Advertisement
River report

North Canadian River Flow Today

As of October 5, 2026 at 2:00 AM, the North Canadian River is flowing at 193 cfs near Harrah, OK — 160% of normal for the date and down 27% in 24 hours. 11 of 11 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 193 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
11 11 reporting · upstream → down
North Canadian River At Woodward: 77% of normalNorth Canadian River Near Seiling: 0% of normalNorth Canadian River Below Weavers Creek Near Watonga: 320% of normalNorth Canadian River Near Calumet: 388% of normalNorth Canadian River Near El Reno: 317% of normalNorth Canadian River Near Yukon: 403% of normalNorth Canadian River Below Lake Overholser Near Okc: 88% of normalNorth Canadian River At Britton Rd At Okc: 138% of normalNorth Canadian River Near Harrah: 160% of normalNorth Canadian River At Shawnee: 89% of normalNorth Canadian River Near Wetumka: 29% of normal
Typical gauge
138% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
193cfs Harrah
Updated
Oct 5, 2:00 AM
Live river map

North Canadian River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the North Canadian River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 5, 2026

North Canadian River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Harrah, the North Canadian River is running 193 cfs — 160% of normal, down 27% since yesterday. Along the river, 6 of 11 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 138% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Shawnee (-39%) and Harrah (-27%).

Highest against normal: Yukon at 403%. Lowest: Seiling at 0%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the North Canadian River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Woodward1,851 ft 5.8 cfs77%
  2. Seiling1,685 ft 0 cfs0%
  3. Watonga1,482 ft 48 cfs320%
  4. Calumet1,336 ft 124 cfs388%
  5. El Reno1,331 ft 109 cfs317%
  6. Yukon1,260 ft 161 cfs403%
  7. Okc1,220 ft 13 cfs88%
  8. Okc1,120 ft 52 cfs138%
  9. Harrah1,079 ft 193 cfs160%
  10. Shawnee978 ft 119 cfs89%
  11. Wetumka686 ft 74 cfs29%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per North Canadian River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (138%).

Typical gauge 138%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal2Below normal3Near normal0Above normal1Much above normal5

North Canadian River flow report

11 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
North Canadian River At Woodward OK
Oct 5, 3:00 AM · USGS 07237500
5.8 cfs 77% -11% 2.30 ft 6.7 ft below 1,851 ft
North Canadian River Near Seiling OK
Oct 5, 2:00 AM · USGS 07238000
0 cfs 0% · 3.45 ft 7.6 ft below 1,685 ft
North Canadian River Below Weavers Creek Near Watonga OK
Oct 5, 2:30 AM · USGS 07239300
48 cfs 320% -15% 8.09 ft 6.9 ft below 1,482 ft
North Canadian River Near Calumet OK
Oct 5, 2:00 AM · USGS 07239450
124 cfs 388% -15% 4.73 ft · 1,336 ft
North Canadian River Near El Reno OK
Oct 5, 2:30 AM · USGS 07239500
109 cfs 317% -17% 3.75 ft 13.3 ft below 1,331 ft
North Canadian River Near Yukon OK
Oct 5, 2:30 AM · USGS 07239700
161 cfs 403% -17% 1.99 ft 12.0 ft below 1,260 ft
North Canadian River Below Lake Overholser Near Okc OK
Oct 5, 2:00 AM · USGS 07241000
13 cfs 88% 0% 3.99 ft 20.0 ft below 1,220 ft
North Canadian River At Britton Rd At Okc OK
Oct 5, 2:00 AM · USGS 07241520
52 cfs 138% -20% 4.90 ft 12.1 ft below 1,120 ft
North Canadian River Near Harrah OK
Oct 5, 2:00 AM · USGS 07241550
193 cfs 160% -27% 3.57 ft 10.4 ft below 1,079 ft
North Canadian River At Shawnee OK
Oct 5, 2:30 AM · USGS 07241800
119 cfs 89% -39% 9.54 ft · 978 ft
North Canadian River Near Wetumka OK
Oct 5, 2:00 AM · USGS 07242000
74 cfs 29% 0% 5.86 ft 18.1 ft below 686 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

History

North Canadian River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

North Canadian River

The North Canadian River is a river in the central United States that flows through Oklahoma. The river is approximately 470 miles long and has a drainage area of over 17,000 square miles. The river was historically used by Native American tribes for transportation and trade. In the early 20th century, several reservoirs and dams were built along the river, including Lake Overholser and Lake Hefner in Oklahoma City. These reservoirs provide drinking water and recreational opportunities for residents of the area. The river is also used for agricultural purposes, with irrigation systems drawing water from the river to irrigate crops. Overall, the North Canadian River is an important resource for the region, providing water for drinking, irrigation, and recreation.

FAQ

About the North Canadian River

How is the North Canadian River flowing right now?

As of October 5, 2026, the North Canadian River is flowing at 193 cfs near Harrah, OK, about 160% of normal for the date. Across its 11 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 193 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the North Canadian River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the North Canadian River is at 138% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the North Canadian River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Woodward (9.0 ft), Seiling (11.0 ft), Watonga (15.0 ft), El Reno (17.0 ft), Yukon (14.0 ft), Okc (24.0 ft), Okc (17.0 ft), Harrah (14.0 ft), Wetumka (24.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Oklahoma