Tygart Valley River Flow Today
As of October 25, 2026 at 3:00 AM, the Tygart Valley River is flowing at 2,860 cfs at Colfax, WV — 289% of normal for the date and down 34% in 24 hours. 4 of 4 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 117 to 2,860 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Tygart Valley River map
See the Tygart Valley River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Tygart Valley River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Colfax, the Tygart Valley River is running 2,860 cfs — 289% of normal, down 34% since yesterday. Along the river, 4 of 4 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 248% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Colfax (-34%) and Dailey (-16%).
Highest against normal: Dailey at 308%. Lowest: Philippi at 199%.
How the Tygart Valley River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Dailey1,944 ft 117 cfs308%
- Belington1,693 ft 316 cfs208%
- Philippi1,287 ft 767 cfs199%
- Colfax868 ft 2,860 cfs289%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Tygart Valley River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (248%).
Tygart Valley River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tygart Valley River Near Dailey WV
Oct 25, 3:00 AM · USGS 03050000 |
117 cfs | 308% | -16% | 1.53 ft | 12.5 ft below | 1,944 ft |
|
Tygart Valley River At Belington WV
Oct 25, 3:30 AM · USGS 03051000 |
316 cfs | 208% | -15% | 3.21 ft | 10.8 ft below | 1,693 ft |
|
Tygart Valley River At Philippi WV
Oct 25, 3:00 AM · USGS 03054500 |
767 cfs | 199% | -15% | 4.36 ft | 14.6 ft below | 1,287 ft |
|
Tygart Valley River At Colfax WV
Oct 25, 3:00 AM · USGS 03057000 |
2,860 cfs | 289% | -34% | 6.62 ft | · | 868 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Dams & reservoirs on the Tygart Valley River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Tygart Valley River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Tygart Valley River
The Tygart Valley River is located in West Virginia and is approximately 135 miles long. It was historically used for transportation and logging, and during the Civil War, it was an important resource for the Union Army. The river is fed by several tributaries, including the Buckhannon River and the West Fork River. The Tygart Valley River is dammed at several points, including the Tygart Dam, which creates the Tygart Lake Reservoir. The lake offers recreational activities such as fishing, boating, and camping. The river also provides water for irrigation and is crucial for agricultural activities in the region. The hydrology of the river is affected by rainfall, snowmelt, and human activities such as mining and industrial activities. Overall, the Tygart Valley River is an important natural resource for West Virginia, offering both recreational and practical benefits to the local communities.
Fishing near the Tygart Valley River
About the Tygart Valley River
How is the Tygart Valley River flowing right now?
As of October 25, 2026, the Tygart Valley River is flowing at 2,860 cfs at Colfax, WV, about 289% of normal for the date. Across its 4 USGS gauges, current flows range from 117 to 2,860 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Tygart Valley River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Tygart Valley River is at 248% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Tygart Valley River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Dailey (14.0 ft), Belington (14.0 ft), Philippi (19.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.