Advertisement
River report

Virgin River Flow Today

As of October 26, 2026 at 1:45 AM, the Virgin River is flowing at 242 cfs near Bloomington, UT — 332% of normal for the date and up 14% in 24 hours. 8 of 8 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 37 to 242 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
8 8 reporting · upstream → down
Virgin River At Virgin: 127% of normalVirgin River Above La Verkin Creek Near La Verkin: 103% of normalVirgin River Above Quail Creek Near Hurricane: 381% of normalVirgin River Near Hurricane: 251% of normalVirgin River Near Bloomington: 332% of normalVirgin River Near St. George: 301% of normalVirgin River Above The Narrows Near Littlefield: 270% of normalVirgin River At Littlefield: 141% of normal
Typical gauge
261% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
63 15 in range now
48 low15 in range
Updated
Oct 26, 1:45 AM
Live river map

Virgin River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Virgin River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 27, 2026

Virgin River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Bloomington, the Virgin River is running 242 cfs — 332% of normal, up 14% since yesterday. Along the river, 7 of 8 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 261% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at St. George (+105%) and Bloomington (+14%); dropping at Littlefield (-12%).

Highest against normal: Hurricane at 381%. Lowest: La Verkin at 103%.

Paddlers: 15 of 63 runs on the Virgin River with a live range are in range, 48 too low.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Virgin River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Virgin3,508 ft 130 cfs127%
  2. La Verkin3,021 ft 37 cfs103%
  3. Hurricane2,794 ft 199 cfs381%
  4. Hurricane2,768 ft 158 cfs251%
  5. Bloomington2,518 ft 242 cfs332%
  6. St. George2,407 ft 240 cfs301%
  7. Littlefield2,000 ft 209 cfs270%
  8. Littlefield1,773 ft 204 cfs141%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Virgin River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (261%).

Typical gauge 261%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal0Near normal1Above normal2Much above normal5

Virgin River flow report

8 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Virgin River At Virgin UT
Oct 26, 2:00 AM · USGS 09406000
130 cfs 127% -7% 7.78 ft 11.1 ft below 3,508 ft
Virgin River Above La Verkin Creek Near La Verkin UT
Oct 26, 1:10 AM · USGS 09406100
37 cfs 103% +6% 10.76 ft · 3,021 ft
Virgin River Above Quail Creek Near Hurricane UT
Oct 26, 1:15 AM · USGS 09408135
199 cfs 381% -1% 8.01 ft · 2,794 ft
Virgin River Near Hurricane UT
Oct 26, 1:15 AM · USGS 09408150
158 cfs 251% -5% 7.39 ft 12.2 ft below 2,768 ft
Virgin River Near Bloomington UT
Oct 26, 1:45 AM · USGS 09413200
242 cfs 332% +14% 7.28 ft 8.7 ft below 2,518 ft
Virgin River Near St. George UT
Oct 26, 1:30 AM · USGS 09413500
240 cfs 301% +105% 8.27 ft · 2,407 ft
Virgin River Above The Narrows Near Littlefield AZ
Oct 26, 12:20 AM · USGS 09413700
209 cfs 270% +1% 17.33 ft · 2,000 ft
Virgin River At Littlefield AZ
Oct 26, 1:05 AM · USGS 09415000
204 cfs 141% -12% 5.19 ft 13.8 ft below 1,773 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Virgin River

15 of 63 runs are in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
La Verkin Creek
Gauge: La Verkin
In range 37 cfs 35–598 cfs typical IV–IV
La Verkin Creek
Gauge: La Verkin
In range 37 cfs 35–598 cfs typical II–III
La Verkin Creek
Gauge: La Verkin
In range 37 cfs 35–598 cfs typical III–IV
La Verkin Creek
Gauge: La Verkin
In range 37 cfs 35–598 cfs typical III+
La Verkin Creek
Gauge: La Verkin
In range 37 cfs 35–598 cfs typical III–IV
La Verkin Creek
Gauge: La Verkin
In range 37 cfs 35–598 cfs typical III–IV
La Verkin Creek
Gauge: La Verkin
In range 37 cfs 35–598 cfs typical III+
La Verkin Creek
Gauge: La Verkin
In range 37 cfs 35–598 cfs typical III–IV
La Verkin Creek
Gauge: La Verkin
In range 37 cfs 35–598 cfs typical III–IV
La Verkin Creek
Gauge: La Verkin
In range 37 cfs 35–598 cfs typical III–IV
La Verkin Creek
Gauge: La Verkin
In range 37 cfs 35–598 cfs typical ·
La Verkin Creek
Gauge: La Verkin
In range 37 cfs 35–598 cfs typical III–IV
La Verkin Creek
Gauge: La Verkin
In range 37 cfs 35–598 cfs typical III–III
La Verkin Creek
Gauge: La Verkin
In range 37 cfs 35–598 cfs typical ·
Unknown
Gauge: Bloomington
In range 242 cfs 46–742 cfs typical IV–V
Headwaters To Southern Boundary Of Zion National Park
Gauge: Virgin
Too low 130 cfs 500–750 cfs III–IV
Timpoweap Canyon
Gauge: Virgin
Too low 130 cfs 400–1,400 cfs V
Virgin River
Gauge: Littlefield
Too low 204 cfs 250–5,000 cfs III–IV
Virgin River
Gauge: St. George
Too low 240 cfs 250–5,000 cfs II–III
Virgin River
Gauge: St. George
Too low 240 cfs 250–5,000 cfs IV
Virgin River
Gauge: St. George
Too low 240 cfs 250–5,000 cfs II–III
Virgin River
Gauge: St. George
Too low 240 cfs 250–5,000 cfs II–III
Virgin River
Gauge: St. George
Too low 240 cfs 250–5,000 cfs I–III
Virgin River
Gauge: St. George
Too low 240 cfs 250–5,000 cfs II–III
Virgin River
Gauge: St. George
Too low 240 cfs 250–5,000 cfs III–IV
Virgin River
Gauge: St. George
Too low 240 cfs 250–5,000 cfs III
Virgin River
Gauge: St. George
Too low 240 cfs 250–5,000 cfs III–IV
Virgin River
Gauge: St. George
Too low 240 cfs 250–5,000 cfs II–III
Virgin River
Gauge: St. George
Too low 240 cfs 250–5,000 cfs III–IV
Virgin River
Gauge: St. George
Too low 240 cfs 250–5,000 cfs III–IV
Virgin River
Gauge: St. George
Too low 240 cfs 250–5,000 cfs II–IV
Virgin River
Gauge: St. George
Too low 240 cfs 250–5,000 cfs III–III
Virgin River
Gauge: St. George
Too low 240 cfs 250–5,000 cfs II–III
Virgin River
Gauge: St. George
Too low 240 cfs 250–5,000 cfs II–III
Virgin River
Gauge: Hurricane
Too low 158 cfs 400–10,000 cfs II–III
Virgin River
Gauge: Hurricane
Too low 158 cfs 400–10,000 cfs II–III
Virgin River
Gauge: Hurricane
Too low 158 cfs 400–10,000 cfs III
Virgin River
Gauge: Bloomington
Too low 242 cfs 400–10,000 cfs III
Virgin River
Gauge: Virgin
Too low 130 cfs 500–750 cfs III–IV
Virgin River
Gauge: Virgin
Too low 130 cfs 500–750 cfs ·
History

Virgin River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Virgin River

The Virgin River is a tributary of the Colorado River that flows through Utah, Nevada, and Arizona. The river is approximately 162 miles long and has a drainage area of about 4,000 square miles. The Virgin River has a significant history, with Native American tribes dating back thousands of years, and was explored by Spanish explorers in the 1700s. Today, the river is an important source of water for agriculture and recreation, with several reservoirs and dams along its length. The most significant reservoir is Lake Mead, created by Hoover Dam on the Colorado River, which controls the flow of the Virgin River. Recreational activities on the river include fishing, canoeing, and hiking in Zion National Park, while the agriculture industry relies on the river for irrigation. Despite its importance, the river faces challenges due to climate change and water management issues.

Around the river

Fishing near the Virgin River

FAQ

About the Virgin River

How is the Virgin River flowing right now?

As of October 26, 2026, the Virgin River is flowing at 242 cfs near Bloomington, UT, about 332% of normal for the date. Across its 8 USGS gauges, current flows range from 37 to 242 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Virgin River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Virgin River is at 261% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Virgin River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Virgin (18.9 ft), Hurricane (19.6 ft), Bloomington (16.0 ft), Littlefield (19.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Virgin River runnable for paddling today?

15 of 63 paddle runs are in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Utah & Arizona