Advertisement
River report

Knife River Flow Today

As of October 11, 2026 at 2:00 AM, the Knife River is flowing at 24 cfs at Hazen, ND — 46% of normal for the date and down 4% in 24 hours. 4 of 4 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0.3 to 24 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
4 4 reporting · upstream → down
Knife River At Manning: 18% of normalKnife River Near Golden Valley: 34% of normalKnife River At Hazen: 46% of normalKnife River Near Two Harbors: 28% of normal
Typical gauge
31% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
1 0 in range now
1 low
Updated
Oct 11, 2:00 AM
Live river map

Knife River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Knife River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 11, 2026

Knife River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Hazen, the Knife River is running 24 cfs — 46% of normal, down 4% since yesterday. Along the river, 4 of 4 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 31% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Golden Valley (+26%).

Paddlers: 0 of 1 runs on the Knife River with a live range are in range, 1 too low.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Knife River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Manning2,168 ft 0.3 cfs18%
  2. Golden Valley1,854 ft 6.4 cfs34%
  3. Hazen1,724 ft 24 cfs46%
  4. Two Harbors620 ft 6.2 cfs28%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Knife River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (31%).

Typical gauge 31%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal4Below normal0Near normal0Above normal0Much above normal0

Knife River flow report

4 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Knife River At Manning ND
Oct 11, 3:00 AM · USGS 06339100
0.3 cfs 18% +93% 5.90 ft 9.1 ft below 2,168 ft
Knife River Near Golden Valley ND
Oct 11, 2:15 AM · USGS 06339500
6.4 cfs 34% +26% 3.98 ft 20.0 ft below 1,854 ft
Knife River At Hazen ND
Oct 11, 2:00 AM · USGS 06340500
24 cfs 46% -4% 0.77 ft 20.2 ft below 1,724 ft
Knife River Near Two Harbors MN
Oct 11, 2:00 AM · USGS 04015330
6.2 cfs 28% 0% 25.75 ft · 620 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Knife River

Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

History

Knife River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Knife River

The Knife River is a tributary of the Upper Missouri River in North Dakota, spanning 120 miles in length. The river holds significant historical and cultural importance for the Northern Plains Native Americans, as it was a vital resource for transportation, food, and shelter. Today, the river primarily serves as a source of irrigation for agriculture and as a recreational spot for fishing and water sports. The river runs through several reservoirs, including Lake Sakakawea, which was created by the Garrison Dam on the Missouri River. The dam is the largest hydroelectric power producer in the state and provides flood control, irrigation, and recreation. The river also flows through the Knife River Indian Villages National Historic Site, which preserves the site of a Hidatsa village dating back to the 18th century.

Around the river

Fishing near the Knife River

FAQ

About the Knife River

How is the Knife River flowing right now?

As of October 11, 2026, the Knife River is flowing at 24 cfs at Hazen, ND, about 46% of normal for the date. Across its 4 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0.3 to 24 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Knife River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Knife River is at 31% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Knife River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Manning (15.0 ft), Golden Valley (24.0 ft), Hazen (21.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Knife River runnable for paddling today?

Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in North Dakota & Minnesota