Green River Flow Today
As of October 22, 2026 at 1:15 AM, the Green River is flowing at 5,410 cfs at Mineral Bottom Near Cynlnds Ntl Park, UT — 233% of normal for the date and down 13% in 24 hours. 20 of 20 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0.1 to 5,410 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Green River map
See the Green River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Green River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Mineral Bottom Near Cynlnds Ntl Park, the Green River is running 5,410 cfs — 233% of normal, down 13% since yesterday. Along the river, 12 of 20 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 79% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Green River (-16%) and Mineral Bottom Near Cynlnds Ntl Park (-13%).
Highest against normal: Geneseo at 282%. Lowest: New Hradec at 5%.
Flood watch: Auburn is at major flood stage (57.20 ft). Check NWS before heading out.
Paddlers: 4 of 4 runs on the Green River with a live range are in range.
High water on the Green River
Green River Near Auburn is at 57.20 ft — major flood stage (flood stage 9.0 ft).
How the Green River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Warren Bridge7,477 ft 312 cfs169%
- La Barge6,531 ft 929 cfs116%
- Fontenelle Reservoir6,401 ft 605 cfs63%
- Green River6,070 ft 780 cfs82%
- Greendale5,606 ft 2,180 cfs240%
- Jensen4,765 ft 3,100 cfs145%
- Green River4,045 ft 4,150 cfs162%
- Mineral Bottom Near Cynlnds Ntl Park3,952 ft 5,410 cfs233%
- New Hradec2,527 ft 0.1 cfs5%
- Howard A Hanson Dam1,029 ft 401 cfs76%
- Mckinney912 ft 2.4 cfs63%
- Purification Plant Near Palmer869 ft 299 cfs62%
- Great Barrington694 ft 21 cfs87%
- Williamstown614 ft 29 cfs74%
- Geneseo586 ft 879 cfs282%
- Munfordville553 ft 306 cfs75%
- Colrain436 ft 25 cfs97%
- Paradise395 ft 282 cfs7%
- Calhoun386 ft 1,750 cfs36%
- Auburn95 ft 419 cfs62%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Green River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (79%).
Green River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Green River At Warren Bridge WY
Oct 22, 1:45 AM · USGS 09188500 |
312 cfs | 169% | +3% | 1.73 ft | · | 7,477 ft |
|
Green River Near La Barge WY
Oct 22, 1:00 AM · USGS 09209400 |
929 cfs | 116% | -6% | 5.19 ft | · | 6,531 ft |
|
Green River Below Fontenelle Reservoir WY
Oct 22, 1:00 AM · USGS 09211200 |
605 cfs | 63% | 0% | 11.11 ft | 5.4 ft below | 6,401 ft |
|
Green River Near Green River WY
Oct 22, 1:30 AM · USGS 09217000 |
780 cfs | 82% | +2% | 1.09 ft | 5.9 ft below | 6,070 ft |
|
Green River Near Greendale UT
Oct 22, 1:30 AM · USGS 09234500 |
2,180 cfs | 240% | 0% | 9.65 ft | 5.8 ft below | 5,606 ft |
|
Green River Near Jensen UT
Oct 22, 1:45 AM · USGS 09261000 |
3,100 cfs | 145% | -2% | 3.44 ft | 7.4 ft below | 4,765 ft |
|
Green River At Green River UT
Oct 22, 1:45 AM · USGS 09315000 |
4,150 cfs | 162% | -16% | 7.09 ft | 7.9 ft below | 4,045 ft |
|
Green River At Mineral Bottom Near Cynlnds Ntl Park UT
Oct 22, 1:15 AM · USGS 09328920 |
5,410 cfs | 233% | -13% | 9.32 ft | · | 3,952 ft |
|
Green River Near New Hradec ND
Oct 22, 2:00 AM · USGS 06344600 |
0.1 cfs | 5% | +150% | 5.74 ft | · | 2,527 ft |
|
Green River Below Howard A Hanson Dam WA
Oct 22, 12:30 AM · USGS 12105900 |
401 cfs | 76% | -1% | 4.78 ft | · | 1,029 ft |
|
Green River Near Mckinney KY
Oct 22, 3:15 AM · USGS 03305000 |
2.4 cfs | 63% | 0% | 1.15 ft | · | 912 ft |
|
Green River At Purification Plant Near Palmer WA
Oct 22, 1:00 AM · USGS 12106700 |
299 cfs | 62% | -2% | 4.04 ft | · | 869 ft |
|
Green River Near Great Barrington MA
Oct 22, 3:30 AM · USGS 01198000 |
21 cfs | 87% | -12% | 0.69 ft | · | 694 ft |
|
Green River At Williamstown MA
Oct 22, 3:15 AM · USGS 01333000 |
29 cfs | 74% | -4% | 1.73 ft | · | 614 ft |
|
Green River Near Geneseo IL
Oct 22, 1:30 AM · USGS 05447500 |
879 cfs | 282% | -4% | 4.51 ft | 10.5 ft below | 586 ft |
|
Green River At Munfordville KY
Oct 22, 2:00 AM · USGS 03308500 |
306 cfs | 75% | -5% | 2.66 ft | 25.3 ft below | 553 ft |
|
Green River Near Colrain MA
Oct 22, 3:00 AM · USGS 01170100 |
25 cfs | 97% | -10% | 2.76 ft | 4.2 ft below | 436 ft |
|
Green River At Paradise KY
Oct 22, 2:15 AM · USGS 03316500 |
282 cfs | 7% | -5% | 0.76 ft | 379.2 ft below | 395 ft |
|
Green River At Lock 2 At Calhoun KY
Oct 22, 2:00 AM · USGS 03320000 |
1,750 cfs | 36% | +1% | 10.31 ft | 12.7 ft below | 386 ft |
|
Green River Near Auburn WA
Oct 22, 12:45 AM · USGS 12113000 |
419 cfs | 62% | 0% | 57.20 ft | Major flood | 95 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Green River
4 of 6 runs are in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Boundary To Lake Superior In T62N, R3E Gauge: Geneseo |
In range | 879 cfs | 628–1,239 cfs typical | II–III |
| Forest Road To Confluence With Green River Gauge: Warren Bridge |
In range | 312 cfs | 212–633 cfs typical | II–III |
| Lower Green River Lake Outlet To Nf Boundary Gauge: Warren Bridge |
In range | 312 cfs | 212–633 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Source To End Of Forest Road Gauge: Warren Bridge |
In range | 312 cfs | 212–633 cfs typical | III–IV |
| Source To Confluence With Green River | No live range | · | 58–131 cfs typical | · |
| Source, Green River Pass To Lower Green River Lake | No live range | · | 7–35 cfs typical | II–III |
Dams & reservoirs on the Green River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Green River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Green River
The Green River is a 730-mile long river that flows through Wyoming, Colorado, and Utah. It is known for its beautiful canyons and unique geology. The river was first explored by John Wesley Powell in 1869 and was a major transportation route for Native Americans and settlers. The river is fed by numerous tributaries and is known for its hydroelectric power potential. There are several reservoirs and dams along the river, including Flaming Gorge Dam, which was completed in 1964 and provides irrigation water for agriculture and recreational opportunities such as boating and fishing. The Green River is also popular for whitewater rafting, hiking, and camping. The river is critical for agriculture in the region, providing water for crops such as hay, alfalfa, and wheat.
Fishing near the Green River
About the Green River
How is the Green River flowing right now?
As of October 22, 2026, the Green River is flowing at 5,410 cfs at Mineral Bottom Near Cynlnds Ntl Park, UT, about 233% of normal for the date. Across its 20 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0.1 to 5,410 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Green River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Green River is at 79% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Green River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Fontenelle Reservoir (16.5 ft), Green River (7.0 ft), Greendale (15.4 ft), Jensen (10.8 ft), Green River (15.0 ft), Geneseo (15.0 ft), Munfordville (28.0 ft), Colrain (7.0 ft), Paradise (380.0 ft), Calhoun (23.0 ft), Auburn (9.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Green River runnable for paddling today?
4 of 6 paddle runs are in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.