Santa Clara River Flow Today
As of October 24, 2026 at 1:45 AM, the Santa Clara River is flowing at 101 cfs near Central, UT and down 51% in 24 hours. 3 of 3 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 7.2 to 101 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Santa Clara River map
See the Santa Clara River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Santa Clara River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Central, the Santa Clara River is running 101 cfs, down 51% since yesterday. Along the river, 1 of 1 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 113% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Central (-51%) and St. George (-40%).
Paddlers: 0 of 3 runs on the Santa Clara River with a live range are in range and 3 running high.
How the Santa Clara River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Pine Valley6,630 ft 64 cfs
- Central4,924 ft 101 cfs
- St. George2,552 ft 7.2 cfs113%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Santa Clara River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (113%).
Santa Clara River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Santa Clara River Near Pine Valley UT
Oct 24, 1:45 AM · USGS 09408400 |
64 cfs | · | -40% | 2.84 ft | · | 6,630 ft |
|
Santa Clara River Above Baker Reservoir Near Central UT
Oct 24, 1:45 AM · USGS 09409100 |
101 cfs | · | -51% | 12.22 ft | · | 4,924 ft |
|
Santa Clara River At St. George UT
Oct 24, 1:00 AM · USGS 09413000 |
7.2 cfs | 113% | -40% | 6.94 ft | 7.0 ft below | 2,552 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Santa Clara River
Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown Gauge: Central |
Running high | 101 cfs | 2–33 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Unknown Gauge: Central |
Running high | 101 cfs | 2–33 cfs typical | III–V |
| Unknown Gauge: Central |
Running high | 101 cfs | 2–33 cfs typical | IV–V |
| Unknown Gauge: St. George |
No live range | 7.2 cfs | 6–100 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Unknown Gauge: St. George |
No live range | 7.2 cfs | 6–100 cfs typical | · |
| Unknown Gauge: St. George |
No live range | 7.2 cfs | 6–100 cfs typical | III–V |
| Unknown Gauge: St. George |
No live range | 7.2 cfs | 6–100 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Unknown Gauge: St. George |
No live range | 7.2 cfs | 6–100 cfs typical | IV–IV |
Dams & reservoirs on the Santa Clara River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Santa Clara River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Santa Clara River
The Santa Clara River is a 83-mile-long river located in Southern California, USA. Historically, the river was home to the Tataviam and Chumash Native American tribes. Today, it serves as a crucial source of water for agricultural purposes, providing irrigation to over 2,000 acres of farmland in the area. The river is also home to several reservoirs and dams, including the Castaic Dam, which was built in 1972 and holds over 325,000-acre-feet of water. The hydrology of the Santa Clara River has been impacted by ongoing drought in the region, leading to decreased water flow and lower reservoir levels. Recreational activities such as hiking, fishing, and camping are popular along the river, and efforts are ongoing to protect and restore its natural habitats.
Fishing near the Santa Clara River
About the Santa Clara River
How is the Santa Clara River flowing right now?
As of October 24, 2026, the Santa Clara River is flowing at 101 cfs near Central, UT. Across its 3 USGS gauges, current flows range from 7.2 to 101 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Santa Clara River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Santa Clara River is at 113% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Santa Clara River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for St. George (13.9 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Santa Clara River runnable for paddling today?
Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.