Advertisement
River report

Gunnison River Flow Today

As of October 23, 2026 at 1:30 AM, the Gunnison River is flowing at 4,070 cfs near Grand Junction, CO — 85% of normal for the date and up 16% in 24 hours. 4 of 4 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 271 to 4,070 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
4 4 reporting · upstream → down
Gunnison River Near Gunnison: 108% of normalGunnison River Below Gunnison Tunnel: 60% of normalGunnison River At Delta: 105% of normalGunnison River Near Grand Junction: 85% of normal
Typical gauge
95% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
9 1 in range now
3 low1 in range
Updated
Oct 23, 1:30 AM
Live river map

Gunnison River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Gunnison River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 23, 2026

Gunnison River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Grand Junction, the Gunnison River is running 4,070 cfs — 85% of normal, up 16% since yesterday. Along the river, 2 of 4 reporting gauges are near normal (the typical gauge is at 95% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Delta (+41%) and Gunnison (+23%).

Highest against normal: Gunnison at 108%. Lowest: Gunnison Tunnel at 60%.

Paddlers: 1 of 4 runs on the Gunnison River with a live range are in range, 3 too low.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Gunnison River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Gunnison7,670 ft 511 cfs108%
  2. Gunnison Tunnel6,518 ft 271 cfs60%
  3. Delta4,921 ft 2,110 cfs105%
  4. Grand Junction4,642 ft 4,070 cfs85%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Gunnison River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (95%).

Typical gauge 95%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal2Near normal2Above normal0Much above normal0

Gunnison River flow report

4 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Gunnison River Near Gunnison CO
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 09114500
511 cfs 108% +23% 1.45 ft 4.1 ft below 7,670 ft
Gunnison River Below Gunnison Tunnel CO
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 09128000
271 cfs 60% +1% 1.68 ft · 6,518 ft
Gunnison River At Delta CO
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 09144250
2,110 cfs 105% +41% 3.30 ft 8.7 ft below 4,921 ft
Gunnison River Near Grand Junction CO
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 09152500
4,070 cfs 85% +16% 5.27 ft 7.7 ft below 4,642 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Gunnison River

1 of 9 runs is in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
Gunnison River Segment 2
Gauge: Delta
In range 2,110 cfs 800–20,000 cfs III–IV
Gunnison Gorge
Gauge: Gunnison Tunnel
Too low 271 cfs 280–15,000 cfs III TO IV–
The Painted Wall To The Black Canyon Gunnison National Monument-Gunnison Gorge Wilderness Boundary
Gauge: Gunnison Tunnel
Too low 271 cfs 280–15,000 cfs III–V
The Southern Boundary Of The Black Canyon Gunnison National Monument To The Painted Wall
Gauge: Gunnison Tunnel
Too low 271 cfs 600–3,000 cfs III–IV
Curecanti National Recreation Area Boundary To High Water Line Of Blue Mesa Reservoir No live range · 37–58 cfs typical II–III
Curecanti National Recreation Area Boundary To High Water Line Of Blue Mesa Reservoir
Gauge: Gunnison
No live range 511 cfs 37–58 cfs typical III–IV
Curecanti National Recreation Area Boundary To High Water Line Of Blue Mesa Reservoir No live range · 600–3,000 cfs III–IV
Curecanti National Recreation Area Boundary To High Water Line Of Morrow Point Reservoir
Gauge: Gunnison Tunnel
No live range 271 cfs 37–58 cfs typical III–IV
Curecanti National Recreation Area Boundary To High Water Line Of Morrow Point Reservoir
Gauge: Gunnison Tunnel
No live range 271 cfs 37–58 cfs typical III
History

Gunnison River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Gunnison River

The Gunnison River is a tributary of the Colorado River that flows through western Colorado. It is approximately 180 miles long and has a drainage basin of over 7,000 square miles. The river was historically used by Native American tribes for fishing and hunting, and later by European explorers and settlers for transportation and irrigation. The hydrology of the river has been altered by several dams and reservoirs, including the largest, the Blue Mesa Reservoir. These dams and reservoirs provide water for irrigation and hydroelectric power generation. The Gunnison River is also a popular recreational destination, with activities such as fishing, rafting, and kayaking. The river's ecosystem is vital to the region's agricultural industry and supports a variety of wildlife.

Around the river

Fishing near the Gunnison River

FAQ

About the Gunnison River

How is the Gunnison River flowing right now?

As of October 23, 2026, the Gunnison River is flowing at 4,070 cfs near Grand Junction, CO, about 85% of normal for the date. Across its 4 USGS gauges, current flows range from 271 to 4,070 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Gunnison River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Gunnison River is at 95% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Gunnison River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Gunnison (5.5 ft), Delta (12.0 ft), Grand Junction (13.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Gunnison River runnable for paddling today?

1 of 9 paddle runs is in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Colorado