Advertisement
River report

Wind River Flow Today

As of October 24, 2026 at 1:15 AM, the Wind River is flowing at 1,010 cfs above Boysen Reservoir, WY — 100% of normal for the date and down 12% in 24 hours. 5 of 7 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 81 to 1,010 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
7 5 reporting · upstream → down
Wind River Near Dubois: 88% of normalWind River Above Red Creek: 99% of normalWind River Near Kinnear: 88% of normalWind River At Riverton: 101% of normalWind River Above Boysen Reservoir: 100% of normal
Typical gauge
99% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
9 8 in range now
8 in range
Updated
Oct 24, 1:15 AM
Live river map

Wind River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Wind River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 24, 2026

Wind River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Boysen Reservoir, the Wind River is running 1,010 cfs — 100% of normal, down 12% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 5 reporting gauges are near normal (the typical gauge is at 99% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Riverton (-18%) and Boysen Reservoir (-12%).

Paddlers: 8 of 8 runs on the Wind River with a live range are in range.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Wind River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Dubois7,204 ft 81 cfs88%
  2. Red Creek6,406 ft 371 cfs99%
  3. Kinnear5,287 ft 529 cfs88%
  4. Riverton4,914 ft 644 cfs101%
  5. Boysen Reservoir4,772 ft 1,010 cfs100%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Wind River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (99%).

Typical gauge 99%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal2Near normal3Above normal0Much above normal0

Wind River flow report

7 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Wind River Near Dubois WY
Oct 24, 1:15 AM · USGS 06218500
81 cfs 88% -11% 2.45 ft 2.6 ft below 7,204 ft
Wind River Above Red Creek WY
Oct 24, 1:45 AM · USGS 06220800
371 cfs 99% -6% 3.05 ft 6.5 ft below 6,406 ft
Wind River Near Crowheart WY
Last reported Sep 27 · USGS 06225500
1,630 cfs · · 6.60 ft flood 10.0 ft 5,623 ft
Wind River Near Kinnear WY
Oct 24, 1:00 AM · USGS 06227600
529 cfs 88% -9% 4.02 ft · 5,287 ft
Wind River At Riverton WY
Oct 24, 1:00 AM · USGS 06228000
644 cfs 101% -18% 4.00 ft 5.0 ft below 4,914 ft
Wind River Above Boysen Reservoir WY
Oct 24, 1:15 AM · USGS 06236100
1,010 cfs 100% -12% 3.19 ft · 4,772 ft
Wind River Below Boysen Reservoir Wyo WY
Last reported Jan 11 · USGS 06259000
819 cfs · · 3.96 ft · 4,625 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Wind River

8 of 9 runs are in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
Source To Confluence With Green River
Gauge: Dubois
In range 81 cfs 58–131 cfs typical ·
Warm Springs Creek
Gauge: Dubois
In range 81 cfs 58–131 cfs typical II–III
Warm Springs Creek
Gauge: Dubois
In range 81 cfs 58–131 cfs typical III–IV
Warm Springs Creek
Gauge: Dubois
In range 81 cfs 58–131 cfs typical III–III
Warm Springs Creek
Gauge: Dubois
In range 81 cfs 58–131 cfs typical III–IV
Wind River
Gauge: Red Creek
In range 371 cfs 200–5,000 cfs III–IV
Wind River
Gauge: Red Creek
In range 371 cfs 200–5,000 cfs III
Wind River
Gauge: Red Creek
In range 371 cfs 200–5,000 cfs III–IV
Wedding of the waters No live range · 700–2,500 cfs I
History

Wind River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Wind River

The Wind River is a 185-mile long river in Wyoming, USA that flows through the Wind River Range of the Rocky Mountains. It is a tributary of the Bighorn River and was historically an important water source for Native American tribes. Today, the river is used for irrigation of agricultural land, as well as for recreation such as fishing, kayaking, and camping. The river also serves as a source of hydroelectric power, with several reservoirs and dams located along its course, including the Boysen, Pilot Butte, and Fontenelle dams. These structures were built to control the river's flow and provide water for irrigation and drinking water for nearby communities. Despite its importance to the region, the Wind River has faced challenges such as pollution and habitat degradation, highlighting the need for ongoing conservation efforts.

FAQ

About the Wind River

How is the Wind River flowing right now?

As of October 24, 2026, the Wind River is flowing at 1,010 cfs above Boysen Reservoir, WY, about 100% of normal for the date. Across its 7 USGS gauges, current flows range from 81 to 1,010 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Wind River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Wind River is at 99% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Wind River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Dubois (5.0 ft), Red Creek (9.5 ft), Crowheart (10.0 ft), Riverton (9.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Wind River runnable for paddling today?

8 of 9 paddle runs are in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Wyoming