Humboldt River Flow Today
As of October 16, 2026 at 12:55 AM, the Humboldt River is flowing at 28 cfs at Palisade, NV — 57% of normal for the date and down 4% in 24 hours. 8 of 8 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 28 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Humboldt River map
See the Humboldt River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Humboldt River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Palisade, the Humboldt River is running 28 cfs — 57% of normal, down 4% since yesterday. Along the river, 8 of 8 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 31% of normal).
Highest against normal: Elko at 84%. Lowest: Battle Mountain at 0%.
How the Humboldt River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Elko5,144 ft 2.2 cfs84%
- Carlin4,945 ft 12 cfs72%
- Palisade4,839 ft 28 cfs57%
- Old US 40 Bridge4,627 ft 24 cfs66%
- Battle Mountain4,502 ft 0 cfs0%
- Comus4,367 ft 0 cfs6%
- Imlay4,142 ft 0 cfs0%
- Rye Patch4,087 ft 0.2 cfs0%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Humboldt River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (31%).
Humboldt River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Humboldt River Near Elko NV
Oct 16, 12:55 AM · USGS 10318500 |
2.2 cfs | 84% | 0% | 0.94 ft | 5.3 ft below | 5,144 ft |
|
Humboldt River Near Carlin NV
Oct 16, 12:55 AM · USGS 10321000 |
12 cfs | 72% | -9% | 0.62 ft | 6.4 ft below | 4,945 ft |
|
Humboldt River At Palisade NV
Oct 16, 12:55 AM · USGS 10322500 |
28 cfs | 57% | -4% | 0.93 ft | 6.1 ft below | 4,839 ft |
|
Humboldt River At Old US 40 Bridge NV
Oct 16, 12:45 AM · USGS 10323425 |
24 cfs | 66% | -9% | 2.17 ft | · | 4,627 ft |
|
Humboldt River At Battle Mountain NV
Oct 16, 12:15 AM · USGS 10325000 |
0 cfs | 0% | · | 1.59 ft | 7.9 ft below | 4,502 ft |
|
Humboldt River At Comus NV
Oct 16, 12:15 AM · USGS 10327500 |
0 cfs | 6% | -99% | 1.66 ft | 7.8 ft below | 4,367 ft |
|
Humboldt River Near Imlay NV
Oct 16, 12:55 AM · USGS 10333000 |
0 cfs | 0% | · | 0.25 ft | 10.1 ft below | 4,142 ft |
|
Humboldt River Near Rye Patch NV
Oct 16, 12:55 AM · USGS 10335000 |
0.2 cfs | 0% | 0% | 3.95 ft | 8.1 ft below | 4,087 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Dams & reservoirs on the Humboldt River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Humboldt River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Humboldt River
The Humboldt River is a 290-mile long river in northern Nevada that was named after the famous explorer, Alexander von Humboldt. The river has played a significant role in the history of the region, serving as a critical transportation route for settlers and gold miners during the 1800s. The river flows through the Great Basin and is fed by several smaller streams and tributaries. The Humboldt River is widely regarded as one of the driest rivers in the United States, with much of its water being used for irrigation and agriculture. The river is also home to several reservoirs and dams, such as the Rye Patch Dam and the Humboldt storage reservoir, which serve as vital sources of water for the surrounding communities. Recreational activities like fishing, rafting, and kayaking are also popular along the river.
About the Humboldt River
How is the Humboldt River flowing right now?
As of October 16, 2026, the Humboldt River is flowing at 28 cfs at Palisade, NV, about 57% of normal for the date. Across its 8 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 28 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Humboldt River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Humboldt River is at 31% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Humboldt River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Elko (6.2 ft), Carlin (7.0 ft), Palisade (7.0 ft), Battle Mountain (9.5 ft), Comus (9.5 ft), Imlay (10.3 ft), Rye Patch (12.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.