White River Flow Today
As of October 20, 2026 at 3:00 AM, the White River is flowing at 8,810 cfs at Devalls Bluff, AR — 65% of normal for the date and down 2% in 24 hours. 34 of 38 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 2 to 8,810 cfs. ❤ Favorite
White River map
See the White River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
White River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Devalls Bluff, the White River is running 8,810 cfs — 65% of normal, down 2% since yesterday. Along the river, 23 of 34 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 80% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at White River (+203%) and Norfork (+65%); dropping at Kadoka Sd (-36%) and Interior Sd (-33%).
Highest against normal: Fort Apache at 630%. Lowest: Fayetteville at 7%.
How the White River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Soldier Summit7,242 ft 5.7 cfs189%
- Buford6,785 ft 256 cfs88%
- Coal Creek6,421 ft 251 cfs77%
- Meeker6,312 ft 277 cfs81%
- Meeker5,926 ft 338 cfs82%
- Boise Creek5,399 ft 332 cfs78%
- Watson4,956 ft 326 cfs78%
- Fort Apache4,373 ft 208 cfs630%
- Ne-sd State Line3,041 ft 43 cfs275%
- Oglala Sd2,880 ft 17 cfs49%
- Interior Sd2,300 ft 25 cfs35%
- Kadoka Sd2,131 ft 47 cfs55%
- White River1,775 ft 136 cfs10%
- Oacoma Sd1,394 ft 95 cfs46%
- Fayetteville1,135 ft 2 cfs7%
- Muncie926 ft 32 cfs86%
- Anderson829 ft 132 cfs113%
- Anderson823 ft 127 cfs98%
- Noblesville768 ft 244 cfs123%
- Nora740 ft 383 cfs154%
- Buckley720 ft 245 cfs40%
- Indianapolis699 ft 488 cfs92%
- Ashland697 ft 173 cfs64%
- Whitehall619 ft 333 cfs82%
- Centerton612 ft 940 cfs121%
- Newberry475 ft 1,370 cfs127%
- Petersburg421 ft 2,860 cfs123%
- West Hartford374 ft 437 cfs84%
- Norfork353 ft 2,050 cfs32%
- Calico Rock303 ft 2,760 cfs48%
- Newport196 ft 5,790 cfs52%
- Augusta180 ft 6,380 cfs56%
- Georgetown178 ft 7,990 cfs64%
- Devalls Bluff157 ft 8,810 cfs65%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per White River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (80%).
White River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
White River Below Tabbyune Creek Near Soldier Summit UT
Oct 20, 1:15 AM · USGS 09312600 |
5.7 cfs | 189% | +7% | 3.44 ft | · | 7,242 ft |
|
White River Below North Elk Creek Near Buford CO
Oct 20, 1:30 AM · USGS 09304115 |
256 cfs | 88% | 0% | 2.16 ft | · | 6,785 ft |
|
White River Above Coal Creek CO
Oct 20, 1:15 AM · USGS 09304200 |
251 cfs | 77% | -3% | 1.89 ft | · | 6,421 ft |
|
White River Near Meeker CO
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 09304500 |
277 cfs | 81% | -2% | 2.55 ft | 4.5 ft below | 6,312 ft |
|
White River Below Meeker CO
Oct 20, 1:30 AM · USGS 09304800 |
338 cfs | 82% | -5% | 4.65 ft | · | 5,926 ft |
|
White River Below Boise Creek CO
Oct 20, 1:45 AM · USGS 09306290 |
332 cfs | 78% | -6% | 2.76 ft | 5.2 ft below | 5,399 ft |
|
White River Near Watson UT
Oct 20, 1:45 AM · USGS 09306500 |
326 cfs | 78% | -5% | 2.07 ft | 7.9 ft below | 4,956 ft |
|
White River Near Fort Apache AZ
Oct 20, 12:30 AM · USGS 09494000 |
208 cfs | 630% | -2% | 3.03 ft | · | 4,373 ft |
|
White River Near Ne-sd State Line SD
Oct 20, 1:45 AM · USGS 06445685 |
43 cfs | 275% | +50% | 4.22 ft | 10.8 ft below | 3,041 ft |
|
White River Near Oglala Sd SD
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 06446000 |
17 cfs | 49% | +43% | 6.68 ft | 12.3 ft below | 2,880 ft |
|
White River Near Interior Sd SD
Oct 20, 1:00 AM · USGS 06446500 |
25 cfs | 35% | -33% | 3.62 ft | 10.4 ft below | 2,300 ft |
|
White River Near Kadoka Sd SD
Oct 20, 1:45 AM · USGS 06447000 |
47 cfs | 55% | -36% | 4.04 ft | 11.0 ft below | 2,131 ft |
|
White River Near White River SD
Oct 19, 4:00 PM · USGS 06447450 |
136 cfs | 10% | +203% | 3.93 ft | 10.1 ft below | 1,775 ft |
|
White River Near Oacoma Sd SD
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 06452000 |
95 cfs | 46% | +2% | 7.78 ft | 7.2 ft below | 1,394 ft |
|
White River Below Clearwater River Near Buckley WA
Last reported Dec 8 · USGS 12097850 |
2,550 cfs | · | · | 47.73 ft | · | 1,155 ft |
|
White River Near Fayetteville AR
Oct 20, 3:00 AM · USGS 07048600 |
2 cfs | 7% | -24% | 0.96 ft | · | 1,135 ft |
|
White River At Muncie IN
Oct 20, 3:30 AM · USGS 03347000 |
32 cfs | 86% | -12% | 4.06 ft | 4.9 ft below | 926 ft |
|
White River At Center Street At Lake Geneva WI
Last reported Nov 18 · USGS 055451345 |
0.1 cfs | · | · | 7.47 ft | · | 869 ft |
|
White River At Anderson IN
Oct 20, 3:30 AM · USGS 03348000 |
132 cfs | 113% | -5% | 4.33 ft | 5.7 ft below | 829 ft |
|
White River At Raible Avenue At Anderson IN
Oct 20, 4:00 AM · USGS 03348130 |
127 cfs | 98% | -7% | 2.41 ft | 7.6 ft below | 823 ft |
|
White River At Noblesville IN
Oct 20, 3:45 AM · USGS 03349000 |
244 cfs | 123% | -3% | 3.87 ft | 10.1 ft below | 768 ft |
|
White River Near Nora IN
Oct 20, 4:00 AM · USGS 03351000 |
383 cfs | 154% | -7% | 2.43 ft | 8.6 ft below | 740 ft |
|
White River Above Boise Creek At Buckley WA
Oct 20, 12:30 AM · USGS 12099200 |
245 cfs | 40% | -2% | 40.06 ft | · | 720 ft |
|
White River At Indianapolis IN
Oct 20, 3:45 AM · USGS 03353000 |
488 cfs | 92% | -13% | 2.80 ft | 13.2 ft below | 699 ft |
|
White River Near Ashland WI
Oct 20, 2:35 AM · USGS 04027500 |
173 cfs | 64% | 0% | 0.77 ft | · | 697 ft |
|
White River Near Whitehall MI
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 04122200 |
333 cfs | 82% | -8% | 1.53 ft | 4.5 ft below | 619 ft |
|
White River Near Centerton IN
Oct 20, 4:00 AM · USGS 03354000 |
940 cfs | 121% | -7% | 1.01 ft | 11.0 ft below | 612 ft |
|
White River At Newberry IN
Oct 20, 3:30 AM · USGS 03360500 |
1,370 cfs | 127% | -13% | 2.07 ft | 10.9 ft below | 475 ft |
|
White River Above Petersburg IN
Last reported Nov 6 · USGS 03373980 |
1,500 cfs | · | · | 3.95 ft | flood 16.0 ft | 421 ft |
|
White River At Petersburg IN
Oct 20, 3:45 AM · USGS 03374000 |
2,860 cfs | 123% | +8% | 3.02 ft | 13.0 ft below | 421 ft |
|
White River At West Hartford VT
Oct 20, 3:30 AM · USGS 01144000 |
437 cfs | 84% | -15% | 3.63 ft | 14.4 ft below | 374 ft |
|
White River Near Norfork AR
Oct 20, 2:30 AM · USGS 07057370 |
2,050 cfs | 32% | +65% | 4.76 ft | · | 353 ft |
|
White River At Calico Rock AR
Oct 20, 3:15 AM · USGS 07060500 |
2,760 cfs | 48% | -19% | 2.86 ft | 16.1 ft below | 303 ft |
|
White River At Batesville AR
Last reported May 30 · USGS 07061000 |
38,000 cfs | · | · | 6.89 ft | flood 15.0 ft | 262 ft |
|
White River At Newport AR
Oct 20, 3:00 AM · USGS 07074500 |
5,790 cfs | 52% | -5% | 0.99 ft | 25.0 ft below | 196 ft |
|
White River Near Augusta AR
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 07074850 |
6,380 cfs | 56% | -15% | 12.13 ft | 13.9 ft below | 180 ft |
|
White River At Georgetown AR
Oct 20, 3:00 AM · USGS 07076750 |
7,990 cfs | 64% | -12% | 0.37 ft | 20.6 ft below | 178 ft |
|
White River At Devalls Bluff AR
Oct 20, 3:00 AM · USGS 07077000 |
8,810 cfs | 65% | -2% | 3.23 ft | · | 157 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the White River
Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Source Above Fr 55 To Proclamation Boundary (Stony Brook) Gauge: West Hartford |
No live range | 437 cfs | 22–111 cfs typical | III–IV |
Dams & reservoirs on the White River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
White River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
White River
The White River is a 720-mile-long river in the United States, originating in the Boston Mountains of Arkansas and flowing through Missouri and into the Mississippi River. Historically, the river was important for transportation, serving as a major route for steamboats in the 19th century. Today, it is primarily used for recreational purposes, including fishing, boating, and camping. The river is also an important source of hydroelectric power, with several dams and reservoirs along its course, including the Bull Shoals Dam and Table Rock Lake. These reservoirs not only generate electricity but also provide flood control, navigation, and irrigation for agriculture. Despite its importance to the region, the White River faces challenges from pollution and environmental degradation.
About the White River
How is the White River flowing right now?
As of October 20, 2026, the White River is flowing at 8,810 cfs at Devalls Bluff, AR, about 65% of normal for the date. Across its 38 USGS gauges, current flows range from 2 to 8,810 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the White River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the White River is at 80% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the White River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Meeker (7.0 ft), Boise Creek (8.0 ft), Watson (10.0 ft), Ne-sd State Line (15.0 ft), Oglala Sd (19.0 ft), Interior Sd (14.0 ft), Kadoka Sd (15.0 ft), White River (14.0 ft), Oacoma Sd (15.0 ft), Muncie (9.0 ft), Anderson (10.0 ft), Anderson (10.0 ft), Noblesville (14.0 ft), Nora (11.0 ft), Indianapolis (16.0 ft), Whitehall (6.0 ft), Centerton (12.0 ft), Newberry (13.0 ft), Petersburg (16.0 ft), Petersburg (16.0 ft), West Hartford (18.0 ft), Calico Rock (19.0 ft), Batesville (15.0 ft), Newport (26.0 ft), Augusta (26.0 ft), Georgetown (21.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the White River runnable for paddling today?
Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.