Advertisement
River report

Roaring Fork River Flow Today

As of October 23, 2026 at 1:45 AM, the Roaring Fork River is flowing at 822 cfs at Glenwood Springs, CO — 80% of normal for the date and up 3% in 24 hours. 5 of 5 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 1.8 to 822 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
5 5 reporting · upstream → down
Roaring Fork River Above Difficult Creek Near Aspen: 111% of normalRoaring Fork River Near Aspen: 69% of normalRoaring Fork River Near Emma: 64% of normalRoaring Fork River At Glenwood Springs: 80% of normal
Typical gauge
75% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
7 2 in range now
5 low2 in range
Updated
Oct 23, 1:45 AM
Live river map

Roaring Fork River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Roaring Fork River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 23, 2026

Roaring Fork River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Glenwood Springs, the Roaring Fork River is running 822 cfs — 80% of normal, up 3% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 4 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 75% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Aspen (+18%).

Highest against normal: Aspen at 111%. Lowest: Emma at 64%.

Paddlers: 2 of 7 runs on the Roaring Fork River with a live range are in range, 5 too low.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Roaring Fork River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Lost Man Creek10,528 ft 1.8 cfs
  2. Aspen8,123 ft 34 cfs111%
  3. Aspen8,006 ft 36 cfs69%
  4. Emma6,479 ft 268 cfs64%
  5. Glenwood Springs5,726 ft 822 cfs80%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Roaring Fork River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (75%).

Typical gauge 75%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal3Near normal0Above normal1Much above normal0

Roaring Fork River flow report

5 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Roaring Fork River Above Lost Man Creek CO
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 09072550
1.8 cfs · -52% 0.87 ft · 10,528 ft
Roaring Fork River Above Difficult Creek Near Aspen CO
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 09073300
34 cfs 111% +18% 1.37 ft · 8,123 ft
Roaring Fork River Near Aspen CO
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 09073400
36 cfs 69% +4% 0.82 ft 4.2 ft below 8,006 ft
Roaring Fork River Near Emma CO
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 09081000
268 cfs 64% +9% 5.06 ft · 6,479 ft
Roaring Fork River At Glenwood Springs CO
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 09085000
822 cfs 80% +3% 2.30 ft 7.0 ft below 5,726 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Roaring Fork River

2 of 7 runs are in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
Cemetery
Gauge: Glenwood Springs
In range 822 cfs 200–10,000 cfs II+ TO III+
Grizzly Creek to Two Rivers Park
Gauge: Glenwood Springs
In range 822 cfs 500–10,000 cfs II TO III
Carbondale to Westbank (Pink to Black)
Gauge: Emma
Too low 268 cfs 600–8,000 cfs II
Catherine Store Section
Gauge: Emma
Too low 268 cfs 600–1,200 cfs II TO II+
Maroon Bells/Snowmass Wilderness Boundary To Confluence With South Fork
Gauge: Aspen
Too low 34 cfs 1,000–3,000 cfs ·
North Fork--Headwaters To Maroon Bells/Snowmass Wilderness Boundary
Gauge: Aspen
Too low 34 cfs 1,000–3,000 cfs ·
South Fork--Headwaters To Beaver Lake
Gauge: Aspen
Too low 34 cfs 200–350 cfs III–IV
Upstream storage

Dams & reservoirs on the Roaring Fork River

Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.

History

Roaring Fork River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Roaring Fork River

The Roaring Fork River is a tributary of the Colorado River that flows through central Colorado. The river is approximately 70 miles long and begins at Independence Pass, a high mountain pass in the Rocky Mountains. The Roaring Fork River is known for its whitewater rafting and fly fishing opportunities. The river's hydrology is influenced by the melting snowpack from the surrounding mountains, and its flow can vary greatly depending on the season. The river is also used for agricultural purposes, with irrigation ditches diverting water for farming in the surrounding valleys. Several reservoirs and dams have been built along the river, including Ruedi Reservoir and the Grizzly Reservoir Dam. These structures help control the river's flow and provide water for downstream communities. Despite human intervention, the Roaring Fork River remains a popular destination for outdoor enthusiasts and a vital resource for the surrounding communities.

Around the river

Fishing near the Roaring Fork River

FAQ

About the Roaring Fork River

How is the Roaring Fork River flowing right now?

As of October 23, 2026, the Roaring Fork River is flowing at 822 cfs at Glenwood Springs, CO, about 80% of normal for the date. Across its 5 USGS gauges, current flows range from 1.8 to 822 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Roaring Fork River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Roaring Fork River is at 75% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Roaring Fork River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Aspen (5.0 ft), Glenwood Springs (9.3 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Roaring Fork River runnable for paddling today?

2 of 7 paddle runs are in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Colorado