Advertisement
River report

Tygart Valley River Flow Today

As of October 25, 2026 at 3:00 AM, the Tygart Valley River is flowing at 2,860 cfs at Colfax, WV — 289% of normal for the date and down 34% in 24 hours. 4 of 4 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 117 to 2,860 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
4 4 reporting · upstream → down
Tygart Valley River Near Dailey: 308% of normalTygart Valley River At Belington: 208% of normalTygart Valley River At Philippi: 199% of normalTygart Valley River At Colfax: 289% of normal
Typical gauge
248% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
2,860cfs Colfax
Updated
Oct 25, 3:00 AM
Live river map

Tygart Valley River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Tygart Valley River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 26, 2026

Tygart Valley River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Colfax, the Tygart Valley River is running 2,860 cfs — 289% of normal, down 34% since yesterday. Along the river, 4 of 4 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 248% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Colfax (-34%) and Dailey (-16%).

Highest against normal: Dailey at 308%. Lowest: Philippi at 199%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Tygart Valley River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Dailey1,944 ft 117 cfs308%
  2. Belington1,693 ft 316 cfs208%
  3. Philippi1,287 ft 767 cfs199%
  4. Colfax868 ft 2,860 cfs289%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Tygart Valley River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (248%).

Typical gauge 248%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal0Near normal0Above normal0Much above normal4

Tygart Valley River flow report

4 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Tygart Valley River Near Dailey WV
Oct 25, 3:00 AM · USGS 03050000
117 cfs 308% -16% 1.53 ft 12.5 ft below 1,944 ft
Tygart Valley River At Belington WV
Oct 25, 3:30 AM · USGS 03051000
316 cfs 208% -15% 3.21 ft 10.8 ft below 1,693 ft
Tygart Valley River At Philippi WV
Oct 25, 3:00 AM · USGS 03054500
767 cfs 199% -15% 4.36 ft 14.6 ft below 1,287 ft
Tygart Valley River At Colfax WV
Oct 25, 3:00 AM · USGS 03057000
2,860 cfs 289% -34% 6.62 ft · 868 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Upstream storage

Dams & reservoirs on the Tygart Valley River

Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.

History

Tygart Valley River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Tygart Valley River

The Tygart Valley River is located in West Virginia and is approximately 135 miles long. It was historically used for transportation and logging, and during the Civil War, it was an important resource for the Union Army. The river is fed by several tributaries, including the Buckhannon River and the West Fork River. The Tygart Valley River is dammed at several points, including the Tygart Dam, which creates the Tygart Lake Reservoir. The lake offers recreational activities such as fishing, boating, and camping. The river also provides water for irrigation and is crucial for agricultural activities in the region. The hydrology of the river is affected by rainfall, snowmelt, and human activities such as mining and industrial activities. Overall, the Tygart Valley River is an important natural resource for West Virginia, offering both recreational and practical benefits to the local communities.

Around the river

Fishing near the Tygart Valley River

FAQ

About the Tygart Valley River

How is the Tygart Valley River flowing right now?

As of October 25, 2026, the Tygart Valley River is flowing at 2,860 cfs at Colfax, WV, about 289% of normal for the date. Across its 4 USGS gauges, current flows range from 117 to 2,860 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Tygart Valley River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Tygart Valley River is at 248% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Tygart Valley River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Dailey (14.0 ft), Belington (14.0 ft), Philippi (19.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in West Virginia