Wind River Flow Today
As of October 24, 2026 at 1:15 AM, the Wind River is flowing at 1,010 cfs above Boysen Reservoir, WY — 100% of normal for the date and down 12% in 24 hours. 5 of 7 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 81 to 1,010 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Wind River map
See the Wind River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Wind River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Boysen Reservoir, the Wind River is running 1,010 cfs — 100% of normal, down 12% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 5 reporting gauges are near normal (the typical gauge is at 99% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Riverton (-18%) and Boysen Reservoir (-12%).
Paddlers: 8 of 8 runs on the Wind River with a live range are in range.
How the Wind River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Dubois7,204 ft 81 cfs88%
- Red Creek6,406 ft 371 cfs99%
- Kinnear5,287 ft 529 cfs88%
- Riverton4,914 ft 644 cfs101%
- Boysen Reservoir4,772 ft 1,010 cfs100%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Wind River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (99%).
Wind River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Wind River Near Dubois WY
Oct 24, 1:15 AM · USGS 06218500 |
81 cfs | 88% | -11% | 2.45 ft | 2.6 ft below | 7,204 ft |
|
Wind River Above Red Creek WY
Oct 24, 1:45 AM · USGS 06220800 |
371 cfs | 99% | -6% | 3.05 ft | 6.5 ft below | 6,406 ft |
|
Wind River Near Crowheart WY
Last reported Sep 27 · USGS 06225500 |
1,630 cfs | · | · | 6.60 ft | flood 10.0 ft | 5,623 ft |
|
Wind River Near Kinnear WY
Oct 24, 1:00 AM · USGS 06227600 |
529 cfs | 88% | -9% | 4.02 ft | · | 5,287 ft |
|
Wind River At Riverton WY
Oct 24, 1:00 AM · USGS 06228000 |
644 cfs | 101% | -18% | 4.00 ft | 5.0 ft below | 4,914 ft |
|
Wind River Above Boysen Reservoir WY
Oct 24, 1:15 AM · USGS 06236100 |
1,010 cfs | 100% | -12% | 3.19 ft | · | 4,772 ft |
|
Wind River Below Boysen Reservoir Wyo WY
Last reported Jan 11 · USGS 06259000 |
819 cfs | · | · | 3.96 ft | · | 4,625 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Wind River
8 of 9 runs are in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Source To Confluence With Green River Gauge: Dubois |
In range | 81 cfs | 58–131 cfs typical | · |
| Warm Springs Creek Gauge: Dubois |
In range | 81 cfs | 58–131 cfs typical | II–III |
| Warm Springs Creek Gauge: Dubois |
In range | 81 cfs | 58–131 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Warm Springs Creek Gauge: Dubois |
In range | 81 cfs | 58–131 cfs typical | III–III |
| Warm Springs Creek Gauge: Dubois |
In range | 81 cfs | 58–131 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Wind River Gauge: Red Creek |
In range | 371 cfs | 200–5,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Wind River Gauge: Red Creek |
In range | 371 cfs | 200–5,000 cfs | III |
| Wind River Gauge: Red Creek |
In range | 371 cfs | 200–5,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Wedding of the waters | No live range | · | 700–2,500 cfs | I |
Wind River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Wind River
The Wind River is a 185-mile long river in Wyoming, USA that flows through the Wind River Range of the Rocky Mountains. It is a tributary of the Bighorn River and was historically an important water source for Native American tribes. Today, the river is used for irrigation of agricultural land, as well as for recreation such as fishing, kayaking, and camping. The river also serves as a source of hydroelectric power, with several reservoirs and dams located along its course, including the Boysen, Pilot Butte, and Fontenelle dams. These structures were built to control the river's flow and provide water for irrigation and drinking water for nearby communities. Despite its importance to the region, the Wind River has faced challenges such as pollution and habitat degradation, highlighting the need for ongoing conservation efforts.
About the Wind River
How is the Wind River flowing right now?
As of October 24, 2026, the Wind River is flowing at 1,010 cfs above Boysen Reservoir, WY, about 100% of normal for the date. Across its 7 USGS gauges, current flows range from 81 to 1,010 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Wind River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Wind River is at 99% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Wind River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Dubois (5.0 ft), Red Creek (9.5 ft), Crowheart (10.0 ft), Riverton (9.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Wind River runnable for paddling today?
8 of 9 paddle runs are in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.