Advertisement
River report

Truckee River Flow Today

As of October 28, 2026 at 12:50 AM, the Truckee River is flowing at 441 cfs near Tracy, NV — 101% of normal for the date and up 3% in 24 hours. 13 of 13 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 74 to 441 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
13 13 reporting · upstream → down
Truckee River A Tahoe City Ca: 101% of normalTruckee River Near Truckee Ca: 90% of normalTruckee River Below Martis Creek Near Truckee Ca: 109% of normalTruckee River A Boca Bridge Near Truckee Ca: 99% of normalTruckee River A Farad Ca: 94% of normalTruckee River Near Mogul: 98% of normalTruckee River At Reno: 96% of normalTruckee River Near Sparks: 96% of normalTruckee River At Vista: 89% of normalTruckee River Near Tracy: 101% of normalTruckee River Below Derby Dam Near Wadsworth: 126% of normalTruckee River At Wadsworth: 178% of normalTruckee River Near Nixon: 187% of normal
Typical gauge
99% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
2 1 in range now
1 low1 in range
Updated
Oct 28, 12:50 AM
Live river map

Truckee River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Truckee River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 28, 2026

Truckee River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Tracy, the Truckee River is running 441 cfs — 101% of normal, up 3% since yesterday. Along the river, 8 of 13 reporting gauges are near normal (the typical gauge is at 99% of normal).

Highest against normal: Nixon at 187%. Lowest: Vista at 89%.

Paddlers: 1 of 2 runs on the Truckee River with a live range are in range, 1 too low.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Truckee River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Truckee River A Tahoe City Ca6,235 ft 77 cfs101%
  2. Truckee Ca5,873 ft 74 cfs90%
  3. Truckee Ca5,679 ft 165 cfs109%
  4. Truckee Ca5,493 ft 386 cfs99%
  5. Truckee River A Farad Ca5,170 ft 401 cfs94%
  6. Mogul4,682 ft 334 cfs98%
  7. Reno4,468 ft 353 cfs96%
  8. Sparks4,398 ft 349 cfs96%
  9. Vista4,376 ft 409 cfs89%
  10. Tracy4,274 ft 441 cfs101%
  11. Wadsworth4,201 ft 295 cfs126%
  12. Wadsworth4,063 ft 373 cfs178%
  13. Nixon3,938 ft 377 cfs187%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Truckee River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (99%).

Typical gauge 99%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal2Near normal8Above normal1Much above normal2

Truckee River flow report

13 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Truckee River A Tahoe City Ca CA
Oct 28, 1:00 AM · USGS 10337500
77 cfs 101% -1% 2.54 ft 5.5 ft below 6,235 ft
Truckee River Near Truckee Ca CA
Oct 28, 12:45 AM · USGS 10338000
74 cfs 90% 0% 1.63 ft 3.9 ft below 5,873 ft
Truckee River Below Martis Creek Near Truckee Ca CA
Oct 28, 1:00 AM · USGS 10339410
165 cfs 109% 0% 3.86 ft · 5,679 ft
Truckee River A Boca Bridge Near Truckee Ca CA
Oct 28, 1:00 AM · USGS 10344505
386 cfs 99% -3% 6.26 ft · 5,493 ft
Truckee River A Farad Ca CA
Oct 28, 1:00 AM · USGS 10346000
401 cfs 94% -2% 3.96 ft 7.0 ft below 5,170 ft
Truckee River Near Mogul NV
Oct 28, 12:50 AM · USGS 10347460
334 cfs 98% -3% 5.80 ft 6.7 ft below 4,682 ft
Truckee River At Reno NV
Oct 28, 12:50 AM · USGS 10348000
353 cfs 96% -3% 4.32 ft 7.7 ft below 4,468 ft
Truckee River Near Sparks NV
Oct 28, 12:50 AM · USGS 10348200
349 cfs 96% 0% 5.39 ft · 4,398 ft
Truckee River At Vista NV
Oct 28, 12:50 AM · USGS 10350000
409 cfs 89% +2% 7.27 ft 9.7 ft below 4,376 ft
Truckee River Near Tracy NV
Oct 28, 12:50 AM · USGS 10350340
441 cfs 101% +3% 6.94 ft · 4,274 ft
Truckee River Below Derby Dam Near Wadsworth NV
Oct 28, 12:50 AM · USGS 10351600
295 cfs 126% +2% 2.72 ft · 4,201 ft
Truckee River At Wadsworth NV
Oct 28, 12:55 AM · USGS 10351650
373 cfs 178% 0% 5.01 ft 10.0 ft below 4,063 ft
Truckee River Near Nixon NV
Oct 28, 12:55 AM · USGS 10351700
377 cfs 187% +3% 3.83 ft 6.7 ft below 3,938 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Truckee River

1 of 2 runs is in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
Headwaters To Trailhead
Gauge: Truckee Ca
In range 386 cfs 158–2,123 cfs typical IV–V
Tahoe City to River Ranch
Gauge: Truckee River A Tahoe City Ca
Too low 77 cfs 450–5,000 cfs I
Upstream storage

Dams & reservoirs on the Truckee River

Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.

History

Truckee River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Truckee River

The Truckee River is a 121-mile-long river located in California and Nevada. It begins at Lake Tahoe and flows through the Sierra Nevada Mountains, eventually ending in Pyramid Lake. The river has a rich history, with Native American tribes, such as the Paiute and Washoe, utilizing the area for fishing and hunting. Today, the Truckee River serves as a crucial source of water for agricultural irrigation and drinking water for the surrounding communities. There are several reservoirs and dams along the river, including the Boca Reservoir and the Stampede Reservoir, which regulate water flow and provide hydroelectric power. In addition to its practical uses, the Truckee River is also a popular destination for recreational activities, such as fishing, kayaking, and camping.

Around the river

Fishing near the Truckee River

FAQ

About the Truckee River

How is the Truckee River flowing right now?

As of October 28, 2026, the Truckee River is flowing at 441 cfs near Tracy, NV, about 101% of normal for the date. Across its 13 USGS gauges, current flows range from 74 to 441 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Truckee River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Truckee River is at 99% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Truckee River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Truckee River A Tahoe City Ca (8.0 ft), Truckee Ca (5.5 ft), Truckee River A Farad Ca (11.0 ft), Mogul (12.5 ft), Reno (12.0 ft), Vista (17.0 ft), Wadsworth (15.0 ft), Nixon (10.5 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Truckee River runnable for paddling today?

1 of 2 paddle runs is in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in California & Nevada