcane. The river is an important ecological resource, providing habitat for a diverse range of plant and animal species.
Fishing near the Guadalupe River
About the Guadalupe River
How is the Guadalupe River flowing right now?
As of October 7, 2026, the Guadalupe River is flowing at 1,680 cfs near Tivoli, TX, about 139% of normal for the date. Across its 18 USGS gauges, current flows range from 23 to 1,680 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Guadalupe River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Guadalupe River is at 143% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Guadalupe River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Hunt (10.0 ft), Kerrville (9.0 ft), Comfort (21.0 ft), Spring Branch (30.0 ft), Sattler (9.0 ft), New Braunfels (7.0 ft), Gonzales (31.0 ft), Cuero (24.0 ft), Victoria (21.0 ft), Hwy 101 A San Jose Ca (18.5 ft), Bloomington (20.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.