Virgin River Flow Today
As of October 26, 2026 at 1:45 AM, the Virgin River is flowing at 242 cfs near Bloomington, UT — 332% of normal for the date and up 14% in 24 hours. 8 of 8 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 37 to 242 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Virgin River map
See the Virgin River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Virgin River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Bloomington, the Virgin River is running 242 cfs — 332% of normal, up 14% since yesterday. Along the river, 7 of 8 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 261% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at St. George (+105%) and Bloomington (+14%); dropping at Littlefield (-12%).
Highest against normal: Hurricane at 381%. Lowest: La Verkin at 103%.
Paddlers: 15 of 63 runs on the Virgin River with a live range are in range, 48 too low.
How the Virgin River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Virgin3,508 ft 130 cfs127%
- La Verkin3,021 ft 37 cfs103%
- Hurricane2,794 ft 199 cfs381%
- Hurricane2,768 ft 158 cfs251%
- Bloomington2,518 ft 242 cfs332%
- St. George2,407 ft 240 cfs301%
- Littlefield2,000 ft 209 cfs270%
- Littlefield1,773 ft 204 cfs141%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Virgin River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (261%).
Virgin River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Virgin River At Virgin UT
Oct 26, 2:00 AM · USGS 09406000 |
130 cfs | 127% | -7% | 7.78 ft | 11.1 ft below | 3,508 ft |
|
Virgin River Above La Verkin Creek Near La Verkin UT
Oct 26, 1:10 AM · USGS 09406100 |
37 cfs | 103% | +6% | 10.76 ft | · | 3,021 ft |
|
Virgin River Above Quail Creek Near Hurricane UT
Oct 26, 1:15 AM · USGS 09408135 |
199 cfs | 381% | -1% | 8.01 ft | · | 2,794 ft |
|
Virgin River Near Hurricane UT
Oct 26, 1:15 AM · USGS 09408150 |
158 cfs | 251% | -5% | 7.39 ft | 12.2 ft below | 2,768 ft |
|
Virgin River Near Bloomington UT
Oct 26, 1:45 AM · USGS 09413200 |
242 cfs | 332% | +14% | 7.28 ft | 8.7 ft below | 2,518 ft |
|
Virgin River Near St. George UT
Oct 26, 1:30 AM · USGS 09413500 |
240 cfs | 301% | +105% | 8.27 ft | · | 2,407 ft |
|
Virgin River Above The Narrows Near Littlefield AZ
Oct 26, 12:20 AM · USGS 09413700 |
209 cfs | 270% | +1% | 17.33 ft | · | 2,000 ft |
|
Virgin River At Littlefield AZ
Oct 26, 1:05 AM · USGS 09415000 |
204 cfs | 141% | -12% | 5.19 ft | 13.8 ft below | 1,773 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Virgin River
15 of 63 runs are in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Verkin Creek Gauge: La Verkin |
In range | 37 cfs | 35–598 cfs typical | IV–IV |
| La Verkin Creek Gauge: La Verkin |
In range | 37 cfs | 35–598 cfs typical | II–III |
| La Verkin Creek Gauge: La Verkin |
In range | 37 cfs | 35–598 cfs typical | III–IV |
| La Verkin Creek Gauge: La Verkin |
In range | 37 cfs | 35–598 cfs typical | III+ |
| La Verkin Creek Gauge: La Verkin |
In range | 37 cfs | 35–598 cfs typical | III–IV |
| La Verkin Creek Gauge: La Verkin |
In range | 37 cfs | 35–598 cfs typical | III–IV |
| La Verkin Creek Gauge: La Verkin |
In range | 37 cfs | 35–598 cfs typical | III+ |
| La Verkin Creek Gauge: La Verkin |
In range | 37 cfs | 35–598 cfs typical | III–IV |
| La Verkin Creek Gauge: La Verkin |
In range | 37 cfs | 35–598 cfs typical | III–IV |
| La Verkin Creek Gauge: La Verkin |
In range | 37 cfs | 35–598 cfs typical | III–IV |
| La Verkin Creek Gauge: La Verkin |
In range | 37 cfs | 35–598 cfs typical | · |
| La Verkin Creek Gauge: La Verkin |
In range | 37 cfs | 35–598 cfs typical | III–IV |
| La Verkin Creek Gauge: La Verkin |
In range | 37 cfs | 35–598 cfs typical | III–III |
| La Verkin Creek Gauge: La Verkin |
In range | 37 cfs | 35–598 cfs typical | · |
| Unknown Gauge: Bloomington |
In range | 242 cfs | 46–742 cfs typical | IV–V |
| Headwaters To Southern Boundary Of Zion National Park Gauge: Virgin |
Too low | 130 cfs | 500–750 cfs | III–IV |
| Timpoweap Canyon Gauge: Virgin |
Too low | 130 cfs | 400–1,400 cfs | V |
| Virgin River Gauge: Littlefield |
Too low | 204 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Virgin River Gauge: St. George |
Too low | 240 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | II–III |
| Virgin River Gauge: St. George |
Too low | 240 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | IV |
| Virgin River Gauge: St. George |
Too low | 240 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | II–III |
| Virgin River Gauge: St. George |
Too low | 240 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | II–III |
| Virgin River Gauge: St. George |
Too low | 240 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | I–III |
| Virgin River Gauge: St. George |
Too low | 240 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | II–III |
| Virgin River Gauge: St. George |
Too low | 240 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Virgin River Gauge: St. George |
Too low | 240 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | III |
| Virgin River Gauge: St. George |
Too low | 240 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Virgin River Gauge: St. George |
Too low | 240 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | II–III |
| Virgin River Gauge: St. George |
Too low | 240 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Virgin River Gauge: St. George |
Too low | 240 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Virgin River Gauge: St. George |
Too low | 240 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | II–IV |
| Virgin River Gauge: St. George |
Too low | 240 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | III–III |
| Virgin River Gauge: St. George |
Too low | 240 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | II–III |
| Virgin River Gauge: St. George |
Too low | 240 cfs | 250–5,000 cfs | II–III |
| Virgin River Gauge: Hurricane |
Too low | 158 cfs | 400–10,000 cfs | II–III |
| Virgin River Gauge: Hurricane |
Too low | 158 cfs | 400–10,000 cfs | II–III |
| Virgin River Gauge: Hurricane |
Too low | 158 cfs | 400–10,000 cfs | III |
| Virgin River Gauge: Bloomington |
Too low | 242 cfs | 400–10,000 cfs | III |
| Virgin River Gauge: Virgin |
Too low | 130 cfs | 500–750 cfs | III–IV |
| Virgin River Gauge: Virgin |
Too low | 130 cfs | 500–750 cfs | · |
Dams & reservoirs on the Virgin River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Virgin River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Virgin River
The Virgin River is a tributary of the Colorado River that flows through Utah, Nevada, and Arizona. The river is approximately 162 miles long and has a drainage area of about 4,000 square miles. The Virgin River has a significant history, with Native American tribes dating back thousands of years, and was explored by Spanish explorers in the 1700s. Today, the river is an important source of water for agriculture and recreation, with several reservoirs and dams along its length. The most significant reservoir is Lake Mead, created by Hoover Dam on the Colorado River, which controls the flow of the Virgin River. Recreational activities on the river include fishing, canoeing, and hiking in Zion National Park, while the agriculture industry relies on the river for irrigation. Despite its importance, the river faces challenges due to climate change and water management issues.
Fishing near the Virgin River
About the Virgin River
How is the Virgin River flowing right now?
As of October 26, 2026, the Virgin River is flowing at 242 cfs near Bloomington, UT, about 332% of normal for the date. Across its 8 USGS gauges, current flows range from 37 to 242 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Virgin River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Virgin River is at 261% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Virgin River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Virgin (18.9 ft), Hurricane (19.6 ft), Bloomington (16.0 ft), Littlefield (19.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Virgin River runnable for paddling today?
15 of 63 paddle runs are in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.