Advertisement
River report

White River Flow Today

As of October 20, 2026 at 3:00 AM, the White River is flowing at 8,810 cfs at Devalls Bluff, AR — 65% of normal for the date and down 2% in 24 hours. 34 of 38 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 2 to 8,810 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
38 34 reporting · upstream → down
White River Below Tabbyune Creek Near Soldier Summit: 189% of normalWhite River Below North Elk Creek Near Buford: 88% of normalWhite River Above Coal Creek: 77% of normalWhite River Near Meeker: 81% of normalWhite River Below Meeker: 82% of normalWhite River Below Boise Creek: 78% of normalWhite River Near Watson: 78% of normalWhite River Near Fort Apache: 630% of normalWhite River Near Ne-sd State Line: 275% of normalWhite River Near Oglala Sd: 49% of normalWhite River Near Interior Sd: 35% of normalWhite River Near Kadoka Sd: 55% of normalWhite River Near White River: 10% of normalWhite River Near Oacoma Sd: 46% of normalWhite River Near Fayetteville: 7% of normalWhite River At Muncie: 86% of normalWhite River At Anderson: 113% of normalWhite River At Raible Avenue At Anderson: 98% of normalWhite River At Noblesville: 123% of normalWhite River Near Nora: 154% of normalWhite River Above Boise Creek At Buckley: 40% of normalWhite River At Indianapolis: 92% of normalWhite River Near Ashland: 64% of normalWhite River Near Whitehall: 82% of normalWhite River Near Centerton: 121% of normalWhite River At Newberry: 127% of normalWhite River At Petersburg: 123% of normalWhite River At West Hartford: 84% of normalWhite River Near Norfork: 32% of normalWhite River At Calico Rock: 48% of normalWhite River At Newport: 52% of normalWhite River Near Augusta: 56% of normalWhite River At Georgetown: 64% of normalWhite River At Devalls Bluff: 65% of normal
Typical gauge
80% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
1 0 in range now
Updated
Oct 20, 3:00 AM
Live river map

White River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the White River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 20, 2026

White River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Devalls Bluff, the White River is running 8,810 cfs — 65% of normal, down 2% since yesterday. Along the river, 23 of 34 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 80% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at White River (+203%) and Norfork (+65%); dropping at Kadoka Sd (-36%) and Interior Sd (-33%).

Highest against normal: Fort Apache at 630%. Lowest: Fayetteville at 7%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the White River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Soldier Summit7,242 ft 5.7 cfs189%
  2. Buford6,785 ft 256 cfs88%
  3. Coal Creek6,421 ft 251 cfs77%
  4. Meeker6,312 ft 277 cfs81%
  5. Meeker5,926 ft 338 cfs82%
  6. Boise Creek5,399 ft 332 cfs78%
  7. Watson4,956 ft 326 cfs78%
  8. Fort Apache4,373 ft 208 cfs630%
  9. Ne-sd State Line3,041 ft 43 cfs275%
  10. Oglala Sd2,880 ft 17 cfs49%
  11. Interior Sd2,300 ft 25 cfs35%
  12. Kadoka Sd2,131 ft 47 cfs55%
  13. White River1,775 ft 136 cfs10%
  14. Oacoma Sd1,394 ft 95 cfs46%
  15. Fayetteville1,135 ft 2 cfs7%
  16. Muncie926 ft 32 cfs86%
  17. Anderson829 ft 132 cfs113%
  18. Anderson823 ft 127 cfs98%
  19. Noblesville768 ft 244 cfs123%
  20. Nora740 ft 383 cfs154%
  21. Buckley720 ft 245 cfs40%
  22. Indianapolis699 ft 488 cfs92%
  23. Ashland697 ft 173 cfs64%
  24. Whitehall619 ft 333 cfs82%
  25. Centerton612 ft 940 cfs121%
  26. Newberry475 ft 1,370 cfs127%
  27. Petersburg421 ft 2,860 cfs123%
  28. West Hartford374 ft 437 cfs84%
  29. Norfork353 ft 2,050 cfs32%
  30. Calico Rock303 ft 2,760 cfs48%
  31. Newport196 ft 5,790 cfs52%
  32. Augusta180 ft 6,380 cfs56%
  33. Georgetown178 ft 7,990 cfs64%
  34. Devalls Bluff157 ft 8,810 cfs65%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per White River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (80%).

Typical gauge 80%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal8Below normal15Near normal2Above normal5Much above normal4

White River flow report

38 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
White River Below Tabbyune Creek Near Soldier Summit UT
Oct 20, 1:15 AM · USGS 09312600
5.7 cfs 189% +7% 3.44 ft · 7,242 ft
White River Below North Elk Creek Near Buford CO
Oct 20, 1:30 AM · USGS 09304115
256 cfs 88% 0% 2.16 ft · 6,785 ft
White River Above Coal Creek CO
Oct 20, 1:15 AM · USGS 09304200
251 cfs 77% -3% 1.89 ft · 6,421 ft
White River Near Meeker CO
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 09304500
277 cfs 81% -2% 2.55 ft 4.5 ft below 6,312 ft
White River Below Meeker CO
Oct 20, 1:30 AM · USGS 09304800
338 cfs 82% -5% 4.65 ft · 5,926 ft
White River Below Boise Creek CO
Oct 20, 1:45 AM · USGS 09306290
332 cfs 78% -6% 2.76 ft 5.2 ft below 5,399 ft
White River Near Watson UT
Oct 20, 1:45 AM · USGS 09306500
326 cfs 78% -5% 2.07 ft 7.9 ft below 4,956 ft
White River Near Fort Apache AZ
Oct 20, 12:30 AM · USGS 09494000
208 cfs 630% -2% 3.03 ft · 4,373 ft
White River Near Ne-sd State Line SD
Oct 20, 1:45 AM · USGS 06445685
43 cfs 275% +50% 4.22 ft 10.8 ft below 3,041 ft
White River Near Oglala Sd SD
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 06446000
17 cfs 49% +43% 6.68 ft 12.3 ft below 2,880 ft
White River Near Interior Sd SD
Oct 20, 1:00 AM · USGS 06446500
25 cfs 35% -33% 3.62 ft 10.4 ft below 2,300 ft
White River Near Kadoka Sd SD
Oct 20, 1:45 AM · USGS 06447000
47 cfs 55% -36% 4.04 ft 11.0 ft below 2,131 ft
White River Near White River SD
Oct 19, 4:00 PM · USGS 06447450
136 cfs 10% +203% 3.93 ft 10.1 ft below 1,775 ft
White River Near Oacoma Sd SD
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 06452000
95 cfs 46% +2% 7.78 ft 7.2 ft below 1,394 ft
White River Below Clearwater River Near Buckley WA
Last reported Dec 8 · USGS 12097850
2,550 cfs · · 47.73 ft · 1,155 ft
White River Near Fayetteville AR
Oct 20, 3:00 AM · USGS 07048600
2 cfs 7% -24% 0.96 ft · 1,135 ft
White River At Muncie IN
Oct 20, 3:30 AM · USGS 03347000
32 cfs 86% -12% 4.06 ft 4.9 ft below 926 ft
White River At Center Street At Lake Geneva WI
Last reported Nov 18 · USGS 055451345
0.1 cfs · · 7.47 ft · 869 ft
White River At Anderson IN
Oct 20, 3:30 AM · USGS 03348000
132 cfs 113% -5% 4.33 ft 5.7 ft below 829 ft
White River At Raible Avenue At Anderson IN
Oct 20, 4:00 AM · USGS 03348130
127 cfs 98% -7% 2.41 ft 7.6 ft below 823 ft
White River At Noblesville IN
Oct 20, 3:45 AM · USGS 03349000
244 cfs 123% -3% 3.87 ft 10.1 ft below 768 ft
White River Near Nora IN
Oct 20, 4:00 AM · USGS 03351000
383 cfs 154% -7% 2.43 ft 8.6 ft below 740 ft
White River Above Boise Creek At Buckley WA
Oct 20, 12:30 AM · USGS 12099200
245 cfs 40% -2% 40.06 ft · 720 ft
White River At Indianapolis IN
Oct 20, 3:45 AM · USGS 03353000
488 cfs 92% -13% 2.80 ft 13.2 ft below 699 ft
White River Near Ashland WI
Oct 20, 2:35 AM · USGS 04027500
173 cfs 64% 0% 0.77 ft · 697 ft
White River Near Whitehall MI
Oct 20, 2:15 AM · USGS 04122200
333 cfs 82% -8% 1.53 ft 4.5 ft below 619 ft
White River Near Centerton IN
Oct 20, 4:00 AM · USGS 03354000
940 cfs 121% -7% 1.01 ft 11.0 ft below 612 ft
White River At Newberry IN
Oct 20, 3:30 AM · USGS 03360500
1,370 cfs 127% -13% 2.07 ft 10.9 ft below 475 ft
White River Above Petersburg IN
Last reported Nov 6 · USGS 03373980
1,500 cfs · · 3.95 ft flood 16.0 ft 421 ft
White River At Petersburg IN
Oct 20, 3:45 AM · USGS 03374000
2,860 cfs 123% +8% 3.02 ft 13.0 ft below 421 ft
White River At West Hartford VT
Oct 20, 3:30 AM · USGS 01144000
437 cfs 84% -15% 3.63 ft 14.4 ft below 374 ft
White River Near Norfork AR
Oct 20, 2:30 AM · USGS 07057370
2,050 cfs 32% +65% 4.76 ft · 353 ft
White River At Calico Rock AR
Oct 20, 3:15 AM · USGS 07060500
2,760 cfs 48% -19% 2.86 ft 16.1 ft below 303 ft
White River At Batesville AR
Last reported May 30 · USGS 07061000
38,000 cfs · · 6.89 ft flood 15.0 ft 262 ft
White River At Newport AR
Oct 20, 3:00 AM · USGS 07074500
5,790 cfs 52% -5% 0.99 ft 25.0 ft below 196 ft
White River Near Augusta AR
Oct 20, 2:00 AM · USGS 07074850
6,380 cfs 56% -15% 12.13 ft 13.9 ft below 180 ft
White River At Georgetown AR
Oct 20, 3:00 AM · USGS 07076750
7,990 cfs 64% -12% 0.37 ft 20.6 ft below 178 ft
White River At Devalls Bluff AR
Oct 20, 3:00 AM · USGS 07077000
8,810 cfs 65% -2% 3.23 ft · 157 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the White River

Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
Source Above Fr 55 To Proclamation Boundary (Stony Brook)
Gauge: West Hartford
No live range 437 cfs 22–111 cfs typical III–IV
History

White River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

White River

The White River is a 720-mile-long river in the United States, originating in the Boston Mountains of Arkansas and flowing through Missouri and into the Mississippi River. Historically, the river was important for transportation, serving as a major route for steamboats in the 19th century. Today, it is primarily used for recreational purposes, including fishing, boating, and camping. The river is also an important source of hydroelectric power, with several dams and reservoirs along its course, including the Bull Shoals Dam and Table Rock Lake. These reservoirs not only generate electricity but also provide flood control, navigation, and irrigation for agriculture. Despite its importance to the region, the White River faces challenges from pollution and environmental degradation.

FAQ

About the White River

How is the White River flowing right now?

As of October 20, 2026, the White River is flowing at 8,810 cfs at Devalls Bluff, AR, about 65% of normal for the date. Across its 38 USGS gauges, current flows range from 2 to 8,810 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the White River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the White River is at 80% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the White River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Meeker (7.0 ft), Boise Creek (8.0 ft), Watson (10.0 ft), Ne-sd State Line (15.0 ft), Oglala Sd (19.0 ft), Interior Sd (14.0 ft), Kadoka Sd (15.0 ft), White River (14.0 ft), Oacoma Sd (15.0 ft), Muncie (9.0 ft), Anderson (10.0 ft), Anderson (10.0 ft), Noblesville (14.0 ft), Nora (11.0 ft), Indianapolis (16.0 ft), Whitehall (6.0 ft), Centerton (12.0 ft), Newberry (13.0 ft), Petersburg (16.0 ft), Petersburg (16.0 ft), West Hartford (18.0 ft), Calico Rock (19.0 ft), Batesville (15.0 ft), Newport (26.0 ft), Augusta (26.0 ft), Georgetown (21.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the White River runnable for paddling today?

Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Utah & Colorado & Arizona & South Dakota