Animas River Flow Today
As of October 23, 2026 at 1:30 AM, the Animas River is flowing at 6,600 cfs at Durango, CO and up 329% in 24 hours. 9 of 9 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 585 to 9,360 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Animas River map
See the Animas River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Animas River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Durango, the Animas River is running 6,600 cfs, up 329% since yesterday. Along the river, 2 of 2 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 741% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Cedar Hill (+435%) and Aztec (+349%).
Flood watch: Cedar Hill is at action stage (10.16 ft). Check NWS before heading out.
Paddlers: 0 of 1 runs on the Animas River with a live range are in range and 1 running high.
High water on the Animas River
Animas River Near Cedar Hill is at 10.16 ft — action stage (flood stage 10.5 ft).
How the Animas River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Howardsville9,629 ft 585 cfs
- Silverton9,305 ft 781 cfs683%
- Silverton9,203 ft 2,660 cfs799%
- Tacoma7,507 ft 6,370 cfs
- Durango6,516 ft 6,600 cfs
- Durango6,434 ft 7,080 cfs
- Cedar Hill5,972 ft 9,360 cfs
- Aztec5,560 ft 7,000 cfs
- Farmington5,278 ft 5,530 cfs
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Animas River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (741%).
Animas River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Animas River At Howardsville CO
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 09357500 |
585 cfs | · | +179% | 2.74 ft | · | 9,629 ft |
|
Animas River At Silverton CO
Oct 22, 1:45 PM · USGS 09358000 |
781 cfs | 683% | +85% | 2.85 ft | · | 9,305 ft |
|
Animas River Below Silverton CO
Oct 22, 7:00 PM · USGS 09359020 |
2,660 cfs | 799% | +156% | 5.15 ft | · | 9,203 ft |
|
Animas River Above Tacoma CO
Oct 22, 7:30 PM · USGS 09359500 |
6,370 cfs | · | +214% | 8.12 ft | · | 7,507 ft |
|
Animas River At Durango CO
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 09361500 |
6,600 cfs | · | +329% | 6.72 ft | 1.3 ft below | 6,516 ft |
|
Animas River Below Durango Pump Plant Near Durango CO
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 09362520 |
7,080 cfs | · | +307% | 8.21 ft | · | 6,434 ft |
|
Animas River Near Cedar Hill CO
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 09363500 |
9,360 cfs | · | +435% | 10.16 ft | Action | 5,972 ft |
|
Animas River Below Aztec NM
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 09364010 |
7,000 cfs | · | +349% | 11.49 ft | · | 5,560 ft |
|
Animas River At Farmington NM
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 09364500 |
5,530 cfs | · | +271% | 8.90 ft | 1.1 ft below | 5,278 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Animas River
Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Animas River Gauge: Silverton |
Running high | 2,660 cfs | 300–2,000 cfs | III–IV |
Dams & reservoirs on the Animas River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Animas River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Animas River
The Animas River is a tributary of the San Juan River, located in Colorado and New Mexico in the United States. The river stretches for approximately 126 miles, with a drainage area of around 3,100 square miles. Historically, the river was used for mining and transportation purposes. Today, the Animas River is primarily used for recreational activities such as fishing, kayaking, and river rafting. However, the river has also been subject to contamination due to mining and agricultural runoff. Specific reservoirs and dams along the Animas River include the McPhee Reservoir and the Animas-La Plata project. These dams serve purposes such as irrigation and flood control. Despite the challenges facing the Animas River, efforts are being made to protect and restore this vital natural resource.
Fishing near the Animas River
About the Animas River
How is the Animas River flowing right now?
As of October 23, 2026, the Animas River is flowing at 6,600 cfs at Durango, CO. Across its 9 USGS gauges, current flows range from 585 to 9,360 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Animas River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Animas River is at 741% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Animas River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Durango (8.0 ft), Cedar Hill (10.5 ft), Farmington (10.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Animas River runnable for paddling today?
Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.