Advertisement
River report

Jackson River Flow Today

As of October 27, 2026 at 3:30 AM, the Jackson River is flowing at 266 cfs at Covington, VA — 106% of normal for the date and down 6% in 24 hours. 3 of 3 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 35 to 266 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
3 3 reporting · upstream → down
Jackson River Near Bacova: 105% of normalJackson River Below Gathright Dam Near Hot Spgs: 102% of normalJackson River Below Dunlap Creek At Covington: 106% of normal
Typical gauge
105% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
3 0 in range now
3 low
Updated
Oct 27, 3:30 AM
Live river map

Jackson River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Jackson River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 27, 2026

Jackson River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Covington, the Jackson River is running 266 cfs — 106% of normal, down 6% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 3 reporting gauges are near normal (the typical gauge is at 105% of normal).

Paddlers: 0 of 3 runs on the Jackson River with a live range are in range, 3 too low.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Jackson River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Bacova1,721 ft 35 cfs105%
  2. Hot Spgs1,475 ft 197 cfs102%
  3. Covington1,278 ft 266 cfs106%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Jackson River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (105%).

Typical gauge 105%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal0Near normal3Above normal0Much above normal0

Jackson River flow report

3 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Jackson River Near Bacova VA
Oct 27, 3:30 AM · USGS 02011400
35 cfs 105% -7% 3.04 ft 7.0 ft below 1,721 ft
Jackson River Below Gathright Dam Near Hot Spgs VA
Oct 27, 3:30 AM · USGS 02011800
197 cfs 102% 0% 8.87 ft · 1,475 ft
Jackson River Below Dunlap Creek At Covington VA
Oct 27, 3:30 AM · USGS 02013100
266 cfs 106% -6% 4.82 ft 12.2 ft below 1,278 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Jackson River

Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
Segment B--Northern Boundary, Hidden Valley Tract To Southern Boundary Of Hidden Valley Tract
Gauge: Bacova
Too low 35 cfs 300–3,000 cfs III–IV
Segment C--Southern Boundary Hidden Valley Tract To Mcclintic Bridge
Gauge: Bacova
Too low 35 cfs 300–1,500 cfs III–IV
Segment D--Gathright Dam To State Route 687 Bridge At Clearwater Park
Gauge: Covington
Too low 266 cfs 300–1,500 cfs II–III
Upstream storage

Dams & reservoirs on the Jackson River

Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.

History

Jackson River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Jackson River

The Jackson River, located in western Virginia, is a tributary of the James River and has a length of approximately 96 miles. The river is known for its rich history, with Native American artifacts and settlements dating back to prehistoric times. It has also been a source of power for mills and factories in the past. The river's hydrology is controlled by several dams, including the Gathright Dam, which forms the 2,500-acre Lake Moomaw, and the Back Creek Dam, which forms the 200-acre Back Creek Reservoir. These dams provide hydroelectric power and recreation opportunities such as fishing, boating, and camping. The river is also used for agricultural purposes, mainly for irrigation and livestock watering. The Jackson River is a vital resource for the community and the environment, providing both economic and recreational benefits.

Around the river

Fishing near the Jackson River

FAQ

About the Jackson River

How is the Jackson River flowing right now?

As of October 27, 2026, the Jackson River is flowing at 266 cfs at Covington, VA, about 106% of normal for the date. Across its 3 USGS gauges, current flows range from 35 to 266 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Jackson River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Jackson River is at 105% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Jackson River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Bacova (10.0 ft), Covington (17.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Jackson River runnable for paddling today?

Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Virginia