South River Flow Today
As of October 22, 2026 at 2:15 AM, the South River is flowing at 96 cfs near Ackworth, IA — 569% of normal for the date. 8 of 8 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 10 to 96 cfs. ❤ Favorite
South River map
See the South River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
South River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Ackworth, the South River is running 96 cfs — 569% of normal. Along the river, 4 of 8 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 83% of normal).
Highest against normal: Ackworth at 569%. Lowest: Waynesboro at 54%.
How the South River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Waynesboro1,327 ft 26 cfs54%
- Dooms1,271 ft 49 cfs64%
- Harriston1,159 ft 66 cfs62%
- Ackworth805 ft 96 cfs569%
- Forest Park Road799 ft 10 cfs106%
- Flakes Mill Road Near Atlanta719 ft 29 cfs76%
- Klondike Road666 ft 95 cfs91%
- Conway456 ft 18 cfs92%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per South River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (83%).
South River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
South River Near Waynesboro VA
Oct 22, 3:15 AM · USGS 01626000 |
26 cfs | 54% | 0% | 2.36 ft | 7.1 ft below | 1,327 ft |
|
South River Near Dooms VA
Oct 22, 2:45 AM · USGS 01626850 |
49 cfs | 64% | 0% | 1.99 ft | 9.0 ft below | 1,271 ft |
|
South River At Harriston VA
Oct 22, 2:45 AM · USGS 01627500 |
66 cfs | 62% | -3% | 2.10 ft | 7.4 ft below | 1,159 ft |
|
South River Near Ackworth IA
Oct 22, 2:15 AM · USGS 05487470 |
96 cfs | 569% | 0% | 5.47 ft | 23.5 ft below | 805 ft |
|
South River At Forest Park Road GA
Oct 21, 11:15 AM · USGS 02203655 |
10 cfs | 106% | 0% | 2.87 ft | 12.1 ft below | 799 ft |
|
South River At Flakes Mill Road Near Atlanta GA
Oct 22, 3:00 AM · USGS 02203900 |
29 cfs | 76% | 0% | 2.01 ft | 11.0 ft below | 719 ft |
|
South River At Klondike Road GA
Oct 22, 2:45 AM · USGS 02204070 |
95 cfs | 91% | +3% | 5.01 ft | 7.0 ft below | 666 ft |
|
South River Near Conway MA
Oct 22, 3:00 AM · USGS 01169900 |
18 cfs | 92% | -8% | 1.63 ft | · | 456 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Dams & reservoirs on the South River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
South River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
South River
The South River is a 58-mile-long tributary of the North River in Virginia. Historically, the river was used for transportation and industry, with mills and factories built along its banks. Today, the river is primarily used for recreational purposes, such as fishing and kayaking. The South River is also important for agriculture, with surrounding farms using its water for irrigation. The river is regulated by several dams, including the Waynesboro Reservoir and the South River Dam. The Waynesboro Reservoir provides drinking water for the city of Waynesboro, while the South River Dam serves as a flood control structure. The South River is a valuable resource for both the environment and the community, with efforts being made to protect and restore its water quality.
About the South River
How is the South River flowing right now?
As of October 22, 2026, the South River is flowing at 96 cfs near Ackworth, IA, about 569% of normal for the date. Across its 8 USGS gauges, current flows range from 10 to 96 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the South River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the South River is at 83% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the South River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Waynesboro (9.5 ft), Dooms (11.0 ft), Harriston (9.5 ft), Ackworth (29.0 ft), Forest Park Road (15.0 ft), Flakes Mill Road Near Atlanta (13.0 ft), Klondike Road (12.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.