Platte River Flow Today
As of October 23, 2026 at 2:00 AM, the Platte River is flowing at 4,390 cfs near Ashland, NE — 73% of normal for the date and up 6% in 24 hours. 13 of 13 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 102 to 4,390 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Platte River map
See the Platte River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Platte River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Ashland, the Platte River is running 4,390 cfs — 73% of normal, up 6% since yesterday. Along the river, 8 of 13 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 77% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Overton (+241%) and Platte River Mid Ch (+156%); dropping at North Bend (-25%) and Duncan (-15%).
Highest against normal: Agency at 791%. Lowest: Kearney at 15%.
Paddlers: 2 of 2 runs on the Platte River with a live range are in range.
How the Platte River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Overton2,300 ft 467 cfs65%
- Platte River Mid Ch2,261 ft 506 cfs97%
- Kearney2,138 ft 102 cfs15%
- Grand Island1,835 ft 275 cfs39%
- Duncan1,489 ft 382 cfs44%
- North Bend1,269 ft 3,070 cfs70%
- Leshara1,161 ft 3,300 cfs82%
- Ashland1,059 ft 4,390 cfs73%
- Louisville Ne1,017 ft 4,290 cfs77%
- Agency844 ft 452 cfs791%
- Sharps Station761 ft 583 cfs282%
- Rockville665 ft 132 cfs163%
- Honor606 ft 125 cfs100%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Platte River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (77%).
Platte River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Platte River Near Overton NE
Oct 23, 3:00 AM · USGS 06768000 |
467 cfs | 65% | +241% | 2.89 ft | · | 2,300 ft |
|
Platte River Mid Ch NE
Oct 23, 2:45 AM · USGS 06768035 |
506 cfs | 97% | +156% | 4.30 ft | · | 2,261 ft |
|
Platte River Near Kearney NE
Oct 23, 2:15 AM · USGS 06770200 |
102 cfs | 15% | -14% | 2.34 ft | 4.7 ft below | 2,138 ft |
|
Platte River Near Grand Island NE
Oct 23, 2:15 AM · USGS 06770500 |
275 cfs | 39% | -8% | 3.36 ft | 3.1 ft below | 1,835 ft |
|
Platte River Near Duncan NE
Oct 23, 2:30 AM · USGS 06774000 |
382 cfs | 44% | -15% | 3.38 ft | 4.6 ft below | 1,489 ft |
|
Platte River At North Bend NE
Oct 23, 2:15 AM · USGS 06796000 |
3,070 cfs | 70% | -25% | 3.39 ft | 4.6 ft below | 1,269 ft |
|
Platte River Near Leshara NE
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 06796500 |
3,300 cfs | 82% | -6% | 4.18 ft | 3.8 ft below | 1,161 ft |
|
Platte River Near Ashland NE
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 06801000 |
4,390 cfs | 73% | +6% | 14.53 ft | 5.5 ft below | 1,059 ft |
|
Platte River At Louisville Ne NE
Oct 23, 2:15 AM · USGS 06805500 |
4,290 cfs | 77% | -3% | 3.18 ft | 5.8 ft below | 1,017 ft |
|
Platte River Near Agency MO
Oct 23, 2:30 AM · USGS 06820500 |
452 cfs | 791% | -7% | 7.17 ft | 12.8 ft below | 844 ft |
|
Platte River At Sharps Station MO
Oct 23, 2:30 AM · USGS 06821190 |
583 cfs | 282% | -3% | 4.92 ft | 21.1 ft below | 761 ft |
|
Platte River Near Rockville WI
Oct 23, 3:00 AM · USGS 05414000 |
132 cfs | 163% | -3% | 4.50 ft | · | 665 ft |
|
Platte River At Honor MI
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 04126740 |
125 cfs | 100% | 0% | 1.32 ft | · | 606 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Platte River
2 of 2 runs are in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeastern Boundary Of Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore To Northwetern Boundary Of Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore Gauge: Honor |
In range | 125 cfs | 120–166 cfs typical | II–III |
| Southern Boundary Of Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore To Mouth At Lake Michigan Gauge: Honor |
In range | 125 cfs | 120–166 cfs typical | II–III |
Dams & reservoirs on the Platte River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Platte River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
About the Platte River
How is the Platte River flowing right now?
As of October 23, 2026, the Platte River is flowing at 4,390 cfs near Ashland, NE, about 73% of normal for the date. Across its 13 USGS gauges, current flows range from 102 to 4,390 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Platte River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Platte River is at 77% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Platte River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Kearney (7.0 ft), Grand Island (6.5 ft), Duncan (8.0 ft), North Bend (8.0 ft), Leshara (8.0 ft), Ashland (20.0 ft), Louisville Ne (9.0 ft), Agency (20.0 ft), Sharps Station (26.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Platte River runnable for paddling today?
2 of 2 paddle runs are in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.