Taylor River Flow Today
As of October 14, 2026 at 1:00 AM, the Taylor River is flowing at 106 cfs at Almont, CO — 63% of normal for the date and up 7% in 24 hours. 3 of 3 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 45 to 106 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Taylor River map
See the Taylor River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Taylor River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Almont, the Taylor River is running 106 cfs — 63% of normal, up 7% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 3 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 63% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Taylor Park (+20%).
How the Taylor River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Taylor Park9,333 ft 45 cfs79%
- Taylor Park Reservoir9,180 ft 54 cfs54%
- Almont8,018 ft 106 cfs63%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Taylor River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (63%).
Taylor River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Taylor River At Taylor Park CO
Oct 14, 2:00 AM · USGS 09107000 |
45 cfs | 79% | +20% | 1.33 ft | 10.0 ft below | 9,333 ft |
|
Taylor River Below Taylor Park Reservoir CO
Oct 14, 2:00 AM · USGS 09109000 |
54 cfs | 54% | 0% | 3.16 ft | · | 9,180 ft |
|
Taylor River At Almont CO
Oct 14, 1:00 AM · USGS 09110000 |
106 cfs | 63% | +7% | 1.46 ft | 3.5 ft below | 8,018 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Dams & reservoirs on the Taylor River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Taylor River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Taylor River
The Taylor River is a 46-mile-long tributary of the Gunnison River in western Colorado, USA. Named after the Scottish explorer and fur trader James Taylor, the river was once used by the Ute Indians as a trading route. The river's flow is primarily fed by snowmelt, and it is known for its excellent fishing opportunities for rainbow, brown, and cutthroat trout. The river also contains several reservoirs, including the Taylor Park Reservoir, which is a popular recreational area for boating and camping. Additionally, the river's water is used for agricultural purposes, supplying water to farms and ranches in the surrounding areas. The river is also home to several hydroelectric power plants, including the Taylor Park Dam, which generates electricity for the surrounding communities.
Fishing near the Taylor River
About the Taylor River
How is the Taylor River flowing right now?
As of October 14, 2026, the Taylor River is flowing at 106 cfs at Almont, CO, about 63% of normal for the date. Across its 3 USGS gauges, current flows range from 45 to 106 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Taylor River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Taylor River is at 63% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Taylor River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Taylor Park (11.3 ft), Almont (5.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.