Purgatoire River Flow Today
As of October 23, 2026 at 1:45 AM, the Purgatoire River is flowing at 29 cfs at Madrid, CO — 95% of normal for the date. 7 of 7 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 29 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Purgatoire River map
See the Purgatoire River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Purgatoire River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Madrid, the Purgatoire River is running 29 cfs — 95% of normal. Along the river, 5 of 7 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 52% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Las Animas (-17%) and Thatcher (-13%).
Highest against normal: Las Animas at 100%. Lowest: Trinidad at 7%.
How the Purgatoire River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Madrid6,265 ft 29 cfs95%
- Trinidad Lake6,098 ft 0 cfs7%
- Trinidad5,998 ft 0.2 cfs7%
- Thatcher4,790 ft 5.3 cfs42%
- Rock Crossing Near Timpas4,352 ft 5.9 cfs54%
- Ninemile Dam4,244 ft 6.3 cfs52%
- Las Animas3,885 ft 11 cfs100%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Purgatoire River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (52%).
Purgatoire River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Purgatoire River At Madrid CO
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 07124200 |
29 cfs | 95% | 0% | 2.84 ft | 4.2 ft below | 6,265 ft |
|
Purgatoire River Below Trinidad Lake CO
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 07124410 |
0 cfs | 7% | 0% | 4.01 ft | 6.0 ft below | 6,098 ft |
|
Purgatoire River At Trinidad CO
Oct 23, 2:15 AM · USGS 07124500 |
0.2 cfs | 7% | -11% | 0.61 ft | · | 5,998 ft |
|
Purgatoire River Near Thatcher CO
Oct 23, 1:35 AM · USGS 07126300 |
5.3 cfs | 42% | -13% | 2.14 ft | · | 4,790 ft |
|
Purgatoire River At Rock Crossing Near Timpas CO
Oct 23, 1:40 AM · USGS 07126485 |
5.9 cfs | 54% | -9% | 6.04 ft | · | 4,352 ft |
|
Purgatoire River At Ninemile Dam CO
Oct 23, 2:15 AM · USGS 07126500 |
6.3 cfs | 52% | -7% | 2.96 ft | · | 4,244 ft |
|
Purgatoire River Near Las Animas CO
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 07128500 |
11 cfs | 100% | -17% | 2.45 ft | 6.6 ft below | 3,885 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Dams & reservoirs on the Purgatoire River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Purgatoire River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Purgatoire River
The Purgatoire River, also known as the Purgatory River, is a 200-mile-long tributary of the Arkansas River in southern Colorado and western Kansas. The river has a rich history dating back to the ancient Puebloan people who lived in the area. The river is known for its unique geology and hydrology, including the famous Picketwire Canyonlands, where dinosaur tracks can be seen. The river's flow is regulated by several reservoirs and dams, including the Purgatoire River Diversion Dam and the Valdez Reservoir. The river is used for agricultural purposes, including irrigation, and is a popular destination for recreational activities such as fishing, kayaking, and camping. The Purgatoire River is an important natural resource in the region, providing water for wildlife and people alike.
Fishing near the Purgatoire River
About the Purgatoire River
How is the Purgatoire River flowing right now?
As of October 23, 2026, the Purgatoire River is flowing at 29 cfs at Madrid, CO, about 95% of normal for the date. Across its 7 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 29 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Purgatoire River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Purgatoire River is at 52% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Purgatoire River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Madrid (7.0 ft), Trinidad Lake (10.0 ft), Las Animas (9.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.