Republican River Flow Today
As of October 23, 2026 at 2:30 AM, the Republican River is flowing at 297 cfs at Clay Center, KS — 228% of normal for the date and down 5% in 24 hours. 10 of 11 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0.2 to 297 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Republican River map
See the Republican River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Republican River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Clay Center, the Republican River is running 297 cfs — 228% of normal, down 5% since yesterday. Along the river, 6 of 10 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 214% of normal).
Highest against normal: Concordia at 355%. Lowest: Stratton at 1%.
How the Republican River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Benkelman2,981 ft 29 cfs97%
- Stratton2,785 ft 0.2 cfs1%
- Mccook Nebr2,461 ft 9 cfs59%
- Orleans1,978 ft 41 cfs95%
- Guide Rock1,621 ft 68 cfs232%
- Hardy1,505 ft 171 cfs255%
- Scandia1,426 ft 200 cfs217%
- Concordia1,333 ft 295 cfs355%
- Clay Center1,174 ft 297 cfs228%
- Milford Dam1,048 ft 145 cfs212%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Republican River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (214%).
Republican River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Republican River At Benkelman NE
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 06824500 |
29 cfs | 97% | +1% | 2.96 ft | 4.0 ft below | 2,981 ft |
|
Republican River At Stratton NE
Oct 23, 2:45 AM · USGS 06828500 |
0.2 cfs | 1% | +33% | 4.19 ft | 6.8 ft below | 2,785 ft |
|
Republican River At Mccook Nebr NE
Oct 23, 2:30 AM · USGS 06837000 |
9 cfs | 59% | +10% | 2.77 ft | 6.2 ft below | 2,461 ft |
|
Republican River At Cambridge NE
Last reported Nov 29 · USGS 06843500 |
60 cfs | · | · | 1.91 ft | flood 9.0 ft | 2,245 ft |
|
Republican River Near Orleans NE
Oct 23, 2:45 AM · USGS 06844500 |
41 cfs | 95% | +2% | 0.85 ft | 8.2 ft below | 1,978 ft |
|
Republican River At Guide Rock NE
Oct 23, 2:30 AM · USGS 06853020 |
68 cfs | 232% | -3% | 4.69 ft | 7.8 ft below | 1,621 ft |
|
Republican River Near Hardy KS
Oct 23, 2:30 AM · USGS 06853500 |
171 cfs | 255% | -3% | 2.18 ft | 8.8 ft below | 1,505 ft |
|
Republican River At Scandia KS
Oct 23, 2:15 AM · USGS 06854500 |
200 cfs | 217% | -4% | 1.22 ft | 8.8 ft below | 1,426 ft |
|
Republican River At Concordia KS
Oct 23, 2:45 AM · USGS 06856000 |
295 cfs | 355% | -7% | 5.36 ft | 9.6 ft below | 1,333 ft |
|
Republican River At Clay Center KS
Oct 23, 2:30 AM · USGS 06856600 |
297 cfs | 228% | -5% | 7.63 ft | 7.4 ft below | 1,174 ft |
|
Republican River Below Milford Dam KS
Oct 23, 2:45 AM · USGS 06857100 |
145 cfs | 212% | -1% | 4.33 ft | · | 1,048 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Dams & reservoirs on the Republican River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Republican River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Republican River
The Republican River is a 453-mile-long river that flows through the central Great Plains of North America. The river is named after the Republican Indians who inhabited the area before the arrival of European settlers. The river's hydrology has been significantly altered by human activities over the years, including the construction of several dams and reservoirs. Some of the major reservoirs on the Republican River include Harlan County Lake, Lovewell Reservoir, and Milford Lake. These reservoirs provide important water resources for irrigation and recreation in the region. Additionally, the river has played an important role in the agricultural history of the Great Plains, providing water for crops and livestock. Despite facing numerous challenges, the Republican River remains an important natural resource for the communities that depend on it.
Fishing near the Republican River
About the Republican River
How is the Republican River flowing right now?
As of October 23, 2026, the Republican River is flowing at 297 cfs at Clay Center, KS, about 228% of normal for the date. Across its 11 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0.2 to 297 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Republican River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Republican River is at 214% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Republican River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Benkelman (7.0 ft), Stratton (11.0 ft), Mccook Nebr (9.0 ft), Cambridge (9.0 ft), Orleans (9.0 ft), Guide Rock (12.5 ft), Hardy (11.0 ft), Scandia (10.0 ft), Concordia (15.0 ft), Clay Center (15.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.