Advertisement
River report

Souris River Flow Today

As of October 13, 2026 at 4:00 AM, the Souris River is flowing at 408 cfs near Westhope, ND — 669% of normal for the date and up 5% in 24 hours. 6 of 6 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 207 to 408 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
6 6 reporting · upstream → down
Souris River Near Sherwood: 823% of normalSouris River Near Foxholm: 627% of normalSouris River Above Minot: 387% of normalSouris River Near Verendrye: 556% of normalSouris River Near Bantry: 457% of normalSouris River Near Westhope: 669% of normal
Typical gauge
591% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
408cfs Westhope
Updated
Oct 13, 4:00 AM
Live river map

Souris River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Souris River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 13, 2026

Souris River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Westhope, the Souris River is running 408 cfs — 669% of normal, up 5% since yesterday. Along the river, 6 of 6 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 591% of normal).

Highest against normal: Sherwood at 823%. Lowest: Minot at 387%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Souris River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Sherwood1,615 ft 207 cfs823%
  2. Foxholm1,572 ft 207 cfs627%
  3. Minot1,564 ft 261 cfs387%
  4. Verendrye1,479 ft 300 cfs556%
  5. Bantry1,434 ft 331 cfs457%
  6. Westhope1,410 ft 408 cfs669%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Souris River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (591%).

Typical gauge 591%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal0Near normal0Above normal0Much above normal6

Souris River flow report

6 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Souris River Near Sherwood ND
Oct 13, 4:00 AM · USGS 05114000
207 cfs 823% +4% 4.88 ft 1618.1 ft below 1,615 ft
Souris River Near Foxholm ND
Oct 13, 4:00 AM · USGS 05116000
207 cfs 627% +2% 7.14 ft 1565.9 ft below 1,572 ft
Souris River Above Minot ND
Oct 13, 4:15 AM · USGS 05117500
261 cfs 387% +6% 5.30 ft 1556.7 ft below 1,564 ft
Souris River Near Verendrye ND
Oct 13, 4:15 AM · USGS 05120000
300 cfs 556% -3% 4.78 ft · 1,479 ft
Souris River Near Bantry ND
Oct 13, 4:00 AM · USGS 05122000
331 cfs 457% +3% 5.28 ft 1434.7 ft below 1,434 ft
Souris River Near Westhope ND
Oct 13, 4:00 AM · USGS 05124000
408 cfs 669% +5% 7.89 ft 1406.1 ft below 1,410 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

History

Souris River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Souris River

The Souris River is a 700-mile-long river that flows through Saskatchewan, North Dakota, and Manitoba. The river is named after the French word for mouse because of its winding path. The river has a long history of being used for transportation, fishing, and farming, but it also causes occasional flooding. The Souris River Basin is home to several reservoirs, including Lake Darling and Lake Darling Dam in North Dakota, which were constructed to manage water levels and prevent flooding. These reservoirs provide recreational opportunities, such as fishing and boating, and also support agricultural irrigation. The Souris River is an important water source for the region and is managed by various government agencies to balance the needs of agriculture, recreation, and flood control.

FAQ

About the Souris River

How is the Souris River flowing right now?

As of October 13, 2026, the Souris River is flowing at 408 cfs near Westhope, ND, about 669% of normal for the date. Across its 6 USGS gauges, current flows range from 207 to 408 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Souris River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Souris River is at 591% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Souris River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Sherwood (1623.0 ft), Foxholm (1573.0 ft), Minot (1562.0 ft), Bantry (1440.0 ft), Westhope (1414.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in North Dakota