Uncompahgre River Flow Today
As of October 14, 2026 at 1:15 AM, the Uncompahgre River is flowing at 425 cfs at Delta, CO — 76% of normal for the date and up 21% in 24 hours. 5 of 5 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 72 to 425 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Uncompahgre River map
See the Uncompahgre River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Uncompahgre River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Delta, the Uncompahgre River is running 425 cfs — 76% of normal, up 21% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 5 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 142% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Ridgway (+369%) and Ouray (+249%).
Highest against normal: Ouray at 602%. Lowest: Delta at 76%.
Paddlers: 2 of 2 runs on the Uncompahgre River with a live range are in range.
How the Uncompahgre River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Ouray7,592 ft 262 cfs602%
- Ridgway6,886 ft 385 cfs515%
- Ridgway Reservoir6,659 ft 72 cfs106%
- Colona6,324 ft 98 cfs142%
- Delta4,933 ft 425 cfs76%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Uncompahgre River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (142%).
Uncompahgre River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Uncompahgre River Near Ouray CO
Oct 14, 2:00 AM · USGS 09146020 |
262 cfs | 602% | +249% | 1.94 ft | · | 7,592 ft |
|
Uncompahgre River Near Ridgway CO
Oct 14, 2:00 AM · USGS 09146200 |
385 cfs | 515% | +369% | 3.06 ft | 2.9 ft below | 6,886 ft |
|
Uncompahgre River Below Ridgway Reservoir CO
Oct 14, 2:00 AM · USGS 09147025 |
72 cfs | 106% | +3% | 1.93 ft | · | 6,659 ft |
|
Uncompahgre River At Colona CO
Oct 14, 2:05 AM · USGS 09147500 |
98 cfs | 142% | +76% | 3.78 ft | 5.7 ft below | 6,324 ft |
|
Uncompahgre River At Delta CO
Oct 14, 1:15 AM · USGS 09149500 |
425 cfs | 76% | +21% | 3.64 ft | · | 4,933 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Uncompahgre River
2 of 2 runs are in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roubideau Creek Segment 1 Gauge: Delta |
In range | 425 cfs | 156–454 cfs typical | III |
| Roubideau Creek Segment 2 Gauge: Delta |
In range | 425 cfs | 156–454 cfs typical | III–IV |
Dams & reservoirs on the Uncompahgre River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Uncompahgre River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Uncompahgre River
The Uncompahgre River is a 75-mile-long waterway in southwestern Colorado, originating in the San Juan Mountains and flowing into the Gunnison River. The river has a rich history, being used by Native American tribes and settlers for irrigation and transportation. Today, the river is used for both recreational and agricultural purposes. The Taylor Park Reservoir and the Ridgway Reservoir are two large reservoirs along the river that provide water for irrigation, as well as recreational opportunities such as fishing, boating, and camping. Additionally, there are several smaller dams along the river that help regulate water flow for agricultural use. The Uncompahgre River is an important resource for the region, providing water for crops and supporting a variety of wildlife habitats.
Fishing near the Uncompahgre River
About the Uncompahgre River
How is the Uncompahgre River flowing right now?
As of October 14, 2026, the Uncompahgre River is flowing at 425 cfs at Delta, CO, about 76% of normal for the date. Across its 5 USGS gauges, current flows range from 72 to 425 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Uncompahgre River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Uncompahgre River is at 142% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Uncompahgre River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Ridgway (6.0 ft), Colona (9.5 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Uncompahgre River runnable for paddling today?
2 of 2 paddle runs are in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.