Advertisement
River report

Maple River Flow Today

As of October 13, 2026 at 2:00 AM, the Maple River is flowing at 278 cfs at Mapleton, IA — 141% of normal for the date and down 5% in 24 hours. 7 of 7 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 278 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
7 7 reporting · upstream → down
Maple River At Nd-sd State Line: 8% of normalMaple River Near Hope: 0% of normalMaple River At Mapleton: 141% of normalMaple River Near Enderlin: 273% of normalMaple River Near Mapleton: 82% of normalMaple River Below Mapleton: 357% of normalMaple River At Maple Rapids: 94% of normal
Typical gauge
94% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
278cfs Mapleton
Updated
Oct 13, 2:00 AM
Live river map

Maple River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Maple River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 13, 2026

Maple River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Mapleton, the Maple River is running 278 cfs — 141% of normal, down 5% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 7 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 94% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Mapleton (-19%) and Mapleton (-13%).

Highest against normal: Mapleton at 357%. Lowest: Hope at 0%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Maple River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Nd-sd State Line1,371 ft 0.4 cfs8%
  2. Hope1,301 ft 0 cfs0%
  3. Mapleton1,114 ft 278 cfs141%
  4. Enderlin1,061 ft 42 cfs273%
  5. Mapleton898 ft 110 cfs82%
  6. Mapleton896 ft 93 cfs357%
  7. Maple Rapids646 ft 45 cfs94%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Maple River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (94%).

Typical gauge 94%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal2Below normal1Near normal1Above normal1Much above normal2

Maple River flow report

7 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Maple River At Nd-sd State Line ND
Oct 13, 2:45 AM · USGS 06471200
0.4 cfs 8% +14% 1.95 ft 8.1 ft below 1,371 ft
Maple River Near Hope ND
Oct 13, 4:00 AM · USGS 05059600
0 cfs 0% · 1.74 ft · 1,301 ft
Maple River At Mapleton IA
Oct 13, 2:00 AM · USGS 06607200
278 cfs 141% -5% 5.08 ft 15.9 ft below 1,114 ft
Maple River Near Enderlin ND
Oct 13, 4:00 AM · USGS 05059700
42 cfs 273% -11% 2.21 ft 7.3 ft below 1,061 ft
Maple River Near Mapleton ND
Oct 13, 4:15 AM · USGS 05060000
110 cfs 82% -13% 8.80 ft 9.2 ft below 898 ft
Maple River Below Mapleton ND
Oct 13, 4:00 AM · USGS 05060100
93 cfs 357% -19% 9.41 ft · 896 ft
Maple River At Maple Rapids MI
Oct 13, 2:15 AM · USGS 04115000
45 cfs 94% -6% 2.84 ft 6.2 ft below 646 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Upstream storage

Dams & reservoirs on the Maple River

Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.

History

Maple River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Maple River

The Maple River is a 50-mile-long river in North Dakota that originates near Anamoose and flows into the Sheyenne River in Cass County. Its name comes from the abundance of sugar maple trees that used to grow along its banks. In the early 1900s, the Maple River was used for transportation and irrigation by local farmers. Today, the river is primarily used for recreation, including fishing, canoeing, and kayaking. The Maple River has several reservoirs throughout its length, including the Carpenter, Lake Juanita, and Baldhill reservoirs. The Carpenter Dam was built in 1928 and is used to regulate water levels and generate hydroelectric power. The Baldhill Dam was built in 1950 and is used for flood control. The Maple River is also used for irrigation, with several irrigation canals diverting water for agricultural use.

FAQ

About the Maple River

How is the Maple River flowing right now?

As of October 13, 2026, the Maple River is flowing at 278 cfs at Mapleton, IA, about 141% of normal for the date. Across its 7 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 278 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Maple River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Maple River is at 94% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Maple River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Nd-sd State Line (10.0 ft), Mapleton (21.0 ft), Enderlin (9.5 ft), Mapleton (18.0 ft), Maple Rapids (9.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in North Dakota & Iowa & Michigan