Pigeon River Flow Today
As of October 24, 2026 at 3:15 AM, the Pigeon River is flowing at 222 cfs near Scott, IN — 128% of normal for the date and down 3% in 24 hours. 7 of 8 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 45 to 222 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Pigeon River map
See the Pigeon River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Pigeon River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Scott, the Pigeon River is running 222 cfs — 128% of normal, down 3% since yesterday. Along the river, 5 of 7 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 66% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Newport (+11%).
Highest against normal: Scott at 128%. Lowest: Middle Falls Near Grand Portage Mn at 24%.
Paddlers: 0 of 2 runs on the Pigeon River with a live range are in range, 2 too low.
How the Pigeon River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Canton2,584 ft 90 cfs66%
- Hepco2,340 ft 162 cfs57%
- Waterville1,398 ft 135 cfs69%
- Newport1,075 ft 215 cfs34%
- Sturgeon Valley Rd Near Vanderbilt914 ft 79 cfs105%
- Scott822 ft 222 cfs128%
- Middle Falls Near Grand Portage Mn807 ft 45 cfs24%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Pigeon River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (66%).
Pigeon River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Pigeon River Near Canton NC
Oct 24, 3:45 AM · USGS 03456991 |
90 cfs | 66% | -2% | 1.39 ft | 8.6 ft below | 2,584 ft |
|
Pigeon River Near Hepco NC
Oct 24, 3:30 AM · USGS 03459500 |
162 cfs | 57% | -4% | 1.71 ft | · | 2,340 ft |
|
Pigeon River Below Power Plant Near Waterville NC
Oct 24, 3:45 AM · USGS 03460795 |
135 cfs | 69% | 0% | 6.90 ft | · | 1,398 ft |
|
Pigeon River At Newport TN
Oct 24, 3:00 AM · USGS 03461500 |
215 cfs | 34% | +11% | 2.79 ft | 5.2 ft below | 1,075 ft |
|
Pigeon River At Sturgeon Valley Rd Near Vanderbilt MI
Oct 24, 2:15 AM · USGS 04128990 |
79 cfs | 105% | 0% | 2.27 ft | · | 914 ft |
|
Pigeon River Near Scott IN
Oct 24, 3:15 AM · USGS 04099750 |
222 cfs | 128% | -3% | 3.48 ft | 2.5 ft below | 822 ft |
|
Pigeon River At Middle Falls Near Grand Portage Mn MN
Oct 24, 2:00 AM · USGS 04010500 |
45 cfs | 24% | -9% | 2.00 ft | · | 807 ft |
|
Pigeon River Near Caseville MI
Last reported Oct 28 · USGS 04159010 |
64 cfs | · | · | 4.61 ft | · | 602 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Pigeon River
Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fowl Lake In T64N, R3E To Lake Superior In T64N, R7E Gauge: Middle Falls Near Grand Portage Mn |
Too low | 45 cfs | 600–2,000 cfs | II–III |
| Western Boundary Of Grand Portage National Monument To Eastern Boundary Of Grand Portage National Monument Gauge: Middle Falls Near Grand Portage Mn |
Too low | 45 cfs | 600–2,000 cfs | II–III |
Dams & reservoirs on the Pigeon River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Pigeon River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Fishing near the Pigeon River
About the Pigeon River
How is the Pigeon River flowing right now?
As of October 24, 2026, the Pigeon River is flowing at 222 cfs near Scott, IN, about 128% of normal for the date. Across its 8 USGS gauges, current flows range from 45 to 222 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Pigeon River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Pigeon River is at 66% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Pigeon River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Canton (10.0 ft), Newport (8.0 ft), Scott (6.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Pigeon River runnable for paddling today?
Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.