Truckee River Flow Today
As of October 28, 2026 at 12:50 AM, the Truckee River is flowing at 441 cfs near Tracy, NV — 101% of normal for the date and up 3% in 24 hours. 13 of 13 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 74 to 441 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Truckee River map
See the Truckee River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Truckee River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Tracy, the Truckee River is running 441 cfs — 101% of normal, up 3% since yesterday. Along the river, 8 of 13 reporting gauges are near normal (the typical gauge is at 99% of normal).
Highest against normal: Nixon at 187%. Lowest: Vista at 89%.
Paddlers: 1 of 2 runs on the Truckee River with a live range are in range, 1 too low.
How the Truckee River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Truckee River A Tahoe City Ca6,235 ft 77 cfs101%
- Truckee Ca5,873 ft 74 cfs90%
- Truckee Ca5,679 ft 165 cfs109%
- Truckee Ca5,493 ft 386 cfs99%
- Truckee River A Farad Ca5,170 ft 401 cfs94%
- Mogul4,682 ft 334 cfs98%
- Reno4,468 ft 353 cfs96%
- Sparks4,398 ft 349 cfs96%
- Vista4,376 ft 409 cfs89%
- Tracy4,274 ft 441 cfs101%
- Wadsworth4,201 ft 295 cfs126%
- Wadsworth4,063 ft 373 cfs178%
- Nixon3,938 ft 377 cfs187%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Truckee River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (99%).
Truckee River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Truckee River A Tahoe City Ca CA
Oct 28, 1:00 AM · USGS 10337500 |
77 cfs | 101% | -1% | 2.54 ft | 5.5 ft below | 6,235 ft |
|
Truckee River Near Truckee Ca CA
Oct 28, 12:45 AM · USGS 10338000 |
74 cfs | 90% | 0% | 1.63 ft | 3.9 ft below | 5,873 ft |
|
Truckee River Below Martis Creek Near Truckee Ca CA
Oct 28, 1:00 AM · USGS 10339410 |
165 cfs | 109% | 0% | 3.86 ft | · | 5,679 ft |
|
Truckee River A Boca Bridge Near Truckee Ca CA
Oct 28, 1:00 AM · USGS 10344505 |
386 cfs | 99% | -3% | 6.26 ft | · | 5,493 ft |
|
Truckee River A Farad Ca CA
Oct 28, 1:00 AM · USGS 10346000 |
401 cfs | 94% | -2% | 3.96 ft | 7.0 ft below | 5,170 ft |
|
Truckee River Near Mogul NV
Oct 28, 12:50 AM · USGS 10347460 |
334 cfs | 98% | -3% | 5.80 ft | 6.7 ft below | 4,682 ft |
|
Truckee River At Reno NV
Oct 28, 12:50 AM · USGS 10348000 |
353 cfs | 96% | -3% | 4.32 ft | 7.7 ft below | 4,468 ft |
|
Truckee River Near Sparks NV
Oct 28, 12:50 AM · USGS 10348200 |
349 cfs | 96% | 0% | 5.39 ft | · | 4,398 ft |
|
Truckee River At Vista NV
Oct 28, 12:50 AM · USGS 10350000 |
409 cfs | 89% | +2% | 7.27 ft | 9.7 ft below | 4,376 ft |
|
Truckee River Near Tracy NV
Oct 28, 12:50 AM · USGS 10350340 |
441 cfs | 101% | +3% | 6.94 ft | · | 4,274 ft |
|
Truckee River Below Derby Dam Near Wadsworth NV
Oct 28, 12:50 AM · USGS 10351600 |
295 cfs | 126% | +2% | 2.72 ft | · | 4,201 ft |
|
Truckee River At Wadsworth NV
Oct 28, 12:55 AM · USGS 10351650 |
373 cfs | 178% | 0% | 5.01 ft | 10.0 ft below | 4,063 ft |
|
Truckee River Near Nixon NV
Oct 28, 12:55 AM · USGS 10351700 |
377 cfs | 187% | +3% | 3.83 ft | 6.7 ft below | 3,938 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Truckee River
1 of 2 runs is in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Headwaters To Trailhead Gauge: Truckee Ca |
In range | 386 cfs | 158–2,123 cfs typical | IV–V |
| Tahoe City to River Ranch Gauge: Truckee River A Tahoe City Ca |
Too low | 77 cfs | 450–5,000 cfs | I |
Dams & reservoirs on the Truckee River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Truckee River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Truckee River
The Truckee River is a 121-mile-long river located in California and Nevada. It begins at Lake Tahoe and flows through the Sierra Nevada Mountains, eventually ending in Pyramid Lake. The river has a rich history, with Native American tribes, such as the Paiute and Washoe, utilizing the area for fishing and hunting. Today, the Truckee River serves as a crucial source of water for agricultural irrigation and drinking water for the surrounding communities. There are several reservoirs and dams along the river, including the Boca Reservoir and the Stampede Reservoir, which regulate water flow and provide hydroelectric power. In addition to its practical uses, the Truckee River is also a popular destination for recreational activities, such as fishing, kayaking, and camping.
Fishing near the Truckee River
About the Truckee River
How is the Truckee River flowing right now?
As of October 28, 2026, the Truckee River is flowing at 441 cfs near Tracy, NV, about 101% of normal for the date. Across its 13 USGS gauges, current flows range from 74 to 441 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Truckee River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Truckee River is at 99% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Truckee River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Truckee River A Tahoe City Ca (8.0 ft), Truckee Ca (5.5 ft), Truckee River A Farad Ca (11.0 ft), Mogul (12.5 ft), Reno (12.0 ft), Vista (17.0 ft), Wadsworth (15.0 ft), Nixon (10.5 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Truckee River runnable for paddling today?
1 of 2 paddle runs is in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.