Provo River Flow Today
As of October 24, 2026 at 1:00 AM, the Provo River is flowing at 296 cfs near Hailstone, UT — 305% of normal for the date and up 22% in 24 hours. 5 of 5 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 68 to 296 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Provo River map
See the Provo River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Provo River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Hailstone, the Provo River is running 296 cfs — 305% of normal, up 22% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 5 reporting gauges are near normal (the typical gauge is at 105% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Hailstone (+22%); dropping at Provo (-26%) and Charleston (-12%).
Highest against normal: Hailstone at 305%. Lowest: River Road Bridge at 97%.
Paddlers: 0 of 6 runs on the Provo River with a live range are in range, 6 too low.
How the Provo River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Woodland6,977 ft 137 cfs228%
- Hailstone6,221 ft 296 cfs305%
- River Road Bridge5,699 ft 136 cfs97%
- Charleston5,428 ft 164 cfs100%
- Provo4,512 ft 68 cfs105%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Provo River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (105%).
Provo River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Provo River Near Woodland UT
Oct 24, 1:45 AM · USGS 10154200 |
137 cfs | 228% | +7% | 3.06 ft | 4.1 ft below | 6,977 ft |
|
Provo River Near Hailstone UT
Oct 24, 1:00 AM · USGS 10155000 |
296 cfs | 305% | +22% | 2.94 ft | · | 6,221 ft |
|
Provo River At River Road Bridge UT
Oct 24, 1:30 AM · USGS 10155200 |
136 cfs | 97% | -7% | 0.79 ft | · | 5,699 ft |
|
Provo River Near Charleston UT
Oct 24, 1:30 AM · USGS 10155500 |
164 cfs | 100% | -12% | 3.48 ft | · | 5,428 ft |
|
Provo River At Provo UT
Oct 24, 1:45 AM · USGS 10163000 |
68 cfs | 105% | -26% | 3.94 ft | 4.2 ft below | 4,512 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Provo River
Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridal Veil (BV) Gauge: Provo |
Too low | 68 cfs | 600–2,000 cfs | III TO IV |
| Middle Provo (Jordanelle to Deer Creek) Gauge: River Road Bridge |
Too low | 136 cfs | 400–1,000 cfs | II+ |
| Source To Nf Boundary Gauge: Woodland |
Too low | 137 cfs | 300–1,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Trial Lake To U35 Bridge Gauge: Woodland |
Too low | 137 cfs | 300–1,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Upper Provo Falls Gauge: Woodland |
Too low | 137 cfs | 600–3,000 cfs | V– TO V+ |
| Upper Slate Gorge Gauge: Woodland |
Too low | 137 cfs | 600–3,000 cfs | IV |
Dams & reservoirs on the Provo River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Provo River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Provo River
The Provo River is a 70-mile-long river located in Utah, USA. The river has played a significant role in the history of the region, serving as a source of water for the Native American populations and later, for the pioneers who settled in the area. The river begins at the Uinta Mountains and flows into Utah Lake. It is fed by several tributaries, including the Weber River and the Duchesne River. The hydrology of the river is heavily influenced by the Jordanelle and Deer Creek reservoirs, which were built in the 1980s and 1960s, respectively. These reservoirs help to regulate the water flow and provide water for agricultural and recreational purposes. The Provo River is a popular destination for fishing, rafting, and camping, with several state parks and recreation areas located along its banks.
Fishing near the Provo River
About the Provo River
How is the Provo River flowing right now?
As of October 24, 2026, the Provo River is flowing at 296 cfs near Hailstone, UT, about 305% of normal for the date. Across its 5 USGS gauges, current flows range from 68 to 296 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Provo River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Provo River is at 105% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Provo River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Woodland (7.2 ft), Provo (8.1 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Provo River runnable for paddling today?
Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.