Advertisement
River report

Tuckasegee River Flow Today

As of October 26, 2026 at 3:15 AM, the Tuckasegee River is flowing at 397 cfs at Bryson City, NC — 55% of normal for the date and down 2% in 24 hours. 3 of 3 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 65 to 397 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
3 3 reporting · upstream → down
Tuckasegee River At Sr 1172 Near Cullowhee: 27% of normalTuckasegee River At Barker'S Creek: 44% of normalTuckasegee River At Bryson City: 55% of normal
Typical gauge
44% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
397cfs Bryson City
Updated
Oct 26, 3:15 AM
Live river map

Tuckasegee River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Tuckasegee River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 26, 2026

Tuckasegee River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Bryson City, the Tuckasegee River is running 397 cfs — 55% of normal, down 2% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 3 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 44% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Sr 1172 Near Cullowhee (-16%).

Headwaters to mouth

How the Tuckasegee River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Sr 1172 Near Cullowhee2,116 ft 65 cfs27%
  2. Barker'S Creek1,885 ft 196 cfs44%
  3. Bryson City1,717 ft 397 cfs55%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Tuckasegee River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (44%).

Typical gauge 44%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal2Below normal1Near normal0Above normal0Much above normal0

Tuckasegee River flow report

3 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Tuckasegee River At Sr 1172 Near Cullowhee NC
Oct 26, 3:15 AM · USGS 03508050
65 cfs 27% -16% 4.01 ft 12.0 ft below 2,116 ft
Tuckasegee River At Barker'S Creek NC
Oct 26, 3:15 AM · USGS 03510577
196 cfs 44% 0% 3.11 ft 8.9 ft below 1,885 ft
Tuckasegee River At Bryson City NC
Oct 26, 3:15 AM · USGS 03513000
397 cfs 55% -2% 1.76 ft 8.2 ft below 1,717 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

History

Tuckasegee River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Tuckasegee River

The Tuckasegee River is an important natural resource in western North Carolina, stretching 50 miles from its headwaters in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park to its confluence with the Little Tennessee River. Historically, the river played a significant role in Cherokee culture and served as a source of food and transportation for early settlers. Today, the river supports a variety of recreational activities, including fishing, kayaking, and tubing. The river's hydrology is impacted by several large reservoirs, including Lake Glenville, Bear Creek Lake, and Fontana Lake, which was created by the Fontana Dam, the tallest dam east of the Rocky Mountains. These reservoirs provide hydroelectric power, flood control, and water supply for residents and industries in the region. Additionally, the Tuckasegee River Valley is home to several farms and vineyards, which benefit from the river's fertile soils and abundant water supply.

Around the river

Fishing near the Tuckasegee River

FAQ

About the Tuckasegee River

How is the Tuckasegee River flowing right now?

As of October 26, 2026, the Tuckasegee River is flowing at 397 cfs at Bryson City, NC, about 55% of normal for the date. Across its 3 USGS gauges, current flows range from 65 to 397 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Tuckasegee River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Tuckasegee River is at 44% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Tuckasegee River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Sr 1172 Near Cullowhee (16.0 ft), Barker'S Creek (12.0 ft), Bryson City (10.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in North Carolina