Fryingpan River Flow Today
As of October 23, 2026 at 1:15 AM, the Fryingpan River is flowing at 47 cfs near Ruedi, CO — 51% of normal for the date and up 2% in 24 hours. 3 of 3 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 25 to 47 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Fryingpan River map
See the Fryingpan River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Fryingpan River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Ruedi, the Fryingpan River is running 47 cfs — 51% of normal, up 2% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 3 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 79% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Meredith (+13%).
How the Fryingpan River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Thomasville8,216 ft 25 cfs79%
- Meredith7,779 ft 38 cfs80%
- Ruedi7,478 ft 47 cfs51%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Fryingpan River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (79%).
Fryingpan River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Fryingpan River Near Thomasville CO
Oct 22, 1:30 AM · USGS 09078600 |
25 cfs | 79% | +5% | 1.74 ft | 8,216 ft |
|
Fryingpan River At Meredith CO
Oct 22, 1:45 AM · USGS 09080100 |
38 cfs | 80% | +13% | 1.72 ft | 7,779 ft |
|
Fryingpan River Near Ruedi CO
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 09080400 |
47 cfs | 51% | +2% | 0.98 ft | 7,478 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Dams & reservoirs on the Fryingpan River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Fryingpan River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Fryingpan River
The Fryingpan River is a 42-mile-long tributary of the Roaring Fork River in Colorado, USA. The river has a rich history, with evidence of human habitation dating back thousands of years. It flows through the White River National Forest, providing important habitat for a variety of wildlife species. The river is fed by several small streams and tributaries, and its hydrology is influenced by a number of reservoirs and dams, including the Ruedi Reservoir and the Fryingpan-Arkansas Project. These structures serve both agricultural and recreational purposes, providing water for irrigation and hydroelectric power generation, as well as opportunities for fishing, rafting, and other outdoor activities. The river is also popular for its scenic beauty, with many visitors drawn to its tranquil waters and stunning mountain views.
Fishing near the Fryingpan River
About the Fryingpan River
How is the Fryingpan River flowing right now?
As of October 23, 2026, the Fryingpan River is flowing at 47 cfs near Ruedi, CO, about 51% of normal for the date. Across its 3 USGS gauges, current flows range from 25 to 47 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Fryingpan River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Fryingpan River is at 79% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.