Pecos River Flow Today
As of October 23, 2026 at 1:15 AM, the Pecos River is flowing at 245 cfs at Damsite 3 Near Carlsbad, NM — 227% of normal for the date and up 104% in 24 hours. 26 of 27 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 245 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Pecos River map
See the Pecos River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Pecos River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Damsite 3 Near Carlsbad, the Pecos River is running 245 cfs — 227% of normal, up 104% since yesterday. Along the river, 10 of 24 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 106% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Orla (+106,567%) and Carlsbad (+112%); dropping at Santa Rosa Lake (-58%) and Fort Sumner (-39%).
Highest against normal: Anton Chico at 600%. Lowest: Colonias at 0%.
How the Pecos River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Pecos7,506 ft 119 cfs278%
- Anton Chico5,138 ft 84 cfs600%
- Colonias4,809 ft 0 cfs0%
- Santa Rosa Lake4,761 ft 12 cfs169%
- Santa Rosa Dam4,624 ft 0 cfs40%
- Puerto De Luna4,318 ft 71 cfs98%
- Sumner Dam4,149 ft 56 cfs67%
- Fort Sumner3,915 ft 35 cfs61%
- Dunlap3,755 ft 52 cfs91%
- Acme3,510 ft 45 cfs100%
- Lake Arthur3,335 ft 102 cfs106%
- Artesia3,306 ft 111 cfs117%
- Lakewood3,281 ft 98 cfs172%
- Carlsbad3,207 ft 231 cfs224%
- Damsite 3 Near Carlsbad3,184 ft 245 cfs227%
- Avalon Dam3,118 ft 0 cfs
- Carlsbad3,083 ft 41 cfs123%
- Malaga2,915 ft 62 cfs105%
- Pierce Canyon Crossing2,898 ft 73 cfs132%
- Red Bluff2,857 ft 56 cfs107%
- Orla2,738 ft 192 cfs
- Fm 3398 Near Pecos2,579 ft 0 cfs0%
- Rr 1776 Near Grandfalls2,454 ft 0 cfs2%
- Girvin2,291 ft 14 cfs108%
- Sheffield2,040 ft 19 cfs113%
- Brotherton Rh Near Pandale1,739 ft 53 cfs92%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Pecos River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (106%).
Pecos River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Pecos River Near Pecos NM
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 08378500 |
119 cfs | 278% | +21% | 2.67 ft | 2.3 ft below | 7,506 ft |
|
Pecos River Near Anton Chico NM
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 08379500 |
84 cfs | 600% | -8% | 2.83 ft | 12.2 ft below | 5,138 ft |
|
Pecos River Above Canon Del Uta Near Colonias NM
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 08382600 |
0 cfs | 0% | -100% | 3.74 ft | · | 4,809 ft |
|
Pecos River Above Santa Rosa Lake NM
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 08382650 |
12 cfs | 169% | -58% | 5.38 ft | · | 4,761 ft |
|
Pecos River Below Santa Rosa Dam NM
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 08382830 |
0 cfs | 40% | 0% | 2.99 ft | · | 4,624 ft |
|
Pecos River Near Puerto De Luna NM
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 08383500 |
71 cfs | 98% | +2% | 1.14 ft | 9.9 ft below | 4,318 ft |
|
Pecos River Below Sumner Dam NM
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 08384500 |
56 cfs | 67% | -3% | 1.40 ft | · | 4,149 ft |
|
Pecos River Below Taiban Creek Near Fort Sumner NM
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 08385522 |
35 cfs | 61% | -39% | 1.88 ft | · | 3,915 ft |
|
Pecos River Near Dunlap NM
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 08385630 |
52 cfs | 91% | -30% | 0.68 ft | · | 3,755 ft |
|
Pecos River Near Acme NM
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 08386000 |
45 cfs | 100% | 0% | 4.66 ft | 8.3 ft below | 3,510 ft |
|
Pecos River Near Lake Arthur NM
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 08395500 |
102 cfs | 106% | 0% | 4.00 ft | 16.0 ft below | 3,335 ft |
|
Pecos River Near Artesia NM
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 08396500 |
111 cfs | 117% | -5% | 2.83 ft | 9.7 ft below | 3,306 ft |
|
Pecos River (kaiser Channel) Near Lakewood NM
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 08399500 |
98 cfs | 172% | -7% | 9.34 ft | · | 3,281 ft |
|
Pecos River Below Brantley Dam Near Carlsbad NM
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 08401500 |
231 cfs | 224% | +112% | 6.48 ft | · | 3,207 ft |
|
Pecos River At Damsite 3 Near Carlsbad NM
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 08402000 |
245 cfs | 227% | +104% | 2.17 ft | 17.8 ft below | 3,184 ft |
|
Pecos River Below Avalon Dam NM
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 08404000 |
0 cfs | · | · | 2.79 ft | · | 3,118 ft |
|
Pecos River Below Dark Canyon At Carlsbad NM
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 08405200 |
41 cfs | 123% | +3% | 0.90 ft | 13.1 ft below | 3,083 ft |
|
Pecos River Near Malaga NM
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 08406500 |
62 cfs | 105% | +9% | 2.72 ft | 27.3 ft below | 2,915 ft |
|
Pecos River At Pierce Canyon Crossing NM
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 08407000 |
73 cfs | 132% | 0% | 3.60 ft | · | 2,898 ft |
|
Pecos River At Red Bluff NM
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 08407500 |
56 cfs | 107% | -8% | 3.38 ft | 16.6 ft below | 2,857 ft |
|
Pecos River Near Orla TX
Oct 23, 2:15 AM · USGS 08412500 |
192 cfs | · | +106567% | 9.76 ft | · | 2,738 ft |
|
Pecos River At Fm 3398 Near Pecos TX
Oct 23, 3:00 AM · USGS 08419000 |
0 cfs | 0% | · | 2.59 ft | · | 2,579 ft |
|
Pecos River At Pecos TX
Last reported Sep 20 · USGS 08420500 |
130 cfs | · | · | 9.60 ft | · | 2,562 ft |
|
Pecos River At Rr 1776 Near Grandfalls TX
Oct 23, 2:45 AM · USGS 08437710 |
0 cfs | 2% | 0% | 4.31 ft | · | 2,454 ft |
|
Pecos River Near Girvin TX
Oct 23, 3:00 AM · USGS 08446500 |
14 cfs | 108% | 0% | 1.19 ft | 15.8 ft below | 2,291 ft |
|
Pecos River Near Sheffield TX
Oct 23, 3:00 AM · USGS 08447000 |
19 cfs | 113% | +26% | 2.61 ft | 25.4 ft below | 2,040 ft |
|
Pecos River At Brotherton Rh Near Pandale TX
Oct 23, 3:00 AM · USGS 08447300 |
53 cfs | 92% | -3% | 5.77 ft | · | 1,739 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Dams & reservoirs on the Pecos River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Pecos River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
About the Pecos River
How is the Pecos River flowing right now?
As of October 23, 2026, the Pecos River is flowing at 245 cfs at Damsite 3 Near Carlsbad, NM, about 227% of normal for the date. Across its 27 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 245 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Pecos River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Pecos River is at 106% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Pecos River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Pecos (5.0 ft), Anton Chico (15.0 ft), Puerto De Luna (11.0 ft), Acme (13.0 ft), Lake Arthur (20.0 ft), Artesia (12.5 ft), Damsite 3 Near Carlsbad (20.0 ft), Carlsbad (14.0 ft), Malaga (30.0 ft), Red Bluff (20.0 ft), Girvin (17.0 ft), Sheffield (28.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.