Advertisement
River report

Republican River Flow Today

As of October 23, 2026 at 2:30 AM, the Republican River is flowing at 297 cfs at Clay Center, KS — 228% of normal for the date and down 5% in 24 hours. 10 of 11 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0.2 to 297 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
11 10 reporting · upstream → down
Republican River At Benkelman: 97% of normalRepublican River At Stratton: 1% of normalRepublican River At Mccook Nebr: 59% of normalRepublican River Near Orleans: 95% of normalRepublican River At Guide Rock: 232% of normalRepublican River Near Hardy: 255% of normalRepublican River At Scandia: 217% of normalRepublican River At Concordia: 355% of normalRepublican River At Clay Center: 228% of normalRepublican River Below Milford Dam: 212% of normal
Typical gauge
214% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Biggest flow now
297cfs Clay Center
Updated
Oct 23, 2:30 AM
Live river map

Republican River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Republican River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 23, 2026

Republican River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Clay Center, the Republican River is running 297 cfs — 228% of normal, down 5% since yesterday. Along the river, 6 of 10 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 214% of normal).

Highest against normal: Concordia at 355%. Lowest: Stratton at 1%.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Republican River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Benkelman2,981 ft 29 cfs97%
  2. Stratton2,785 ft 0.2 cfs1%
  3. Mccook Nebr2,461 ft 9 cfs59%
  4. Orleans1,978 ft 41 cfs95%
  5. Guide Rock1,621 ft 68 cfs232%
  6. Hardy1,505 ft 171 cfs255%
  7. Scandia1,426 ft 200 cfs217%
  8. Concordia1,333 ft 295 cfs355%
  9. Clay Center1,174 ft 297 cfs228%
  10. Milford Dam1,048 ft 145 cfs212%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Republican River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (214%).

Typical gauge 214%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal1Below normal1Near normal2Above normal0Much above normal6

Republican River flow report

11 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Republican River At Benkelman NE
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 06824500
29 cfs 97% +1% 2.96 ft 4.0 ft below 2,981 ft
Republican River At Stratton NE
Oct 23, 2:45 AM · USGS 06828500
0.2 cfs 1% +33% 4.19 ft 6.8 ft below 2,785 ft
Republican River At Mccook Nebr NE
Oct 23, 2:30 AM · USGS 06837000
9 cfs 59% +10% 2.77 ft 6.2 ft below 2,461 ft
Republican River At Cambridge NE
Last reported Nov 29 · USGS 06843500
60 cfs · · 1.91 ft flood 9.0 ft 2,245 ft
Republican River Near Orleans NE
Oct 23, 2:45 AM · USGS 06844500
41 cfs 95% +2% 0.85 ft 8.2 ft below 1,978 ft
Republican River At Guide Rock NE
Oct 23, 2:30 AM · USGS 06853020
68 cfs 232% -3% 4.69 ft 7.8 ft below 1,621 ft
Republican River Near Hardy KS
Oct 23, 2:30 AM · USGS 06853500
171 cfs 255% -3% 2.18 ft 8.8 ft below 1,505 ft
Republican River At Scandia KS
Oct 23, 2:15 AM · USGS 06854500
200 cfs 217% -4% 1.22 ft 8.8 ft below 1,426 ft
Republican River At Concordia KS
Oct 23, 2:45 AM · USGS 06856000
295 cfs 355% -7% 5.36 ft 9.6 ft below 1,333 ft
Republican River At Clay Center KS
Oct 23, 2:30 AM · USGS 06856600
297 cfs 228% -5% 7.63 ft 7.4 ft below 1,174 ft
Republican River Below Milford Dam KS
Oct 23, 2:45 AM · USGS 06857100
145 cfs 212% -1% 4.33 ft · 1,048 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

History

Republican River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Republican River

The Republican River is a 453-mile-long river that flows through the central Great Plains of North America. The river is named after the Republican Indians who inhabited the area before the arrival of European settlers. The river's hydrology has been significantly altered by human activities over the years, including the construction of several dams and reservoirs. Some of the major reservoirs on the Republican River include Harlan County Lake, Lovewell Reservoir, and Milford Lake. These reservoirs provide important water resources for irrigation and recreation in the region. Additionally, the river has played an important role in the agricultural history of the Great Plains, providing water for crops and livestock. Despite facing numerous challenges, the Republican River remains an important natural resource for the communities that depend on it.

Around the river

Fishing near the Republican River

FAQ

About the Republican River

How is the Republican River flowing right now?

As of October 23, 2026, the Republican River is flowing at 297 cfs at Clay Center, KS, about 228% of normal for the date. Across its 11 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0.2 to 297 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Republican River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Republican River is at 214% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Republican River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Benkelman (7.0 ft), Stratton (11.0 ft), Mccook Nebr (9.0 ft), Cambridge (9.0 ft), Orleans (9.0 ft), Guide Rock (12.5 ft), Hardy (11.0 ft), Scandia (10.0 ft), Concordia (15.0 ft), Clay Center (15.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Nebraska & Kansas