Advertisement
River report

South River Flow Today

As of October 22, 2026 at 2:15 AM, the South River is flowing at 96 cfs near Ackworth, IA — 569% of normal for the date. 8 of 8 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 10 to 96 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
8 8 reporting · upstream → down
South River Near Waynesboro: 54% of normalSouth River Near Dooms: 64% of normalSouth River At Harriston: 62% of normalSouth River Near Ackworth: 569% of normalSouth River At Forest Park Road: 106% of normalSouth River At Flakes Mill Road Near Atlanta: 76% of normalSouth River At Klondike Road: 91% of normalSouth River Near Conway: 92% of normal
Typical gauge
83% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
96cfs Ackworth
Updated
Oct 22, 2:15 AM
Live river map

South River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the South River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 22, 2026

South River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Ackworth, the South River is running 96 cfs — 569% of normal. Along the river, 4 of 8 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 83% of normal).

Highest against normal: Ackworth at 569%. Lowest: Waynesboro at 54%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the South River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Waynesboro1,327 ft 26 cfs54%
  2. Dooms1,271 ft 49 cfs64%
  3. Harriston1,159 ft 66 cfs62%
  4. Ackworth805 ft 96 cfs569%
  5. Forest Park Road799 ft 10 cfs106%
  6. Flakes Mill Road Near Atlanta719 ft 29 cfs76%
  7. Klondike Road666 ft 95 cfs91%
  8. Conway456 ft 18 cfs92%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per South River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (83%).

Typical gauge 83%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal4Near normal3Above normal0Much above normal1

South River flow report

8 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
South River Near Waynesboro VA
Oct 22, 3:15 AM · USGS 01626000
26 cfs 54% 0% 2.36 ft 7.1 ft below 1,327 ft
South River Near Dooms VA
Oct 22, 2:45 AM · USGS 01626850
49 cfs 64% 0% 1.99 ft 9.0 ft below 1,271 ft
South River At Harriston VA
Oct 22, 2:45 AM · USGS 01627500
66 cfs 62% -3% 2.10 ft 7.4 ft below 1,159 ft
South River Near Ackworth IA
Oct 22, 2:15 AM · USGS 05487470
96 cfs 569% 0% 5.47 ft 23.5 ft below 805 ft
South River At Forest Park Road GA
Oct 21, 11:15 AM · USGS 02203655
10 cfs 106% 0% 2.87 ft 12.1 ft below 799 ft
South River At Flakes Mill Road Near Atlanta GA
Oct 22, 3:00 AM · USGS 02203900
29 cfs 76% 0% 2.01 ft 11.0 ft below 719 ft
South River At Klondike Road GA
Oct 22, 2:45 AM · USGS 02204070
95 cfs 91% +3% 5.01 ft 7.0 ft below 666 ft
South River Near Conway MA
Oct 22, 3:00 AM · USGS 01169900
18 cfs 92% -8% 1.63 ft · 456 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

History

South River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

South River

The South River is a 58-mile-long tributary of the North River in Virginia. Historically, the river was used for transportation and industry, with mills and factories built along its banks. Today, the river is primarily used for recreational purposes, such as fishing and kayaking. The South River is also important for agriculture, with surrounding farms using its water for irrigation. The river is regulated by several dams, including the Waynesboro Reservoir and the South River Dam. The Waynesboro Reservoir provides drinking water for the city of Waynesboro, while the South River Dam serves as a flood control structure. The South River is a valuable resource for both the environment and the community, with efforts being made to protect and restore its water quality.

FAQ

About the South River

How is the South River flowing right now?

As of October 22, 2026, the South River is flowing at 96 cfs near Ackworth, IA, about 569% of normal for the date. Across its 8 USGS gauges, current flows range from 10 to 96 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the South River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the South River is at 83% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the South River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Waynesboro (9.5 ft), Dooms (11.0 ft), Harriston (9.5 ft), Ackworth (29.0 ft), Forest Park Road (15.0 ft), Flakes Mill Road Near Atlanta (13.0 ft), Klondike Road (12.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Virginia & Iowa & Georgia & Massachusetts