Little Colorado River Flow Today
As of October 22, 2026 at 3:00 PM, the Little Colorado River is flowing at 17,800 cfs near Cameron, AZ and up 7,278% in 24 hours. 8 of 8 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 17,800 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Little Colorado River map
See the Little Colorado River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Little Colorado River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Cameron, the Little Colorado River is running 17,800 cfs, up 7,278% since yesterday. Along the river, 1 of 1 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 0% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Woodruff (+301,063%) and Cameron (+7,278%).
Paddlers: 0 of 6 runs on the Little Colorado River with a live range are in range and 6 running high.
How the Little Colorado River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Greer8,296 ft 206 cfs
- St. Johns5,567 ft 0 cfs0%
- Woodruff5,141 ft 2,590 cfs
- Holbrook5,075 ft 3,960 cfs
- Joseph City5,040 ft 4,110 cfs
- Winslow4,856 ft 5,530 cfs
- Cameron4,062 ft 17,800 cfs
- Desert View2,768 ft 14,000 cfs
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Little Colorado River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (0%).
Little Colorado River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Little Colorado River At Greer AZ
Oct 23, 12:30 AM · USGS 09383400 |
206 cfs | · | +1739% | 3.32 ft | · | 8,296 ft |
|
Little Colorado River Above Zion Reservoir Near St. Johns AZ
Oct 23, 12:15 AM · USGS 09386030 |
0 cfs | 0% | -100% | 0.94 ft | · | 5,567 ft |
|
Little Colorado River At Woodruff AZ
Oct 23, 12:30 AM · USGS 09394500 |
2,590 cfs | · | +301063% | 15.61 ft | 4.9 ft below | 5,141 ft |
|
Little Colorado River At Holbrook AZ
Oct 23, 12:30 AM · USGS 09397000 |
3,960 cfs | · | +6692% | 13.91 ft | 1.6 ft below | 5,075 ft |
|
Little Colorado River Near Joseph City AZ
Oct 23, 12:30 AM · USGS 09397300 |
4,110 cfs | · | · | 5.72 ft | 3.3 ft below | 5,040 ft |
|
Little Colorado River Near Winslow AZ
Oct 23, 1:00 AM · USGS 09400350 |
5,530 cfs | · | +266% | 16.97 ft | 2.0 ft below | 4,856 ft |
|
Little Colorado River Near Cameron AZ
Oct 22, 3:00 PM · USGS 09402000 |
17,800 cfs | · | +7278% | 11.82 ft | · | 4,062 ft |
|
Little Colorado River Above Mouth Near Desert View AZ
Oct 23, 1:00 AM · USGS 09402300 |
14,000 cfs | · | +133% | 14.33 ft | · | 2,768 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Little Colorado River
Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
Dams & reservoirs on the Little Colorado River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Little Colorado River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Little Colorado River
The Little Colorado River is a tributary of the Colorado River that flows through Arizona and New Mexico. Its length is approximately 338 miles and it has a drainage area of 22,500 square miles. The river was historically used by Native American tribes for irrigation and as a source of water. Today, it is utilized for recreational activities such as hiking, fishing, and camping. The river's hydrology has been impacted by the construction of several reservoirs and dams, including the Glen Canyon Dam which created Lake Powell. These structures have had both positive and negative effects on the river's ecology and surrounding communities. The Little Colorado River is also used for agricultural purposes, with some farmers utilizing its water for irrigation.
Fishing near the Little Colorado River
About the Little Colorado River
How is the Little Colorado River flowing right now?
As of October 22, 2026, the Little Colorado River is flowing at 17,800 cfs near Cameron, AZ. Across its 8 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 17,800 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Little Colorado River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Little Colorado River is at 0% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Little Colorado River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Woodruff (20.5 ft), Holbrook (15.5 ft), Joseph City (9.0 ft), Winslow (19.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Little Colorado River runnable for paddling today?
Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.