Advertisement
River report

Pigeon River Flow Today

As of October 24, 2026 at 3:15 AM, the Pigeon River is flowing at 222 cfs near Scott, IN — 128% of normal for the date and down 3% in 24 hours. 7 of 8 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 45 to 222 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
8 7 reporting · upstream → down
Pigeon River Near Canton: 66% of normalPigeon River Near Hepco: 57% of normalPigeon River Below Power Plant Near Waterville: 69% of normalPigeon River At Newport: 34% of normalPigeon River At Sturgeon Valley Rd Near Vanderbilt: 105% of normalPigeon River Near Scott: 128% of normalPigeon River At Middle Falls Near Grand Portage Mn: 24% of normal
Typical gauge
66% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
2 0 in range now
2 low
Updated
Oct 24, 3:15 AM
Live river map

Pigeon River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Pigeon River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 24, 2026

Pigeon River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Scott, the Pigeon River is running 222 cfs — 128% of normal, down 3% since yesterday. Along the river, 5 of 7 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 66% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Newport (+11%).

Highest against normal: Scott at 128%. Lowest: Middle Falls Near Grand Portage Mn at 24%.

Paddlers: 0 of 2 runs on the Pigeon River with a live range are in range, 2 too low.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Pigeon River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Canton2,584 ft 90 cfs66%
  2. Hepco2,340 ft 162 cfs57%
  3. Waterville1,398 ft 135 cfs69%
  4. Newport1,075 ft 215 cfs34%
  5. Sturgeon Valley Rd Near Vanderbilt914 ft 79 cfs105%
  6. Scott822 ft 222 cfs128%
  7. Middle Falls Near Grand Portage Mn807 ft 45 cfs24%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Pigeon River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (66%).

Typical gauge 66%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal2Below normal3Near normal1Above normal1Much above normal0

Pigeon River flow report

8 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Pigeon River Near Canton NC
Oct 24, 3:45 AM · USGS 03456991
90 cfs 66% -2% 1.39 ft 8.6 ft below 2,584 ft
Pigeon River Near Hepco NC
Oct 24, 3:30 AM · USGS 03459500
162 cfs 57% -4% 1.71 ft · 2,340 ft
Pigeon River Below Power Plant Near Waterville NC
Oct 24, 3:45 AM · USGS 03460795
135 cfs 69% 0% 6.90 ft · 1,398 ft
Pigeon River At Newport TN
Oct 24, 3:00 AM · USGS 03461500
215 cfs 34% +11% 2.79 ft 5.2 ft below 1,075 ft
Pigeon River At Sturgeon Valley Rd Near Vanderbilt MI
Oct 24, 2:15 AM · USGS 04128990
79 cfs 105% 0% 2.27 ft · 914 ft
Pigeon River Near Scott IN
Oct 24, 3:15 AM · USGS 04099750
222 cfs 128% -3% 3.48 ft 2.5 ft below 822 ft
Pigeon River At Middle Falls Near Grand Portage Mn MN
Oct 24, 2:00 AM · USGS 04010500
45 cfs 24% -9% 2.00 ft · 807 ft
Pigeon River Near Caseville MI
Last reported Oct 28 · USGS 04159010
64 cfs · · 4.61 ft · 602 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Pigeon River

Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

History

Pigeon River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

FAQ

About the Pigeon River

How is the Pigeon River flowing right now?

As of October 24, 2026, the Pigeon River is flowing at 222 cfs near Scott, IN, about 128% of normal for the date. Across its 8 USGS gauges, current flows range from 45 to 222 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Pigeon River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Pigeon River is at 66% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Pigeon River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Canton (10.0 ft), Newport (8.0 ft), Scott (6.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Pigeon River runnable for paddling today?

Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in North Carolina & Tennessee & Michigan & Indiana