Yampa River Flow Today
As of October 24, 2026 at 1:15 AM, the Yampa River is flowing at 326 cfs at Deerlodge Park, CO — 80% of normal for the date and down 2% in 24 hours. 7 of 7 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 28 to 326 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Yampa River map
See the Yampa River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Yampa River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Deerlodge Park, the Yampa River is running 326 cfs — 80% of normal, down 2% since yesterday. Along the river, 7 of 7 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 75% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Craig (-11%).
Paddlers: 0 of 8 runs on the Yampa River with a live range are in range, 8 too low.
How the Yampa River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Stagecoach Reservoir7,211 ft 29 cfs74%
- Stagecoach Reservoir7,125 ft 28 cfs69%
- Steamboat Springs6,718 ft 95 cfs75%
- Hayden6,245 ft 199 cfs78%
- Craig6,143 ft 178 cfs72%
- Maybell5,907 ft 239 cfs81%
- Deerlodge Park5,598 ft 326 cfs80%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Yampa River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (75%).
Yampa River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Yampa River Above Stagecoach Reservoir CO
Oct 24, 1:45 AM · USGS 09237450 |
29 cfs | 74% | -4% | 2.16 ft | 5.8 ft below | 7,211 ft |
|
Yampa River Below Stagecoach Reservoir CO
Oct 24, 1:00 AM · USGS 09237500 |
28 cfs | 69% | +2% | 2.45 ft | · | 7,125 ft |
|
Yampa River At Steamboat Springs CO
Oct 24, 1:15 AM · USGS 09239500 |
95 cfs | 75% | -2% | 1.15 ft | 6.4 ft below | 6,718 ft |
|
Yampa River Above Elkhead Creek Near Hayden CO
Oct 24, 1:45 AM · USGS 09244490 |
199 cfs | 78% | -6% | 1.44 ft | · | 6,245 ft |
|
Yampa River Below Craig CO
Oct 24, 1:15 AM · USGS 09247600 |
178 cfs | 72% | -11% | 1.12 ft | 9.7 ft below | 6,143 ft |
|
Yampa River Near Maybell CO
Oct 24, 1:15 AM · USGS 09251000 |
239 cfs | 81% | +2% | 1.91 ft | 10.1 ft below | 5,907 ft |
|
Yampa River At Deerlodge Park CO
Oct 24, 1:15 AM · USGS 09260050 |
326 cfs | 80% | -2% | 2.33 ft | 11.2 ft below | 5,598 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Yampa River
Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cross Mountain Gorge Gauge: Deerlodge Park |
Too low | 326 cfs | 700–5,000 cfs | III TO V |
| Eastern Boundary Of Dinosaur National Monument To Confluence With Green River Gauge: Deerlodge Park |
Too low | 326 cfs | 1,300–25,000 cfs | III–IV+ |
| Lower Fish Creek Gauge: Steamboat Springs |
Too low | 95 cfs | 400–1,400 cfs | IV+ TO V |
| Pumphouse to Double Bridges Gauge: Hayden |
Too low | 199 cfs | 900–5,800 cfs | I TO II– |
| Yampa Canyon Gauge: Deerlodge Park |
Too low | 326 cfs | 1,300–25,000 cfs | III TO III+ |
| Yampa River Segment 3 Gauge: Deerlodge Park |
Too low | 326 cfs | 700–5,000 cfs | III–IV |
| Yampa River Segment 1 Gauge: Craig |
Too low | 178 cfs | 483–1,552 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Yampa River Segment 2 Gauge: Craig |
Too low | 178 cfs | 483–1,552 cfs typical | III |
| Whirlpool Canyon - Echo Park to Rainbow Park | No live range | · | 200–20,000 cfs | II TO III |
Dams & reservoirs on the Yampa River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Yampa River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Yampa River
The Yampa River is a tributary of the Green River and is located in the western part of the United States. It is approximately 250 miles long and flows through parts of Colorado and Wyoming before joining the Green River in Utah. The river has a rich history, having been used by Native American tribes and early settlers for transportation and agriculture. Today, the river is primarily used for recreation, including fishing, boating, and rafting. There are several reservoirs and dams along the river, including Stagecoach Reservoir and Elkhead Reservoir. These structures are used to manage water flow and provide hydroelectric power. The Yampa River also plays an important role in agriculture, providing irrigation water for crops in the surrounding areas.
Fishing near the Yampa River
About the Yampa River
How is the Yampa River flowing right now?
As of October 24, 2026, the Yampa River is flowing at 326 cfs at Deerlodge Park, CO, about 80% of normal for the date. Across its 7 USGS gauges, current flows range from 28 to 326 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Yampa River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Yampa River is at 75% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Yampa River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Stagecoach Reservoir (8.0 ft), Steamboat Springs (7.5 ft), Craig (10.8 ft), Maybell (12.0 ft), Deerlodge Park (13.5 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Yampa River runnable for paddling today?
Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.