Jackson River Flow Today
As of October 27, 2026 at 3:30 AM, the Jackson River is flowing at 266 cfs at Covington, VA — 106% of normal for the date and down 6% in 24 hours. 3 of 3 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 35 to 266 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Jackson River map
See the Jackson River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Jackson River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Covington, the Jackson River is running 266 cfs — 106% of normal, down 6% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 3 reporting gauges are near normal (the typical gauge is at 105% of normal).
Paddlers: 0 of 3 runs on the Jackson River with a live range are in range, 3 too low.
How the Jackson River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Bacova1,721 ft 35 cfs105%
- Hot Spgs1,475 ft 197 cfs102%
- Covington1,278 ft 266 cfs106%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Jackson River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (105%).
Jackson River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Jackson River Near Bacova VA
Oct 27, 3:30 AM · USGS 02011400 |
35 cfs | 105% | -7% | 3.04 ft | 7.0 ft below | 1,721 ft |
|
Jackson River Below Gathright Dam Near Hot Spgs VA
Oct 27, 3:30 AM · USGS 02011800 |
197 cfs | 102% | 0% | 8.87 ft | · | 1,475 ft |
|
Jackson River Below Dunlap Creek At Covington VA
Oct 27, 3:30 AM · USGS 02013100 |
266 cfs | 106% | -6% | 4.82 ft | 12.2 ft below | 1,278 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Jackson River
Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Segment B--Northern Boundary, Hidden Valley Tract To Southern Boundary Of Hidden Valley Tract Gauge: Bacova |
Too low | 35 cfs | 300–3,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Segment C--Southern Boundary Hidden Valley Tract To Mcclintic Bridge Gauge: Bacova |
Too low | 35 cfs | 300–1,500 cfs | III–IV |
| Segment D--Gathright Dam To State Route 687 Bridge At Clearwater Park Gauge: Covington |
Too low | 266 cfs | 300–1,500 cfs | II–III |
Dams & reservoirs on the Jackson River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Jackson River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Jackson River
The Jackson River, located in western Virginia, is a tributary of the James River and has a length of approximately 96 miles. The river is known for its rich history, with Native American artifacts and settlements dating back to prehistoric times. It has also been a source of power for mills and factories in the past. The river's hydrology is controlled by several dams, including the Gathright Dam, which forms the 2,500-acre Lake Moomaw, and the Back Creek Dam, which forms the 200-acre Back Creek Reservoir. These dams provide hydroelectric power and recreation opportunities such as fishing, boating, and camping. The river is also used for agricultural purposes, mainly for irrigation and livestock watering. The Jackson River is a vital resource for the community and the environment, providing both economic and recreational benefits.
Fishing near the Jackson River
About the Jackson River
How is the Jackson River flowing right now?
As of October 27, 2026, the Jackson River is flowing at 266 cfs at Covington, VA, about 106% of normal for the date. Across its 3 USGS gauges, current flows range from 35 to 266 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Jackson River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Jackson River is at 105% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Jackson River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Bacova (10.0 ft), Covington (17.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Jackson River runnable for paddling today?
Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.