Advertisement
River report

North Canadian River Flow Today

As of October 28, 2026 at 2:00 AM, the North Canadian River is flowing at 412 cfs near Harrah, OK — 178% of normal for the date and up 20% in 24 hours. 11 of 11 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 5.2 to 412 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
11 11 reporting · upstream → down
North Canadian River At Woodward: 128% of normalNorth Canadian River Near Seiling: 19% of normalNorth Canadian River Below Weavers Creek Near Watonga: 66% of normalNorth Canadian River Near Calumet: 166% of normalNorth Canadian River Near El Reno: 215% of normalNorth Canadian River Near Yukon: 166% of normalNorth Canadian River Below Lake Overholser Near Okc: 48% of normalNorth Canadian River At Britton Rd At Okc: 17% of normalNorth Canadian River Near Harrah: 178% of normalNorth Canadian River At Shawnee: 59% of normalNorth Canadian River Near Wetumka: 49% of normal
Typical gauge
66% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
412cfs Harrah
Updated
Oct 28, 2:00 AM
Live river map

North Canadian River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the North Canadian River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 28, 2026

North Canadian River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Harrah, the North Canadian River is running 412 cfs — 178% of normal, up 20% since yesterday. Along the river, 6 of 11 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 66% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Woodward (+28%) and Harrah (+20%); dropping at Okc (-48%) and Wetumka (-14%).

Highest against normal: El Reno at 215%. Lowest: Okc at 17%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the North Canadian River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Woodward1,851 ft 9.3 cfs128%
  2. Seiling1,685 ft 5.2 cfs19%
  3. Watonga1,482 ft 17 cfs66%
  4. Calumet1,336 ft 93 cfs166%
  5. El Reno1,331 ft 129 cfs215%
  6. Yukon1,260 ft 161 cfs166%
  7. Okc1,220 ft 7.2 cfs48%
  8. Okc1,120 ft 17 cfs17%
  9. Harrah1,079 ft 412 cfs178%
  10. Shawnee978 ft 133 cfs59%
  11. Wetumka686 ft 146 cfs49%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per North Canadian River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (66%).

Typical gauge 66%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal4Below normal2Near normal0Above normal1Much above normal4

North Canadian River flow report

11 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
North Canadian River At Woodward OK
Oct 28, 2:00 AM · USGS 07237500
9.3 cfs 128% +28% 2.43 ft 6.6 ft below 1,851 ft
North Canadian River Near Seiling OK
Oct 28, 2:00 AM · USGS 07238000
5.2 cfs 19% +15% 3.85 ft 7.2 ft below 1,685 ft
North Canadian River Below Weavers Creek Near Watonga OK
Oct 28, 2:30 AM · USGS 07239300
17 cfs 66% -3% 7.65 ft 7.4 ft below 1,482 ft
North Canadian River Near Calumet OK
Oct 28, 2:00 AM · USGS 07239450
93 cfs 166% -7% 4.41 ft · 1,336 ft
North Canadian River Near El Reno OK
Oct 28, 2:30 AM · USGS 07239500
129 cfs 215% -7% 3.90 ft 13.1 ft below 1,331 ft
North Canadian River Near Yukon OK
Oct 28, 2:30 AM · USGS 07239700
161 cfs 166% -6% 1.99 ft 12.0 ft below 1,260 ft
North Canadian River Below Lake Overholser Near Okc OK
Oct 28, 2:00 AM · USGS 07241000
7.2 cfs 48% 0% 4.04 ft 20.0 ft below 1,220 ft
North Canadian River At Britton Rd At Okc OK
Oct 28, 2:15 AM · USGS 07241520
17 cfs 17% -48% 4.52 ft 12.5 ft below 1,120 ft
North Canadian River Near Harrah OK
Oct 28, 2:00 AM · USGS 07241550
412 cfs 178% +20% 4.46 ft 9.5 ft below 1,079 ft
North Canadian River At Shawnee OK
Oct 28, 2:30 AM · USGS 07241800
133 cfs 59% -8% 9.65 ft · 978 ft
North Canadian River Near Wetumka OK
Oct 28, 2:00 AM · USGS 07242000
146 cfs 49% -14% 6.44 ft 17.6 ft below 686 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

History

North Canadian River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

North Canadian River

The North Canadian River is a river in the central United States that flows through Oklahoma. The river is approximately 470 miles long and has a drainage area of over 17,000 square miles. The river was historically used by Native American tribes for transportation and trade. In the early 20th century, several reservoirs and dams were built along the river, including Lake Overholser and Lake Hefner in Oklahoma City. These reservoirs provide drinking water and recreational opportunities for residents of the area. The river is also used for agricultural purposes, with irrigation systems drawing water from the river to irrigate crops. Overall, the North Canadian River is an important resource for the region, providing water for drinking, irrigation, and recreation.

FAQ

About the North Canadian River

How is the North Canadian River flowing right now?

As of October 28, 2026, the North Canadian River is flowing at 412 cfs near Harrah, OK, about 178% of normal for the date. Across its 11 USGS gauges, current flows range from 5.2 to 412 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the North Canadian River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the North Canadian River is at 66% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the North Canadian River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Woodward (9.0 ft), Seiling (11.0 ft), Watonga (15.0 ft), El Reno (17.0 ft), Yukon (14.0 ft), Okc (24.0 ft), Okc (17.0 ft), Harrah (14.0 ft), Wetumka (24.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Oklahoma