Advertisement
River report

South Platte River Flow Today

As of October 22, 2026 at 1:45 AM, the South Platte River is flowing at 241 cfs near Weldona, CO — 166% of normal for the date and up 48% in 24 hours. 16 of 17 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 13 to 241 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
17 16 reporting · upstream → down
South Platte River Near Lake George: 40% of normalSouth Platte River Below Cheesman Lake: 59% of normalSouth Platte River At South Platte: 78% of normalSouth Platte River At Waterton: 64% of normalSouth Platte River Below Union Ave: 48% of normalSouth Platte River At Englewood: 62% of normalSouth Platte River At Denver: 67% of normalSouth Platte River At Henderson: 70% of normalSouth Platte River At Fort Lupton: 62% of normalSouth Platte River Near Kersey: 28% of normalSouth Platte River At Masters: 99% of normalSouth Platte River Near Weldona: 166% of normalSouth Platte River At Fort Morgan: 109% of normalSouth Platte River At Cooper Bridge: 177% of normalSouth Platte River Near Crook: 35% of normalSouth Platte River At Roscoe Nebr: 37% of normal
Typical gauge
63% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
8 3 in range now
5 low3 in range
Updated
Oct 22, 1:45 AM
Live river map

South Platte River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the South Platte River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 22, 2026

South Platte River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Weldona, the South Platte River is running 241 cfs — 166% of normal, up 48% since yesterday. Along the river, 12 of 16 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 63% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Fort Morgan (+71%) and Weldona (+48%); dropping at Roscoe Nebr (-14%).

Highest against normal: Cooper Bridge at 177%. Lowest: Kersey at 28%.

Paddlers: 3 of 8 runs on the South Platte River with a live range are in range, 5 too low.

Headwaters to mouth

How the South Platte River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Lake George8,457 ft 32 cfs40%
  2. Cheesman Lake6,630 ft 51 cfs59%
  3. South Platte6,094 ft 222 cfs78%
  4. Waterton5,492 ft 22 cfs64%
  5. Union Ave5,294 ft 14 cfs48%
  6. Englewood5,253 ft 32 cfs62%
  7. Denver5,158 ft 83 cfs67%
  8. Henderson5,004 ft 149 cfs70%
  9. Fort Lupton4,870 ft 126 cfs62%
  10. Kersey4,591 ft 175 cfs28%
  11. Masters4,457 ft 166 cfs99%
  12. Weldona4,318 ft 241 cfs166%
  13. Fort Morgan4,261 ft 239 cfs109%
  14. Cooper Bridge4,140 ft 70 cfs177%
  15. Crook3,707 ft 13 cfs35%
  16. Roscoe Nebr3,147 ft 38 cfs37%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per South Platte River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (63%).

Typical gauge 63%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal5Below normal7Near normal2Above normal0Much above normal2

South Platte River flow report

17 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
South Platte River Near Lake George CO
Oct 22, 1:15 AM · USGS 06696000
32 cfs 40% 0% 0.50 ft · 8,457 ft
South Platte River Above Cheesman Lake CO
Last reported Oct 1 · USGS 06700000
91 cfs · · 4.93 ft · 6,851 ft
South Platte River Below Cheesman Lake CO
Oct 22, 1:00 AM · USGS 06701500
51 cfs 59% 0% 0.63 ft · 6,630 ft
South Platte River At South Platte CO
Oct 22, 1:00 AM · USGS 06707500
222 cfs 78% -3% 2.38 ft · 6,094 ft
South Platte River At Waterton CO
Oct 22, 1:15 AM · USGS 06708000
22 cfs 64% +8% 0.60 ft · 5,492 ft
South Platte River Below Union Ave CO
Oct 22, 12:45 AM · USGS 06710247
14 cfs 48% 0% 10.83 ft 5.2 ft below 5,294 ft
South Platte River At Englewood CO
Oct 22, 1:00 AM · USGS 06711565
32 cfs 62% +25% 1.29 ft · 5,253 ft
South Platte River At Denver CO
Oct 22, 1:45 AM · USGS 06714000
83 cfs 67% 0% 2.63 ft 1651.4 ft below 5,158 ft
South Platte River At Henderson CO
Oct 22, 1:30 AM · USGS 06720500
149 cfs 70% +6% 3.07 ft · 5,004 ft
South Platte River At Fort Lupton CO
Oct 22, 1:00 AM · USGS 06721000
126 cfs 62% +2% 3.31 ft 7.7 ft below 4,870 ft
South Platte River Near Kersey CO
Oct 22, 1:30 AM · USGS 06754000
175 cfs 28% -5% 1.75 ft · 4,591 ft
South Platte River At Masters CO
Oct 22, 1:15 AM · USGS 06756995
166 cfs 99% +6% 2.62 ft · 4,457 ft
South Platte River Near Weldona CO
Oct 22, 1:45 AM · USGS 06758500
241 cfs 166% +48% 1.91 ft · 4,318 ft
South Platte River At Fort Morgan CO
Oct 22, 1:30 AM · USGS 06759500
239 cfs 109% +71% 9.39 ft 8.1 ft below 4,261 ft
South Platte River At Cooper Bridge CO
Oct 22, 1:30 AM · USGS 06759910
70 cfs 177% 0% 2.35 ft · 4,140 ft
South Platte River Near Crook CO
Oct 22, 1:00 AM · USGS 06760500
13 cfs 35% 0% 1.57 ft · 3,707 ft
South Platte River At Roscoe Nebr NE
Oct 22, 1:30 AM · USGS 06764880
38 cfs 37% -14% 2.59 ft 6.4 ft below 3,147 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the South Platte River

3 of 8 runs are in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
Cliffdale To Confluence With South Platte
Gauge: South Platte
In range 222 cfs 168–268 cfs typical III–IV
Estabrook To Cliffdale
Gauge: South Platte
In range 222 cfs 168–268 cfs typical III–IV
Wigman Club To Strontia Reservoir
Gauge: South Platte
In range 222 cfs 168–268 cfs typical III–IV
Beaver Creek To Cheeseman Reservoir
Gauge: Lake George
Too low 32 cfs 275–700 cfs III–IV
Cheeseman Dam To Wigman Club
Gauge: Cheesman Lake
Too low 51 cfs 275–700 cfs III–IV
Eleven Mile Canyon Dam To Private Land In Vicinity Of Lake George
Gauge: Lake George
Too low 32 cfs 275–700 cfs III–IV
North Fork--Insmont To Estabrook
Gauge: South Platte
Too low 222 cfs 275–700 cfs III–IV
Private Land To Confluence With Beaver Creek
Gauge: Lake George
Too low 32 cfs 275–700 cfs ·
History

South Platte River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

South Platte River

The South Platte River is a tributary of the Platte River and flows through Colorado and Nebraska. It is 435 miles long and has a rich history of being used for transportation, irrigation, and recreation. The river originates in the Rocky Mountains and runs through several reservoirs and dams, including Eleven Mile Canyon Reservoir and Chatfield Reservoir. These reservoirs are used for irrigation, hydroelectric power, and flood control. The South Platte River also provides recreational opportunities such as fishing, kayaking, and camping. In addition to its recreational uses, the river is an important source of water for agriculture, including crops such as corn, wheat, and alfalfa. Despite its many uses, the South Platte River faces threats of pollution and overuse, highlighting the importance of responsible management and conservation efforts.

Around the river

Fishing near the South Platte River

FAQ

About the South Platte River

How is the South Platte River flowing right now?

As of October 22, 2026, the South Platte River is flowing at 241 cfs near Weldona, CO, about 166% of normal for the date. Across its 17 USGS gauges, current flows range from 13 to 241 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the South Platte River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the South Platte River is at 63% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the South Platte River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Union Ave (16.0 ft), Denver (1654.0 ft), Fort Lupton (11.0 ft), Fort Morgan (17.5 ft), Roscoe Nebr (9.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the South Platte River runnable for paddling today?

3 of 8 paddle runs are in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Colorado & Nebraska