Advertisement
River report

Sheyenne River Flow Today

As of October 27, 2026 at 2:15 AM, the Sheyenne River is flowing at 349 cfs near Horace, ND — 63% of normal for the date and up 30% in 24 hours. 9 of 9 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 349 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
9 9 reporting · upstream → down
Sheyenne River Above Harvey: 0% of normalSheyenne River Near Warwick: 25% of normalSheyenne River Near Cooperstown: 15% of normalSheyenne River Below Baldhill Dam: 39% of normalSheyenne River At Lisbon: 46% of normalSheyenne River Near Kindred: 58% of normalSheyenne River Diversion At West Fargo: 0% of normalSheyenne River Above Sheyenne River Diversion Near Horace: 63% of normalSheyenne River At West Fargo: 73% of normal
Typical gauge
39% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
349cfs Horace
Updated
Oct 27, 2:15 AM
Live river map

Sheyenne River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Sheyenne River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 27, 2026

Sheyenne River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Horace, the Sheyenne River is running 349 cfs — 63% of normal, up 30% since yesterday. Along the river, 9 of 9 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 39% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Horace (+30%) and Lisbon (+26%).

Highest against normal: West Fargo at 73%. Lowest: Harvey at 0%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Sheyenne River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Harvey1,555 ft 0 cfs0%
  2. Warwick1,385 ft 55 cfs25%
  3. Cooperstown1,288 ft 59 cfs15%
  4. Baldhill Dam1,223 ft 175 cfs39%
  5. Lisbon1,068 ft 249 cfs46%
  6. Kindred931 ft 314 cfs58%
  7. West Fargo905 ft 0.2 cfs0%
  8. Horace903 ft 349 cfs63%
  9. West Fargo900 ft 279 cfs73%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Sheyenne River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (39%).

Typical gauge 39%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal6Below normal3Near normal0Above normal0Much above normal0

Sheyenne River flow report

9 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Sheyenne River Above Harvey ND
Oct 27, 2:30 AM · USGS 05054500
0 cfs 0% · 5.29 ft · 1,555 ft
Sheyenne River Near Warwick ND
Oct 27, 2:00 AM · USGS 05056000
55 cfs 25% +2% 2.86 ft · 1,385 ft
Sheyenne River Near Cooperstown ND
Oct 27, 1:00 AM · USGS 05057000
59 cfs 15% -3% 9.95 ft · 1,288 ft
Sheyenne River Below Baldhill Dam ND
Oct 27, 2:00 AM · USGS 05058000
175 cfs 39% -1% 24.50 ft · 1,223 ft
Sheyenne River At Lisbon ND
Oct 27, 2:45 AM · USGS 05058700
249 cfs 46% +26% 3.28 ft 11.7 ft below 1,068 ft
Sheyenne River Near Kindred ND
Oct 27, 2:00 AM · USGS 05059000
314 cfs 58% +1% 4.05 ft 12.0 ft below 931 ft
Sheyenne River Diversion At West Fargo ND
Oct 27, 2:15 AM · USGS 05059480
0.2 cfs 0% 0% 6.49 ft 11.5 ft below 905 ft
Sheyenne River Above Sheyenne River Diversion Near Horace ND
Oct 27, 2:15 AM · USGS 05059300
349 cfs 63% +30% 15.02 ft · 903 ft
Sheyenne River At West Fargo ND
Oct 27, 2:00 AM · USGS 05059500
279 cfs 73% +9% 6.71 ft · 900 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

History

Sheyenne River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Sheyenne River

The Sheyenne River is a 591-kilometer-long tributary of the Red River located in North Dakota, USA. The river has played a significant role in the history of the area, serving as a transportation route for Native Americans and early European settlers. The river's hydrology consists of a drainage area of about 12,000 square kilometers, and it is fed by numerous small tributaries. The Baldhill Dam and Lake Ashtabula are two major reservoirs on the river. The Baldhill Dam provides flood control and helps regulate water levels, while Lake Ashtabula is used for flood control, irrigation, and recreation. The Sheyenne River offers opportunities for fishing, canoeing, and hiking, and it serves as a critical source of irrigation water for farmers in the region.

FAQ

About the Sheyenne River

How is the Sheyenne River flowing right now?

As of October 27, 2026, the Sheyenne River is flowing at 349 cfs near Horace, ND, about 63% of normal for the date. Across its 9 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 349 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Sheyenne River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Sheyenne River is at 39% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Sheyenne River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Lisbon (15.0 ft), Kindred (16.0 ft), West Fargo (18.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in North Dakota