Advertisement
River report

Leon River Flow Today

As of October 22, 2026 at 2:45 AM, the Leon River is flowing at 12 cfs at Gatesville, TX — 98% of normal for the date and down 10% in 24 hours. 5 of 5 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 12 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
5 5 reporting · upstream → down
Leon River Near De Leon: 0% of normalLeon River Near Hasse: 28% of normalLeon River Near Hamilton: 69% of normalLeon River At Gatesville: 98% of normalLeon River Near Belton: 64% of normal
Typical gauge
64% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
12cfs Gatesville
Updated
Oct 22, 2:45 AM
Live river map

Leon River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Leon River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 22, 2026

Leon River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Gatesville, the Leon River is running 12 cfs — 98% of normal, down 10% since yesterday. Along the river, 4 of 5 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 64% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Belton (-43%) and Hamilton (-17%).

Highest against normal: Gatesville at 98%. Lowest: De Leon at 0%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Leon River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. De Leon1,230 ft 0 cfs0%
  2. Hasse1,123 ft 1.9 cfs28%
  3. Hamilton1,024 ft 10 cfs69%
  4. Gatesville759 ft 12 cfs98%
  5. Belton478 ft 8.9 cfs64%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Leon River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (64%).

Typical gauge 64%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal2Below normal2Near normal1Above normal0Much above normal0

Leon River flow report

5 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Leon River Near De Leon TX
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 08099100
0 cfs 0% · -0.09 ft 12.1 ft below 1,230 ft
Leon River Near Hasse TX
Oct 22, 2:15 AM · USGS 08099500
1.9 cfs 28% +39% 3.22 ft · 1,123 ft
Leon River Near Hamilton TX
Oct 22, 2:00 AM · USGS 08100000
10 cfs 69% -17% 3.87 ft 22.1 ft below 1,024 ft
Leon River At Gatesville TX
Oct 22, 2:45 AM · USGS 08100500
12 cfs 98% -10% 2.58 ft 19.4 ft below 759 ft
Leon River Near Belton TX
Oct 22, 2:00 AM · USGS 08102500
8.9 cfs 64% -43% 3.52 ft 10.5 ft below 478 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

History

Leon River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Leon River

The Leon River is a major river in central Texas that flows for approximately 185 miles. The river has played a significant role in the region's history, serving as a transportation hub for trade and migration during the 19th century. Today, the Leon River serves as a vital source of water for agricultural purposes and is home to several reservoirs and dams, including Proctor Lake and Belton Lake. These man-made structures provide flood control and water storage for the region. Additionally, the Leon River supports recreational activities such as fishing, boating, and camping, making it a popular destination for outdoor enthusiasts. Despite its importance to the region, the Leon River has faced challenges in recent years, including drought conditions and concerns over water quality.

Around the river

Fishing near the Leon River

FAQ

About the Leon River

How is the Leon River flowing right now?

As of October 22, 2026, the Leon River is flowing at 12 cfs at Gatesville, TX, about 98% of normal for the date. Across its 5 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 12 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Leon River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Leon River is at 64% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Leon River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for De Leon (12.0 ft), Hamilton (26.0 ft), Gatesville (22.0 ft), Belton (14.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Texas