Advertisement
River report

Pecos River Flow Today

As of October 23, 2026 at 1:15 AM, the Pecos River is flowing at 245 cfs at Damsite 3 Near Carlsbad, NM — 227% of normal for the date and up 104% in 24 hours. 26 of 27 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 245 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
27 26 reporting · upstream → down
Pecos River Near Pecos: 278% of normalPecos River Near Anton Chico: 600% of normalPecos River Above Canon Del Uta Near Colonias: 0% of normalPecos River Above Santa Rosa Lake: 169% of normalPecos River Below Santa Rosa Dam: 40% of normalPecos River Near Puerto De Luna: 98% of normalPecos River Below Sumner Dam: 67% of normalPecos River Below Taiban Creek Near Fort Sumner: 61% of normalPecos River Near Dunlap: 91% of normalPecos River Near Acme: 100% of normalPecos River Near Lake Arthur: 106% of normalPecos River Near Artesia: 117% of normalPecos River (kaiser Channel) Near Lakewood: 172% of normalPecos River Below Brantley Dam Near Carlsbad: 224% of normalPecos River At Damsite 3 Near Carlsbad: 227% of normalPecos River Below Dark Canyon At Carlsbad: 123% of normalPecos River Near Malaga: 105% of normalPecos River At Pierce Canyon Crossing: 132% of normalPecos River At Red Bluff: 107% of normalPecos River At Fm 3398 Near Pecos: 0% of normalPecos River At Rr 1776 Near Grandfalls: 2% of normalPecos River Near Girvin: 108% of normalPecos River Near Sheffield: 113% of normalPecos River At Brotherton Rh Near Pandale: 92% of normal
Typical gauge
106% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
245cfs Damsite 3 Near Carlsbad
Updated
Oct 23, 1:15 AM
Live river map

Pecos River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Pecos River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 23, 2026

Pecos River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Damsite 3 Near Carlsbad, the Pecos River is running 245 cfs — 227% of normal, up 104% since yesterday. Along the river, 10 of 24 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 106% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Orla (+106,567%) and Carlsbad (+112%); dropping at Santa Rosa Lake (-58%) and Fort Sumner (-39%).

Highest against normal: Anton Chico at 600%. Lowest: Colonias at 0%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Pecos River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Pecos7,506 ft 119 cfs278%
  2. Anton Chico5,138 ft 84 cfs600%
  3. Colonias4,809 ft 0 cfs0%
  4. Santa Rosa Lake4,761 ft 12 cfs169%
  5. Santa Rosa Dam4,624 ft 0 cfs40%
  6. Puerto De Luna4,318 ft 71 cfs98%
  7. Sumner Dam4,149 ft 56 cfs67%
  8. Fort Sumner3,915 ft 35 cfs61%
  9. Dunlap3,755 ft 52 cfs91%
  10. Acme3,510 ft 45 cfs100%
  11. Lake Arthur3,335 ft 102 cfs106%
  12. Artesia3,306 ft 111 cfs117%
  13. Lakewood3,281 ft 98 cfs172%
  14. Carlsbad3,207 ft 231 cfs224%
  15. Damsite 3 Near Carlsbad3,184 ft 245 cfs227%
  16. Avalon Dam3,118 ft 0 cfs
  17. Carlsbad3,083 ft 41 cfs123%
  18. Malaga2,915 ft 62 cfs105%
  19. Pierce Canyon Crossing2,898 ft 73 cfs132%
  20. Red Bluff2,857 ft 56 cfs107%
  21. Orla2,738 ft 192 cfs
  22. Fm 3398 Near Pecos2,579 ft 0 cfs0%
  23. Rr 1776 Near Grandfalls2,454 ft 0 cfs2%
  24. Girvin2,291 ft 14 cfs108%
  25. Sheffield2,040 ft 19 cfs113%
  26. Brotherton Rh Near Pandale1,739 ft 53 cfs92%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Pecos River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (106%).

Typical gauge 106%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal4Below normal2Near normal8Above normal4Much above normal6

Pecos River flow report

27 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Pecos River Near Pecos NM
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 08378500
119 cfs 278% +21% 2.67 ft 2.3 ft below 7,506 ft
Pecos River Near Anton Chico NM
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 08379500
84 cfs 600% -8% 2.83 ft 12.2 ft below 5,138 ft
Pecos River Above Canon Del Uta Near Colonias NM
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 08382600
0 cfs 0% -100% 3.74 ft · 4,809 ft
Pecos River Above Santa Rosa Lake NM
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 08382650
12 cfs 169% -58% 5.38 ft · 4,761 ft
Pecos River Below Santa Rosa Dam NM
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 08382830
0 cfs 40% 0% 2.99 ft · 4,624 ft
Pecos River Near Puerto De Luna NM
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 08383500
71 cfs 98% +2% 1.14 ft 9.9 ft below 4,318 ft
Pecos River Below Sumner Dam NM
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 08384500
56 cfs 67% -3% 1.40 ft · 4,149 ft
Pecos River Below Taiban Creek Near Fort Sumner NM
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 08385522
35 cfs 61% -39% 1.88 ft · 3,915 ft
Pecos River Near Dunlap NM
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 08385630
52 cfs 91% -30% 0.68 ft · 3,755 ft
Pecos River Near Acme NM
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 08386000
45 cfs 100% 0% 4.66 ft 8.3 ft below 3,510 ft
Pecos River Near Lake Arthur NM
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 08395500
102 cfs 106% 0% 4.00 ft 16.0 ft below 3,335 ft
Pecos River Near Artesia NM
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 08396500
111 cfs 117% -5% 2.83 ft 9.7 ft below 3,306 ft
Pecos River (kaiser Channel) Near Lakewood NM
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 08399500
98 cfs 172% -7% 9.34 ft · 3,281 ft
Pecos River Below Brantley Dam Near Carlsbad NM
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 08401500
231 cfs 224% +112% 6.48 ft · 3,207 ft
Pecos River At Damsite 3 Near Carlsbad NM
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 08402000
245 cfs 227% +104% 2.17 ft 17.8 ft below 3,184 ft
Pecos River Below Avalon Dam NM
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 08404000
0 cfs · · 2.79 ft · 3,118 ft
Pecos River Below Dark Canyon At Carlsbad NM
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 08405200
41 cfs 123% +3% 0.90 ft 13.1 ft below 3,083 ft
Pecos River Near Malaga NM
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 08406500
62 cfs 105% +9% 2.72 ft 27.3 ft below 2,915 ft
Pecos River At Pierce Canyon Crossing NM
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 08407000
73 cfs 132% 0% 3.60 ft · 2,898 ft
Pecos River At Red Bluff NM
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 08407500
56 cfs 107% -8% 3.38 ft 16.6 ft below 2,857 ft
Pecos River Near Orla TX
Oct 23, 2:15 AM · USGS 08412500
192 cfs · +106567% 9.76 ft · 2,738 ft
Pecos River At Fm 3398 Near Pecos TX
Oct 23, 3:00 AM · USGS 08419000
0 cfs 0% · 2.59 ft · 2,579 ft
Pecos River At Pecos TX
Last reported Sep 20 · USGS 08420500
130 cfs · · 9.60 ft · 2,562 ft
Pecos River At Rr 1776 Near Grandfalls TX
Oct 23, 2:45 AM · USGS 08437710
0 cfs 2% 0% 4.31 ft · 2,454 ft
Pecos River Near Girvin TX
Oct 23, 3:00 AM · USGS 08446500
14 cfs 108% 0% 1.19 ft 15.8 ft below 2,291 ft
Pecos River Near Sheffield TX
Oct 23, 3:00 AM · USGS 08447000
19 cfs 113% +26% 2.61 ft 25.4 ft below 2,040 ft
Pecos River At Brotherton Rh Near Pandale TX
Oct 23, 3:00 AM · USGS 08447300
53 cfs 92% -3% 5.77 ft · 1,739 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

History

Pecos River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

FAQ

About the Pecos River

How is the Pecos River flowing right now?

As of October 23, 2026, the Pecos River is flowing at 245 cfs at Damsite 3 Near Carlsbad, NM, about 227% of normal for the date. Across its 27 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 245 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Pecos River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Pecos River is at 106% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Pecos River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Pecos (5.0 ft), Anton Chico (15.0 ft), Puerto De Luna (11.0 ft), Acme (13.0 ft), Lake Arthur (20.0 ft), Artesia (12.5 ft), Damsite 3 Near Carlsbad (20.0 ft), Carlsbad (14.0 ft), Malaga (30.0 ft), Red Bluff (20.0 ft), Girvin (17.0 ft), Sheffield (28.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in New Mexico & Texas